1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question X-Plane 11 w/ SMC3-SPS Connection Problem

Discussion in 'X-Plane' started by staticshock, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. staticshock

    staticshock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello!

    I have successfully connected Simtools with my SMC3-SPS setup and have good motor response from both Simtools and the SMC3 software.

    I have also followed the X-Plane settings listed in the X-Plane 11 update.

    The boxes are checked correctly, IP address 127.0.0.1, port 4123, UDP packet rate all the way up.

    However, I am getting no motion from X-Plane. Does this mean I need to setup a UDP network using a 2nd computer? If so, how would I do that?

    Thanks for any input.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  3. staticshock

    staticshock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @noorbeast, thanks for the response.

    I did follow the setup guide on that page.

    Here's pics of my settings and Simtools running. The only boxes checked are 3, 4, 16, 17, 37, 38.

    I'm also running it through Steam, wasn't sure if that changed anything.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of you Interface Settings and Axis Assignments.
  5. staticshock

    staticshock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is it because I've used over 100% for each DOF?

    Also, I've been using an Arduino Mega for testing, which is why the output rate is 1 ms. And, the COM port is usually 5, but I don't have anything plugged in right now.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK