1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News Video Ride Plugin to be release on SimToolsV2

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by eaorobbie, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Well ya all proberly noticed I have not been around much sorry been developing Interfaces for Simtools.

    True 6DOF control is under tests , so far lever action is correct and linear will need testing once I have the app ready for intergration. As well been continuing to bring support with the K8055 to bring motion back to the old Rock N Ride systems , gathering dust in sheds. Dust em off , you will be able to use SimTools soon.

    Ok now with all that I have had to push aside and do alpha tests for SimTools V2.

    One app that I have had quiet a bit of time playing with and creating parts for is the Video Ride Plugin.
    What is this you say ?

    Imaging being able to watch a video , lets say for example a real life rollercoaster, now if that video contained a motion cue for 6dof outputting 30 frames a sec , could we watch the video on our simulators and sync the motion too the rig.
    Presto V2 will allow this to be reality in SimTools.
    Another nifty add on is being able to record 6dof movement live with the video playing , which I have a little app that records the movement of either a wii nun chuck or a true 6dof chip on a ARD R3. This allows a motion cue to be created for a video that doesn't have it.

    So SimTools V2 we will be able to build and run our own 4D cinema's.

    Only the tip of the iceberg for what installed.

    Demo of very first run of the Video Rider Plugin in Action.

    Garfield riding my 2dof model sim to video of a SnowCoaster. Bit rough I know better to follow, we hope.
    • Winner Winner x 13
    • Like Like x 10
    • Creative Creative x 2
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great work, a lot of people have been really looking forward to this type of new motion possibilities.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Nice to hear from you! and your work behind the scene

    Sounds very cool!
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,683Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    [​IMG]
    • Funny Funny x 6
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Balance:
    4,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    roby:

    Do you think that with this app we could extract motion from a game that has no telemetry, like a game from an emulator??? or it is not what it actually does?

    fer
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    First use I'll do: take a ride with my Speed Triple, record it, add motion with your Video Ride plugin.
    Second: add motion to an in-board Valentino Rossi's camera
    • Like Like x 3
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Spot on @Blame73 , I can wait to test ya videos for ya.
    This is exactly why we decided to release such an app.

    Imagine a vid from a racing quadcopter in 6dof , oh my, be a scarey one.
    • Like Like x 8
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    very cool. so can you embed an arduino with gyro on or in a vehicle and record movement while filming?

    like taking a cam on a rollercoaster or ride along and having an ard in my pocket.
    or maybe go pro and a zip line etc.

    too cool!!:rolleyes:
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. MAYA One

    MAYA One Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Great work,Hope to release as soon as possible!!
  10. skyedgewatery

    skyedgewatery New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK, SimforceGT
    May i ask if i pruchased the 1.3 version before, will it be free update to the 2.0?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The licensing for 1.3 if free for DIY use and prohibits commercial use. Licensing for SimTools 2.0 has costs, though a discount for DIY members will mean it is also free for them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/#post-99842

    The coin system and membership packages used on Xsimulator.net are separate from SimTools licensing and as @yobuddy explains are a convenient way of revenue sharing: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-question-and-answer.8175/page-11#post-115853
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,684 / 10 / -0
    thx @noorbeast
    Your always on top of things here!
    • Agree Agree x 4
  13. jonyt22

    jonyt22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Torre Pacheco
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi,
    I'm a owner of a 5D cinema and one of my films is SnowCoaster.. My films provider is missing and several of my films will be out to date. So I'm looking someone who could provide films for my 5D cinema brand.
    Hope you or someone else can help me.
    Thanks in advance.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The films would be made to work with whatever software drives your commercial sim, so I am not sure how anyone here could help.
  15. jonyt22

    jonyt22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Torre Pacheco
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    You are right, I need films made for my software... Since this forum is about simulator, I post here hoping to find someone who knows about my provider since one year ago I found someone who sold me suitable films for my cinema.
    I know is not easy to find someone, but I have to try.
    Regaards