1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Want to make 3 axis simulator for fly games.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by grooste_lwd, Nov 23, 2015.

  1. Everh

    Everh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Yonkers NY
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, someone has the correct arduino code for this image. I'm new to this. And I'm looking for it like crazy and I can not find it.

    Attached Files:

  2. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's the painting I use for my simulators. This the code to use. Works easy.
    If you have trouble first time.
    - check arduino USB cable! (makes sometimes errors. Bay a good one!)
    - upload SMC3 arduino code to arduino. // check top rule! // IBT-Bridge is mode 2 // #define MODE2
    - repower arduino
    - EXTRACKT SMC3UTILS.zip
    - Edit the file: ===>>> SMC3Utils.ini

    # SMC3Utils.ini
    UDP_PORT=20017
    COMM_PORT=3 //<<<<=///////////Here your comport of your arduino. Check arduino software.
    IMG_PATH=c:\temp

    - Run SMC3Utils v1.01.exe. It must work!
    No need to connect the motors. First check your pots is moving lines. Make your self at home with the progam.
    Check all your axis! hours after hours. Makes sure arduino connection to pots is 100% good.
    - If its the way you like? Connect your motor. Motor go complete wrong way? Our out direct to max one way? Most common error of my. + / - on motors must be changed!

    I hoop it helps you!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  3. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Motion sim almost raddy.
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2018
  4. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    All most ready.

    Attached Files:

  5. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Running Life for speed. no load. Surge, Sway, Yaw! :) Me so happy :)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Life for speed + vorpx + osvr hdk + xsimulator
  7. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simulator seems to work perect. Even on 1 diet. And without balance weights. And 3 motors. Simulator works! But I can only play life for speed. I have activated xsimulator. Plugins installed successfully. If I re-install, there will be min and max settings override. But project cars is not in the list. xsmulator does nothing with it.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,618Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 3, 2018
  10. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My small girl racing VR :) Life for Speed,
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,618Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not need to use admin privileges, as that can possibly mess up file access.

    What version of Windows are you using, as XP is no longer supported?
  12. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Win7 64bit, a good s new PC. I think I do something wrong. Virus scanner = down, :( ,,, Racing Life for speed! :).
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,618Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It sounds like you have a anti-virus false positive, SimTools has been submitted to some of the common ant-virus vendors: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    Game Manager has the abilities to scan a games memory space so we can get the telemetry from games that don't supply any.
    Therefore you may get a false positive with some anti-viruses.
    To fix this problem, just add it to the exceptions list for your antivirus.
    (windows defender example)
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...dd-an-exclusion-to-windows-defender-antivirus
  14. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Attached Files:

  15. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Problems fixed, running project cars! a friend of my fixed it. I had 2 simtools installed. 1 very old 2016. All plugin renewed. And works!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
  16. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Project cars :)
    • Like Like x 2
  17. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Try xpand rally, fails, no pop up :(.
  18. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Have made a new smc controller.

    Attached Files:

  19. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have completed my simulator. And raced with dirt rally. Want to show this. I drive Pike Usa.
    • Like Like x 4
  20. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Where do I find bigger motors with same rpm specs as my wiper motor. Just bigger. higher amps?