1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question wiring arduino and cytron 13s

Discussion in 'Electronic and hardware generally' started by Mike5050, Apr 5, 2020.

  1. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Guys,
    I looking for the wiring diagram of the arduino uno and a cytron MD13S.
    For some reason no matter how i wire them they are not working with the smc3.
    if some one can send me a diagram or direct me to the post i would really appreciate it.
    13s dir to pin 2 on uno
    13s pwm to pin 3 uno
    13s gnd to gnd uno
    Thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,508
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,915Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,121 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't recall anyone using the cytron MD13S, hence I don't know if it is supported, perhaps some other members can advise. What mode are you using?
  4. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Norbeast,
    Sorry what do you mean mode?
  5. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,508
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,915Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,121 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Noorbeast,
    I'm using mode one.
    I didn't know that the ground would have a effect Thank you
  8. Robbie Teengs

    Robbie Teengs RobbieT Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Director
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    We have just wired 3 Cytron MD13S to the Arduino Uno and they do work fine. When we have some time I will send through the wiring as we should be finishing off with the pedalset fitment tomorrow
  9. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Robbie,
    I'm using
    13s dir to pin 3 on uno
    13s pwm to pin 9 uno
    13s gnd to gnd uno
    Are you using the same?
  10. Robbie Teengs

    Robbie Teengs RobbieT Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Director
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Mike,
    Attached find file of wiring for the Cytron motor driversfor 3 motors. The credit for the PDF file must go to Hennie Crous, my son in law that spent the whole day designing the attachment. Please do not yet share as I would like to get permission from noordbeast. Enjoy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much.
    I will try the layout tonight.
    Your design is safe with me lol
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,508
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,915Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,121 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice work.

    You don't need my permission to share it. But if you want I can add it to the FAQs, with credit to yourself, so others can easily find it and benefit from your efforts.
  13. Robbie Teengs

    Robbie Teengs RobbieT Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Director
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No problem, was a great project using your tutorial
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Robbie,
    Are you using 10k pots with this setup?
  15. Robbie Teengs

    Robbie Teengs RobbieT Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Director
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, I got some high quality from Leo Bodnar, but normal ones di work but don’t last as long.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,508
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,915Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,121 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,044 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    After my Sabertooth 2x32 finally died, I'm buying two MD30C R2 (I've got 23A motors), 30A continuously 80A peak

    https://www.cytron.io/p-30amp-5v-30v-dc-motor-driver
    [​IMG]

    I find very usuful the easy external switch integration
    upload_2020-4-19_11-40-36.png


    I'll let you know if these work fine too
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,044 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @Robbie Teengs , @Mike5050
    today I got my MD30, I've got a problem maybe you can help me solve it

    I wired it accordingly to the pdf by Robbie and as Mike did
    When I turn the PSU on, the ground cable from the Arduino to the Cytron overheats and melts.
    I checked the wirings many times, tried with both controllers and even without motors connected as soon as I give power I got the problem.
    With the jumpers set for int pwr and int pot the motor works fine,I an control it with the pts and buttons on the controller itself, and the kill switches work fine too

    Do you use a specific SMC3 version? (I don't think that's the problem though)
    Do yours have jumpers too?

    Thanks

    the white ground cable is the one that mets down (I tried connecting it to the other grounds on the Arduino with the same result)
    [​IMG]
  19. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Blame.
    I'm using the md13s not the m30.
    If you want i can send you a picture of how i wired the 13s.
    Mike
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,044 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hey Mike,
    I know you guys use the md13s, and I don't think there should be problems with the wirings, in the end I only got three pins in the Cytron (pwm, dir, grnd) and unless you use a different SMC3 version (that's why I asked if you have a specific version) it should be ok.

    I was asking in case something came up to your mind as why the ground wire could have that melting problem.

    thanks
  21. Robbie Teengs

    Robbie Teengs RobbieT Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Director
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Blame,
    I am not at all informed regarding the MD30 and therefore will not be able to give you any advise. One thing that does concern me regarding your info and pics is that you have the pots not running attached to the motors. When I was setting up my system I also had overruns and all was OK after I connected the pots to the motors.
    The normal SMC3 was used with no problems.

    Sorry that I cannot assist you with your problem.
    • Useful Useful x 1