1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

test simtools+stepmotor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Bordiin, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    This is my second test using simtools+step motors now without encoder



    @Ebtron help me, now we will improve the mechanical and test with the plataform
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. engenharia

    engenharia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    it is realy cool...
  3. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Balance:
    4,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +164 / 2 / -0
    what motors are you using? would them be powerfull enough to move a sim?

    :popcorn
  4. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform


    first test using sim+tools + no limits, coupled the seat, i need adjust the spindle step, now it's about 50mm per second, i will buy a new spindle and up the speed to 100mm per second.

    i test with a guy 80kg weight, at the moment the motors works fine.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    933Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Bordiin,
    very interesting project. I have no experience with stepper motors. How do you make the position feedback? With counting the steps of the motor or with a pot? Do the stepper motors "forget" some steps under heavy load?
  7. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello @Bernd Manger, stepper motors are completely faithful to the steps, I don't use feedbacks my program in arduino look when the simtools send the infomation the motor execute the instruction, and wait to the next information, the drive and the motor it's "high quality" ate the moment he doesn't "forget" steps, maybe with we increase the speed it will lost some steps, i need to do improvements in the mechanical next week will arrive my new spindle, and i will change the wood for metal.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  8. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Balance:
    4,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +164 / 2 / -0
    will you publish your arduino code? :D

    - i guess this is one of the new stuff in the forum since arduino code or since the direct drive wheels

    fer
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,926
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,835 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Nice step forward in your prototype :D

    That looks promising! It will be very interesting with faster speed
    Can you make a test with rFactor (free demo)? or is it only flysim?
  10. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @ferslash yes i will publish my code, i need comment and adjust have some bugs yet.

    @RacingMat i test with project cars, i will download the rFactor and test maybe in the next days a post the video, because today arrived my new mechanical support.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  11. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,926
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,835 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Pcars is fine! don't worry with rFactor (I just wanted to see a car driving test :) )

    How much angle ° (roll and pitch ?) can you have with your setup ?
  12. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Balance:
    4,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +164 / 2 / -0
    woow, that finished metal actuator looks amazing ... how much are you spending with each of this beauties... ?

    fer
  13. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Balance:
    4,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +164 / 2 / -0
    what is it for, the rail you placed at the side of the column of your actuator?

    fer
  14. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    here is the video, @RacingMat.

    @ferslash we spent about the U$ 350,00 without the motors and drive, we build our own actuators because to import the SCN5 ou 6 we need pay alot of taxes, and the rail is to guide the actuator.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 4
  15. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    933Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Outstanding idea with the rail. Where is the pivot point of your rig? In the video it seems as the two actuators carry your whole weight. Amazing!
  16. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @RacingMat sorry i forgot the pictures, i don't whats happened buyt i can't post the other file, but i'm using (pitch, roll, heave in 50%)

    Attached Files:

  17. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    584
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    @Bordiin , great work! Did you changed the spindle step or is it the same? What is the pitch of the screw? I think you need 5mm or 6mm to get enough speed.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,003
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,336 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Great work :thumbs, unfortunately the squeaking of stepper motors would drive me and everyone in my house crazy, so they have never been an option.