1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

X-Plane V10 Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir boxes being checked orange or not determine which way an axis moves, so reverse what you have for pitch.

    This is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. mrjadez

    mrjadez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    perth
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Guys, I have been running this plugin with no probs, but I recently installed an xplane plugin to display moving ships and boats, which is located on Download scenery section of X-plane org forums called MarineTrafficX (I am new so can't post the direct link), this is making xplane crash now when game manager is running, It works fine without Simtools running. I checked data outputs nothing new was selected, so its not that. Not sure what's happening here. Also have asked the author of the plug-in but haven't heard anything back yet. Can someone please try install this plugin in x-plane and then try Simtools. It crashes within 30 secs to 1 min for me, depending on some sort of ship/boat movement I think?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. mrjadez

    mrjadez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    perth
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys, please ignore above, I did a lot of more testing and the issue was to do with my overclock settings not Simtools or the Xplane plugin. Feel free to use it, it adds a lot of immersion to the seas and rivers. Thanks.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Good to know...here is the link if anyone wants to try MarineTrafficX: https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/43684-marinetrafficx/
  5. Joao Neto

    Joao Neto Mucilon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Computer engineer
    Location:
    Salvador - Brasil
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The Game Engine closes accusing error minutes after it is active, can anyone tell me why?
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please explain the context in which it occurs, post pictures of any error messages and of all of your settings.
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,357
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,661 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Normally due to a USB connection error. Try a different port/cable etc.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Am I using the wrong settings? These seem to work for the FSX plugin but not on X plane, I tried replacing Pitch with Exta 1 and Roll with Extra 2 but still no response. The simulator is working fine when output testing. All the settings are set in X plane 11, as when I enabled them my simulator moved into the correct position. Any help would be appreciated :)

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you activated the correct in-game settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/x-plane-11-setup.288/
  10. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What rig do you have and is SimTools acting as expected in Output Testing: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    I ask because normally sway would be set the opposite to roll, but that is not what you have in your settings.
  12. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
  13. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I think X Plane is now talking to Sim Tools as when I change the settings in X plane, the simulator does move when I save the settings. However now whenever I try to make a flight the game just crashes :/
  14. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    X Plane is not that easy to configure for me also, I also have a DOF Reality (P3) and for me the Pitch and Roll are reacting well, but weakly, I do have to put more than 120 to feel something that is half of what I feel in a real aircraft.
    Also the yaw is not working correctly, if I yaw with my rudder, sometimes nothing happens and sometimes I'm in straigh and level flight and my rig is yawing full left or right without any reason
  15. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I managed to finally get it all working! I have the same issue as you though, response seems very week even when putting a high %. The motion works but it just doesn't seem to have the same power I get when using the rig with FSX. Hopefully there's a way to improve this, if anyone has any ideas let us know!
  16. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yep, I'll give it another try tomorrow
    I do have this with XP11, P3D, AFS2, but eveyrthing work well on simracing so I'm pretty sure than we are not configuring perfectly Simtools
  17. Datwoop

    Datwoop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Yeah I agree, I'll try mess around with the settings once I get the chance later in the week too. If you get it working let me know the settings you used :)
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It takes practice to create and refine motion profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    And flight profiles are a little different than race profiles. For a start Filters are often used, in particular Smoothing and Washout - Gain and Return. It is also not unusual to have higher % Axis Allocations for pitch and roll, plus higher totals.
  19. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    To give you an idea, here is what I have
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest a total Axis Allocation of 475% is way too high.

    You also need to change the Axis Type to Generic 2D Standard, which will then make the Filter options available.