1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. Simal

    Simal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Solar System, Earth, Ukraine, Kirovograd
    Balance:
    - 144Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hi. For several days I trying to run DCS with this plugin. It seems that I finally found the problem. I'm using a localized version of Windows with a comma as decimal separator. You are using localized version of "StringToFloat" function to parse the data, so in my case plugin using a comma also. But Lua in DCS use point as a decimal separator. Therefore, the plugin can not process the data from the game.
    At this point I changed the Windows settings decimal separator and everything works fine. But this is workaround.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, i use x-sim to connect DCS width my arduino so far (just Bank axis).
    Now i like to extend the Simulator with 2DOF 360°, whitch means pitch and bank axis.
    But i have some problems with it, especially with the lua export combination of the bank and pitch axis.
    This is the Bug: let´s say you´re fly straight in your Plane (Bank 0°, Pitch 0). Then you climb up with Pitch +90°.
    At about 85° the Bank axis suddenly turns to -180°!!!

    That is the reason i´d like to try out the x-simulator plugin.
    So my Question: Has anyone here managed to run a 2DOF Simulator with real 360° and connect it
    with DCS via the the x-simulator DCS Plugin?
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  3. craach-test

    craach-test New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    google translation "on"
    Hello
    3.0.0.3 plugin
    the patch is going well, play well in game logs magager
    but I have no movement on cylinders.:(
    I put the point as separator windows, does not work either
    I need your help :sos
    thank you in advance.

    edit: I'm on Windows 10, it comes perhaps from that
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A 2DOF can't do real 360° but you can use filters to mask the transition of the axis, in particular washout: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-engine/

    However, the best flight experience with a 2DOF sim is with Prepar3d, as @value1 implemented an alternative to roll and pitch, similar to what the Elite Dangerous plugin does: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/getting-the-most-out-of-p3d-and-your-sim.6889/

    In the end flight simulation on a 2DOF is a compromise and takes a bit of tweaking to mask the fact that it can't move in a 360° space.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried changing the regional language setting of your computer to US, SimTools has issues with some languages?
  6. Murdoc

    Murdoc New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Boksburg, Gauteng
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Simal,

    Must be why mine won't work either...
    In South Africa the decimal seperator is a comma too...

    Can't wait to get home and test!

  7. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi everybody,
    Please forgive my ignorance (I'm very new to this and no engineer), but I have a question:

    Roll, pitch, heave, sway, yaw and surge appear to work just fine with my rc model and sketchup model.

    However, I was wondering about an "acceleration que". For example, when an aircraft accelerates I'd expect to feel a push in the back as the aircraft picks up speed or pressure from the seatbelt as the aircraft decelerates. This could be achieved (I think, again no engineer here) by pitching the platform nose up for accelerations and pitching the nose down for deceleration.

    To structure my questions (Once again, please forgive me for missing something):

    1. Is acceleration modeled in plugin 3.0.3 (hit the brakes while taxiing and tilt the platform forward. Thus far I'm only to simulate runway bumps through heave on take0ff)

    2. I am I wrong when I observe that surge does not appear to be related to acceleration? If it is related, how would you simulate sustained periods of acceleration/deceleration?

    3. Could acceleration/deceleration (change in airspeed for example) be linked to Extra 1?

    4. If the answer to question 2 is "yes", would this require a new plugin or could I contribute to this myself in someway?

    5. Do you guys have any other thoughts/suggestions on this topic.

    Thanks in advance for your time and replies,

    Thomas
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In a 2DOF surge is modeled with acceleration slightly tilting the seat back and braking slightly tilting it forward.

    For racing surge is also used to emulate snappy gear changes by manipulating the values in the Tuning Center: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/snappy-gear-change-motion.121/

    Posting screenshots of all your settings and if possible a video where the rig and game can been seen at the same time helps members here give you advice on how to refine your motion profile.
  9. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your reply noorbeast!
    Maybe I need to mess around with the tuning center a bit more.

    I'm currently in the process of designing (final stage) and then building a 6dof rig. I'm prototyping wiring and code with a small rc model and checking construction with sketchup. I haven't taken any pictures but I'll be sure to document everything well (once I know the right answers to everything) so that others may benefit.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'll look in that tomorrow, but looks promising. As said before, I've not been paying the tuning center the attention it requires. The tips you provide are definitely my next area of study,
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,201 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Scott
    Plugin V3.0.1 is mostly the same as V3.0.0.3 but Heave does not include earth gravity.
    If you don't like the reduced accelerations on ground, delete in your export.lua file (e.g. C:\Users\<user>\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\)) the part
    Code:
        -- reduce forces on ground
        if altRad < 3 then
            accel.x = accel.x * 0.25
            accel.y = accel.y * 0.25
            accel.z = accel.z * 0.25
        end
    
    Can you please check your axis and interface settings. Pitch and Sway output from the plugin are two separate data streams and should behave different.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Errr No. I builded a 360° SimPit with two Axis:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11075624/vJaBoG32 - The Biest.mp4
    In this Vid only one Bank Axis is online...second Axis (Pitch) is broken at moment.

