1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Troubles with motor shields and psu

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Tadus, Oct 9, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,474
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  2. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you @noorbeast ,

    Here is my settings:
    Axis assigments.jpg Interface_settings.jpg SMC settings.jpg

    The POT mounts are now just temporary - for testing. Once all is set and I will be confident that no collision will occur - I will make more rigid mounts :)

    For the Axis1a the "Fit" settings only tried to apply "smoothing" (no help at all regarding the movement issue)

    p.s. I just purchased the PRO licence and plugin pack :) I hope that with PRO version it will go smoother :D :D
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2019
  3. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    That rebound effect that is observed is due to the PWMin value, you must set it to 0, PWMrev is the speed at which the motor will rotate in reverse to not enter the clip area and it is locked, you can adjust it comfortably, the value FPid is the number of calculations that in that case I see very high, it should work with 1,2,3, 10 it seems a lot, and the dead zone I also see a very high value, try 1.2, if you need 4 is You may have some mechanical problem of slack, adjust those parameters and try to see how the result
  4. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @zapata_h
    Thank you for your instructions ;) It was surely helpful and now I got rid of rebound.
    I did change the dead zone to 0 and FPid to 2, set 0 to PWMin value.

    I notice some strange behavior - moving the slider to one side, motor rotates to the desired direction, moving the slider to another side - motor turns in the same direction as before (slider to another side) up to some point and then moving to the correct direction. Here is the video showing the issue:
  5. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Do a test, eliminate roll smoothing, and in the communication section with arduino eliminate startup output and shutdown output, also test the KD value at 0, it could be PID problem
  6. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    No luck, it acts basically the same way (maybe even worse)
  7. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    In the SMC3, suing the "Motion" test shows that motors are behaving nicely. Does it mean that SimTools here is who needs some kind of adjustments?
  8. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    In this video it seems that the engines work well, there are no rare movements, attached the configuration of simtools that we can see and remember to check the data obtained in tuning center
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,474
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry, I was traveling a bit. Thank you @noorbeast and @zapata_h for your help. I will get into this and hopefully can run the sim very soon :)
    Another thing I noticed once I have mounted the platform - the motors are to week... I tried to reduce the "pitch" ( moved rod closer to the motor shaft) but still, to week. So I need to find a suitable motors/gearbox for my sim build.
  11. Tadus

    Tadus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  12. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    In my case I use a 25: 1 ratio everything depends on the speed of the engine, with this ratio I get 55rpm final which in my case is more than enough, consider the weight of the platform to calculate the necessary Nm