1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Strange engine movements

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Mister_Ray, Oct 5, 2020.

  1. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    after trying a little, my 2dof test structure is now moving.

    Only I have the following phenomenon, in Simtools when I test the axles, the following happens:
    I control an axis via Simtools and you move the axes of the motors up and down normally, depending on the position of the slider.
    However, the slow linear movement of the slider in Simtools results in somewhat larger movements / jumps in the motor axis.

    Had already assumed that the pots rustle, this is not the case.
    I measured the voltage at the inputs A0 and A1 with an oscilloscope.
    The voltage curve is linear to the movement of the potentiometer without jumps etc.
    There is a very slight humming on the direct voltage from approx. 0.00V to 0.08V with a changing frequency.

    In addition, if the slider is not adjusted in Simtools, the axis of the motor remains in that position. The motor makes a minimal noise as if the motor is controlled minimally without moving.
    I had already set a dead zone in Simtools but without success.

    Components used:
    Ardunio Micro
    Sabertooth 2x32
    2x Potis Sakae FCP22E
    2x DC motor 24V 440W

    I wired the Ardunino Micro and Sabertooth like this
    Ardunino Pin 2 = S1 Sabertooth
    Ardunino Pin A0 = Motor1 FCP22E
    Ardunino Pin A1 = Motor1 FCP22E
    Ardunino GND = Sabertooth 0V and both FCP22E
    Ardunino 5V = both FCP22E
    Sabertooth M1A & M1B = motor 1
    Sabertooth M2A & M2B = motor 2
    Sabertooth B + and B- = power supply

    My Simtools interface settings:
    BitsPerSec: 57600
    Data bits: 8
    Parity: None
    Stop bits: 1
    Output Bit Range: 10
    Output Type: Binary
    Interface output: X1 <Axis1a> CX2 <Axis2a> C 2ms
    Shutdown Output: XE00C 2ms

    As Ardunino code I use the XPID_Simtools1_6_6 for Ardunino Micro and Simtools.

    does anyone know the reason for this phenomenon and how to solve it.

    thanks in advance
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,538
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the extremely quick reply.

    I read the link briefly, fear that it is the same problem for me.
    My system is windows 10 home version 2004.
    The Windows update to 2004 was before the installation of Simtools.

    I will now convert the experimental setup onto a basic frame for the first time. It is not so nice to 100% interpret the movements of the motor axes with small adhesive strips.
    I also connect the cables tightly without a breadboard.
  5. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    Now, after a long time, I've built the basic structure and wired everything so far.
    Unfortunately you can now really see how the servo arms jump.

    I've already experimented a little.
    So Windows version I used Windows 10 Home Version 1909.

    Again to my problem:
    As an example, if I move the Pitch slider in Simtools (Dof Output), the motor works correctly.
    An example: from 0 to 30 the arm moves to every position and then nothing happens from 30 to 50 and then the arm jumps to the position of 50.
    By that I mean that the arm cannot move to the position between 30 and 50.
    I also have the problem in ((a) Axis Output) when I test the axis directly.

    Now I have run the diagnostics in describle and disconnected the potentiometer.
    Now I move the slider in Simtools and the motor is driven sometimes more or less strongly depending on the position (easy to recognize by M1%). Now the controller comes to 31 and the M1% remains constant until the controller has reached 50 and then M1% jumps by, for example 30 higher.
    Then I adjusted the potentiometer by hand and the motor turns from slow to fast. In diagnostics you can also see that the M1% can be adjusted at will.

    Hope someone has an idea.

    I try to upload pictures right away.
  6. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here are the pictures of my settings in Simtools

    Attached Files:

  7. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here are the pictures of my settings in DEScribe

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,538
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you consider that may be your problem the try the SimTools V2.5 released today: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...on-software-simtools.4872/page-40#post-207245

    Or uninstall SimTools and reinstall an earlier version: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/history
  9. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So now I just installed version 2.5 and tried it out. It was started as an admin with Windows 10 Home v.1909 unfortunately still the uneven movement of the motor arm.
  10. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just took a few pictures here.

    The potentiometer is connected to motor 2 but not connected to the axis.

    Now the motor moves faster depending on the greater deflection of the pitch

    At picture 1 pitch -10 -14.8% / - 0.7A

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      197.9 KB
      Views:
      2
  11. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So on picture 2 I have set the pitch to -25 and the motor is driven at 40.6%.
    The motor now also runs faster than with pitch -10.

    On picture 3
    I have now set the pitch to -26. and the motor continues to be controlled at 40.6%.

    No change to pitch -25%
    the engine is still running at the same speed.

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      202.7 KB
      Views:
      3
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      208.7 KB
      Views:
      3
  12. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In picture 4
    I have now set the pitch to -40 and the motor is still controlled at 40.6%.
    In picture 5
    If I have set the pitch to -47, no change in the motor speed is equal to pitch -25

    Attached Files:

    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      205.1 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      201.2 KB
      Views:
      1
  13. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In picture 6
    If the pitch is now -51, the motor has jumped to 86.7%!
    Now the engine turns a lot faster.

    When I connect the potentiometer again and do a test run.

    between pitch 0-25 the motor arm moves normally.
    at over -25 it stops and jumps with a large jump at pitch -51.

    above -51 the motor moves again normally without jumps. he only does this again with higher pitch values

    This is what the poor also do with other values, I only took it as an example.


    I had these problems with Simtools V2.4.1 and V2.5
    Will try again with an older version.

    Attached Files:

    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      206.2 KB
      Views:
      1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,538
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have now tried Simtools 2.1 and everything works with the version.
    No more jumps in the motor arms and you can approach the position precisely.

    I used the same settings as in version 2.4.1 and 2.5.
    Then i uninstalled the 2.1 and installed and started the 2.5 again.

    Doesn't work again. Will now test a version in between.

    I will also test the one with Windows 10 v.2004 with Simtools v.2.5 .
  16. Mister_Ray

    Mister_Ray New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have now tested the Simtools v2.4 and with this version everything works for me.
    I will try other Windows versions with higher Simtools versions when I have the time.