    If you fly with ONE Axis, the Export Lua turns the Bank Axis -180° when you reach Pitch up (or down) 90°.
    This is correct because elseway i would endup headsdown (bank -180°) after a 360° looping.

    But with TWO Axis the behavior is then wrong, because after a 360° looping i fly headsdown (while the Aircraft in the Sim fly level Bank 0°)

    This issue is difficult to explain, pffff, i should make a live vid about it.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you are missing my point, SimTools presumes a 2-6DOF, not 360 degrees, hence how it treats the inversion for roll and pitch.
  15. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Forgive me butting in, but in my experience the Roll information from a flight sim is not useful because as you go over the top of a roll the roll position suddenly flips. This does not feel right at all. The best feeling for Roll is by either using aileron position (if available) or simply using the position of the control column. This feels very realistic, but of course this motion needs to be disabled at below take off speed. For this reason it is essential to have airspeed mapped to a servo motor or something so that the Roll kicks in as you take off and drops out as you land. I do not think airspeed is available with DCS plugin yet, but it would be really helpful to have it. You only need about 15 degrees of tilt for Roll and Pitch. Any more and it feels less realistic and you start sliding about on the seat. I have flown in a light aircraft many times, and a Harvard trainer once, to make sure the motions of my 5 dof motion platform feel right. (The only motion I do not have is Yaw, and this could be added if I mounted everything on a turntable, but I do not have the room to swivel about.)

    Surge motion is acceleration/braking. This feels particularly nice on the ground when accelerating to take off - a push in the back and a slight tilt back of the seat. Braking feels good with simply the surge motion pushing you back a little. My rig is mounted on heavy duty drawer runners to give about 5 inches of surge and about 3 inches of sway. This is very effective. I have not used DCS for over a year as I found the Heave motion different to the Heave motion in IL-2 and Cliffs of Dover. This may have been addressed now. In DCS I found the centre position is at 1g while the others have 0g as the centre. This was a pain because I had to move the servomotor arms on their splines when I swapped games. Also not having airspeed is a problem. I will try DCS again sometime soon. All my recent experience has been with CoD, and Simtools works beautifully.
  16. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hm, i dont´t realy understand why SimTools can´t simulate a 360° bank (not roll) turn, witch ist just a 1:1 copy of the LUA Export Value. But if this is the case, i won´t get help, here i guess :-D
    And Question to hugso: Do you replay on this subject or another? Sry, no native english here :)
  17. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I just chipped in about Roll motion in flight simulators as I have had several years experience in developing my motion platform. Using the Roll information from a flight sim program does not feel right. It has a delay before the seat tilts also. As I said, when banking in a simulator you should tilt immediately you move the control column and, if pulling a turn, you feel the increased g force. The simulator does not need to go over more than about 15 degrees unless you want a white-knuckle fairground ride. I hope this is helpful.
  18. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Puhh...sorry, i don´t think you´ve ever done a 360° roll in a real Jet, don´t you?
    If you had, you would know about sudden negative G´s, to maintain Pipper on Track.
    Or about kicking you Head against the canopy on doing a hard left to right roll.
    Also i don´t think you ever performed a steady 80° Bank Pattern, which pressed your Body 90° offset in the Seat against the Sidepanels.
    Don´t get me wrong, a disscution about simulation Gs from a Fighter Jet is just none sense, because you can´t anyway!
    I think you talking about simulation Gs from a A-320 in normal flight conditions (and nice METAR) ...this is the right place for 15° Bank, Pitch whatever :-D
    That´s the reason i don´t simulate G´s....this Monster just simulates AC POSITION! Trust me, there is NO delay at all, in my Bank/Pitch Axis :)
    And there you will grap a very small idea of the strain, fear and fun a real Pilot has, about lossing SA, about keep eyes on target and about tumbleweed.
    Therefor i must admit: This 10cm 6DOF SimPits are a white-knuckle fairground ride in my optionen :-D
  19. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Wow! Good luck with all that! Do post some pictures of your setup. I am an old geezer who is only interested in WW2 planes and am quite happy flying around in my more gentle sim.
  20. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform