1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question A beginner dreams of 2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Виталий, Jan 4, 2021.

  1. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    A pot on a soldering stand (a yellow wire goes to it). It is connected to the Arduino, but not built into the motor. Because of this, there may be incorrect movements? When I twist the resistor, the motor responds adequately.

    Another question. Does it make sense in a thick wire from the PSU to the bridge and the engine? Maybe such a motor will not give a strong load?
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2021
  2. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As explained the motor has to move /turn the pot, so connect them and follow the tutorials. You can find a detailed description i posted in another thread.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/smc3-motor-testing-step-by-step.15638/
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    A little off topic. Found in the Frequently Asked Questions a topic about Haptic gaming vest. I made such a vest homemade. It turned out very cool. Used in conjunction with my VR HMD.
    There were many experiments on the way to creating the vest. It was interesting, but I will not talk about them.
    At the moment, the vest has a slightly different filling, unlike the one in the video, but the principle remains the same. Now the circuit is assembled on the TPA3118 PBTL amplifier (1x60W). The assembly diagram is attached.
    What can you say? In short: WOW!
    The vibration of each sound is very clearly and deeply felt, sometimes you even have to turn the volume down. I leave this option. And the circuit with the PAM8403 turned out to be a little weak, there were no sensations that would reveal the potential of the device.
    By components:
    - Battery 18650 3pcs. in serial connection (12.6V);
    - Battery holder 3 x 18650
    - Module BMS 3S 10A 12V Board charge controller 18650;
    - Sound amplifier TPA3118 PBTL 60W x 1 channel;
    - Active filter of the subwoofer on m / s NE5532. F = 100Hz;
    - Mini Bass Shaker 10W RMS (30W max) 8 Ohm 2pcs.
    - Pot 10kOhm;
    - Mini Jack 3.5mm;
    - SMRS-101-1 ON-OFF SPST 2P (rocker switch)
    - Old backpack
    Схема-D.2 финал EN.jpg 20200122_125330.jpg Тактильный Жиелт.jpg

    I hope you find it useful
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2021
  5. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Built the pot into the motor. I decided to go the minimalist way, so that there would be fewer protruding parts. The design of the motor made it possible to do this without any special modifications. I just burned a hole in the plastic cover, made a cut on the gear, and inserted a piece of textolite board into the slot of the pot handle. And also removed the pot speed limit.
    20210115_114413.jpg 20210115_114751.jpg 20210115_122318.jpg
    In this design, the pot is easily accessible for replacement. The only thing to turn the handle of the pot is to turn the motor shaft, or unscrew and rearrange the lever.

    How do you like this idea? Or might it be unreliable?

    P.S
    When I ran the test on the bench, the motor worked perfectly in SMC3Utils. And in SimTools, in the Output Testing window, it is enough to move the slider 2-3 steps in L or R, the motor moves adequately, but if you move the slider further, chaos happens to the motor. So it should be, or is something wrong?
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2021
  6. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    It was a nightmare last night! I saw blue smoke! I've seen soaring souls IBT2 and Arduino. I have my first explosion! This is scary!
    20210116_000744.jpg 20210116_000907.jpg
    I rechecked all the wires - everything was connected correctly. And then I saw the reason.
    It was this little rascal.
    20210116_123757.jpg
    I will write in bold: Never strip the insulation from the wires above the boards!
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2021
  7. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Replaced damaged components. I continue the process.
    There was a problem:
    SMC3Utils has set up the zero position of the levers, which is stored and returned from any position. However, in SimTools during Output Testing, the zero position of the levers gets lost (because of this, the tracking in the game is not correct). It is possible to return the middle position only when the Arduino is restarted.
    Question: How to adjust the zero position of the levers in SimTools so that it matches the position of SMC3Utils?
    Spent half a day reading the forum in search of a solution to this issue. Couldn't find a solution.
    Please tell me what to do?
    001.jpg 002.jpg 003.jpg

    Addition:
    Seems to have found the reason. This may be due to the misalignment of the pots?
    20210117_225022.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2021
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is SMC3 that controls the lever positioning and range, not SimTools, hence likely your SMC3 settings need further refinement.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    When your levers "loose" their Zero position it has to be a hardware issue. Maybe your pot-motor-connection is not sufficient. I had this issue in my beginning due to a "slippery" connection. Each time the motor was moving it turns the pot not the complete way and the zero position gets lost.

    In the SimTools interface settings you can add a code to startup output and if needed to shutdown output. If I remeber correct it was L7Fr7F with 10ms. That moves motors to zero on startup or shutdown of Arduino.

    BR
    Chris
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What do you mean by a CW offset? If you want to, you can set the SMC3 control to manual and use the slider on the right to position the motors.
  11. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The pot was simply not attached to the motor.
    I tried to manually rotate the pots to set the center in SimTools. It worked. But now the middle has shifted in SMC3Utils.
    004.jpg
    This happens every time, at the same angle and on two motors at the same time (one up, one down). It turns out that the engines do not lose their focus, but the programs define them differently.
    005.jpg
    I cannot understand what is the reason.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I please clarify if you are trying to run SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, if so then that will cause a port conflict.
  13. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Make sure that the green line in SMC3 fully reaches the blue target line. In your picture it looks like the motor hasn’t reached the middle that is defined by SMC3. Maybe try increasing PWM?
  14. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I know about it. I never do that.
    I left the green line in this position for the screenshot after setting up the pots in SimTools, with the levers in the middle. It can be moved to the blue one, but the levers in this case will be out of place (one up, the second down).
    Not sure if increasing PWM will change the motor's resting behavior.
    Here, for some reason, the middle position is shifted by 15 degrees, but the motors work well.
  15. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just to be sure, when you stay with SMC3 you can adjust your motor and pot to be on same line and when you switch to sine or motion everything moves like expected, means blue line follows gteen line without an offset?
    You are often talking about setting up pots or motors in simtools. Your Zero and Movement setup is just with SMC3. If everything is correct here, there are just interface settings and which axis belongs to a motor...
  16. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I recorded a video to show everything clearly. In SimTools I don't adjust anything, I just rotate the pots to align the axes. This can be seen in the video.
    I hope this helps to find the reason.
  17. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What Arduino are you using? It doesn't look like an official Arduino. Try going into the SMC3 sketch in arduino IDE. Find the code at line 382
    if (digitalRead(8) == HIGH){
    Serial.begin(500000);

    change it to

    if (digitalRead(8) == HIGH){
    Serial.begin(115200);

    Then change BitsPerSec to 115200 on interface settings in simtools game engine.

    I had an issue that was extremely similar to this and this solution worked for me.
  18. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I don't have the original Arduino. It is important?

    Arduino Uno R3 Micro USB CH340 Board
    007.jpg

    Found a similar entry, but not on line 382. See screenshot, change here?
    006.jpg
    What is your SMC3 sketch? I downloaded here
    It seems like there were others on the forum
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2021
  19. noSaint

    noSaint New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    1:39 in the video, try the dropdown "output type" and select the Axis directly and then test
  20. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    you tried using different version of simtools? maybe your simtools files corrupts
    • Informative Informative x 1