1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

X-Plane V10 Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/x-plane-plugin.4787/#post-133348
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  3. John458

    John458 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Retail
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy

    Thanks for the XPlane plugin... installed it using the updater tool, howver where does the MaxMin cfg file go?

    Cheers
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Just drop the whole zipped file in the updater tool buddy.
    yobuddy
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,499 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    X-Plane 11 now has native VR support, including interactive cockpit controls: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/x-plane-looking-for-vr-beta-testers.11299/#post-147070

    And you you can build your own photo realistic scenery for fee with Orth4XP.

    X-Plane 11 is a bit light on for fully interactive aircraft, but the basics are there, so it will now replace Prepar3D as my go to flight sim.

    Hence a special Christmas wish @value1, the next time X-Plane is updated for Game Vibe support can we also possibly have Extra 1 and 2 added as roll and pitch alternatives?

    As a bonus X-Plane 11 is currently on sale at 34% off: http://store.steampowered.com/app/269950/XPlane_11/
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2017
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +249 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tried X-plane 11 with this plugin and it somewhat work.
    GameEngine crash after a few second after receiving data. Any idea?

    Edit: The crash seems to happen when the tuning center is open only.

    Edit2: I have updated to the latest Simtools 2.2 and the issue seems gone, I'll edit if something change.

    BTW, download of Simtools 2.2 link is broken on simtool.us
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 8, 2018
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Will fix it pronto!
    thx for the heads up!
    yobuddy
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,499 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have an odd one for you @value1, only the right side axis moves for roll, yet both work fine for pitch. Output testing works fine.

    I am using X-Plane 11 on Steam.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    The data has to be getting there for one side to work?
    @noorbeast , can you send me pics of you config?
    (I just saw you said output testing works? lol)
    Hmm..
    thx man
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,499 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ignore my stupidity, I had not quite zeroed out a boundary filter, it was sitting at .01
    • Informative Informative x 2
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am getting the attached error in Xplane 11 when using Game Vibe. It appears as soon as I click the Game Vibe icon to configure when the game is running. The error is Heave_VibrationID.cfg file not found. Game Vibe will now exit. Game vibe exits and every time I restart I get the same error. There is however some RPM sound coming through the bass shaker so appears to be running in the back ground just cannot configure it at all. I have tried re installing the plugin and movement itself is working fine. Thanks
    vibe3.jpg
  13. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can anyone confirm they have Game Vibe working with Xplane 11? It would help to see if the error above is a plugin issue or a config error on my end as I cannot get it to work so far. Thanks.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'll 'check. There's maybe a flaw in the plugin.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will try tonight and let you know outcome. Thanks @value1
  17. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Working perfectly with two sound cards. Awesome work. Thanks.

    My settings mainly for the cessna in XP11.
    xp2.png xp4.png

    xp1.png

    Attached Files:

    • xp3.png
      xp3.png
      File size:
      159.1 KB
      Views:
      426
    • Like Like x 1
  18. angelmanu

    angelmanu The Captain Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Madrid
    Balance:
    - 77Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone, thank you very much value1 for your plugin for the xplane. I have a problem. As you have to configure the roll so that it does not follow the movement of the joystick but to the movement of the plane, that is to say if the plane is tilting the platform of movement must do it also although the lever or Horns flying east in the center.
    Thanks.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,499 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not quite sure what you mean but you have two options when configuring a motion profile, you can use traditional roll and pitch or Extra 1 and Extra 2, the latter will hold the attitude until released.
  20. angelmanu

    angelmanu The Captain Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Madrid
    Balance:
    - 77Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thanks Noorbeast, I had not tried with the pitch and roll and that's the way I like it, it seems more real than with the extra2.
    But now I have a new problem and that is that the pitch works inverse, that is, when the plane goes up the SCN6 actuators go down, however with the extra1 it does not happen to me. What can be?
    Thank you.