1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Time for upgrade 2DOF to 6!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by poman, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Balance:
    853Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hi
    i have to same problem the motor noise :(
    any idea?
  2. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Useful Useful x 2
  3. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    The noise issue is SOLVED, tks a lot :)
    i had my 1st run yesterday with pcars...i am dissapointed so far, when i went off track the feeling was pretty good, but on the track i didnt felt any heave nor any surge which are the 2 axis i was mostly looking for, it was way too smooth, and on top of that, there was a kind of bug i would say, often when going into a curve i had a front corner going down all of a sudden and at end of long curve it would yank me upwards very high and abruptly, so dont know if it is game related or will have to look to play with game manager profiles etc... will try other games tonight...tried last night but dirt rally is asking for my savegame folder when patching, but i couldnt find it ?? will do more research tonight as i ran out of time yesterday.

    Also after about 45 min of trials, motors started to become a bit hot, so i did find a way to couple a fan with a plumbing flexible rubber coupler and placed an order for 6 xilence red wing fans on ebay, should look nice with red theme :)
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,444Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,776 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @poman Great to hear that you have got it all going :thumbs. We all realize that it takes some time to sort out the profiles, but you know the rule - video required with you in it .:D
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hey, i am not sure what that rule is referring to...i guess it is to get help. sounds very appropriate to me, but i will try a bit before i ask :)

    On the other hand, when i try to patch dirt rally, i have a message to find savegame(64bit) but path is wrong, mine is : dirt rally savegame:C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\110983603\310560\remote....i went there and i got an invalid message ???!!! any ideas ?
    tks
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2016
  6. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is should reside in your "My Documents" Folder / or / "My Documents\My Games.................just click on "Dirt Folder" and patch.
    I had the very same issue last week and one of our members told me what I needed to do and it then worked flawlessly.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    HEY HEY !!! just did a run with dirt rally !!! WOWWWWWWWWWWWWWW
    incredible and very fun, tks for help, should have tried to patch in that folder but my savegame is elsewhere and it says to find the savegame folder ?? anyway it is working, but it looks like i have a recurent odd motion that seems to be on all car games that i tried so far, the yaw seems to be unsynchronised or something, will post a vid eventually.

    BTW, is it possible that American truck simulator is supported with the Euro truck sim plugin?
  8. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    So as you will be able to see, here is my finish product so far, i finally had some issues with the scrapyard gas strut as 2 of them broke but since i had the idea with the brackets to prevent the arm to roll over, i decided to try reinstalling my original new strut, they are 40kg each and they are very nicely balanced, so nicely that when nobody sits on seat, they work harder under the seat so the motors heats up, but when i am seated and running, the motors stay significantly coolers. I also did the procedure in the "tuning center" and to my amazment, the motion came a lot more alive !!! , but also to my dissapointment, i still have an issue with odd motion like you will see in my vid, i hope it is a simple thing i might have forgotten or else...but so you know, in game engine when i tested all dof, everything is working as supposed, not really sure why i have this problem which is recurrent from lap to lap, same spot, and also through all car games so far...tks to ALL for help through ALL my project !!!!!!!!!!!

    • Like Like x 3
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,444Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,776 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Don't use Yaw, it is just a compass heading and really only works on a 360 degree yaw capable sim. Use Traction Loss in its place.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,083
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Well that was gladly an easy fix, tks guys :) while i was trying to figure out how to not use that axe, i also learned more on how xsimtool works :)

    i also fine tuned the thing again today and i have a great experience with dirt rally, GSC and pcars, not so much with AC ?? 3 axes in tuning center would display 0's and i couldnt feel thoses axes, duno what is wrong with this game, i also cant use a car i had available before, mazda LM...always had issues with this game, anyway...i am also finding that my rig REALLY doesnt like to be static, motors and motos like a lot better to be playing as far as heat issues, taking the habit of shutting down motors while playing with setting or else :) that way everything is kept warm and not smelling burned, found that the pcb inside motor that holds the brushes is pretty much darkened by trial and errors.
    maybe for the ETS2 plugin, i believe that it will end-up being modified to be used in a standard way so i will wait a bit since it isnt my priority, tks for the help @noorbeast
    On to testing more with Vive :)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    hummm, not sure what to think, with all this newly acquired knowledge i cant have roller coaster game no limits 2 to have motion ?? i did check the version, i have 2.2.3.0 installed and the plugin i have said that it supports 1.8 and over, i also have the same issue with DCS. I also bought AEROFLY 2 and wonder if a plugin will be made for this game in the near future, tks
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,083
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    well that was quick, tks a lot, motion is a bit odd, i often begin a bit sideways(roll) and during the cllimb, it sometimes goes from one side to the other?? i also dont have much heave and surge even maxed out...but it was fun :) as for DCS, i will check that out, i must be in french :)...and the wish list is done tks to you!!!
    Got some friends coming tomorrow to have fun!!!
    • Like Like x 2
  15. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    after a bit of trials, NL2 doesnt work with my Vive?? i have version 2.2.3.0 and i tried with the Revive injector and no luck...i am a bit subject to motion sickness in flight sim especially during turns, and i was wondering how i would do inside rollercoasters. I also dissabled the roll in motion cause it was causing the car to be leaning sideways while it was supposed to be levelled???
    I also wonder if the extra 1(speed) is for fan use like silentchill.
    Still having fun :)
  16. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    hummm,
    i have been away for a while, sold the vive for many different reason, got a 50 in tv and soud bar, bought a buttkicker and got a couple of new game to get the plugin, did the drag and drop thing but when i went to patch Dirt 4, i dont see the game in game selection, now i tought that maybe it is possible that since the plugins i downloaded are all version 2.xxx that they are working only on new simtool version 2.x ?
    tks
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,083
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes current plugins only work with SimTools 2.

    See here re access to old 1.3 plugins, but keep in mind they won't be updated so may not work: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/download-the-old-version-of-simtools-1-3-and-plugins.265/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hello,
    I have just finished reinstalling simtool V2.1 on my new windows 10.
    I had sucessfully changed my 6 comport within SMC3 and they all work fine(they all move physically individually).
    I had previously took screens of my old settings and copied everything as it was except for the comport numbers, when i tried to test the axes...nothing bulge?? i tried to find documentation for V2.1 and couldnt find anything, it says ''under construction'', i am wondering if i need to put anything in the ''b'' asignment section, i used only the ''a'' section.
    Tks in advance !!
    here is a typical screen of my settings:

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,083
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Each axis nees to be assigned like this <Axis1a> <Axis2a> <Axis3a> <Axis4a> <Axis5a> <Axis6a>
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!
    LOL should have figured that out by myself knew it would be a silly thing...
    Tks so much
    • Winner Winner x 2