1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug After Windows 10 update to 2004 (from 1909) Intensity Slider problems.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by p00ky, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thought I should post this here just incase no one see's it in my build log.

    I updated Windows 10 from 1909 to 2004 today and after the update the Intensity Slider in the Games Manager only made a difference if it was set to 100%. Anywhere between 0-99% would be as if it was set to 0%.

    On top of that the GameEngine window, when moved, would lag out completely, taking it several seconds to catch up after you let it go.

    To check I wasn't going mad I reverted my Windows install back to 1909 & everything worked perfectly again.

    Thought it was important enough to mention here so some one else can look into it.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,906Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As I mentioned in another thread that is one for @yobuddy to ponder, as he is the SimTools dev.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,382Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,883 / 10 / -0
    My guess so far is that the update is causing antiviruses to do file re-scans?
    But I'm still trying to collect more info on the problem, so thx for reporting you findings.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  5. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, thanks for looking into it. Yeah it's kind of odd behaviour and as I understand it, there isn't too many changes in 2004 so rogue antivirus scanning could well be the issue. I rolled back to 1909 for now but I noticed today that their pushing the 2004 update as of today ( I instigated it myself last time). I shall ignore for now as Simtools has become a critical piece of software in my daily life :D

    Anyways, keep up the good work, we all appreciated it!
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,382Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,883 / 10 / -0
    thx @pooky,
    We will run some tests this week and hope to have it figured out soon.
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    Hi,
    I have the same problem.
    I tried to uninstall the update, but I can only uninstall a separate one and the simtools problem remains.
    Now I've done all the update
  8. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    Today there are 2 other small updates, but they are not system.
    I took a screenshot of the updates.
    The test I did is to uninstall the updates, but the 4560366 does not uninstall.
    I tried this, but simtools does the defect described above, it only works 100%
    Then I installed all the updates again and always sim tools works only 100%.
    At 99% it feels little and slow, from 98% to 0% and equal to 0. Aggiornamenti del 10-6-2020.JPG
  9. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    Another piece of information, I haven't installed antivirus, I only have the defoult window one.
  10. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    I did it guys ....
    with the uninstall option I was unable to uninstall the whole update.
    I tried with the option return to the previous version of windows and everything is back as before .... sim tools included ...
    I'm very happy.
    Now I have to be careful not to install the new Windows update ...
    Hi
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I haven't had such an issue as yet. I have updated to the latest Windows version. Looking forward to what you folks discover.
  12. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    How odd but good that you don't have the issue. May I ask what antivirus you use & what your computer is? It might help with troubleshooting.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,382Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,883 / 10 / -0
    So I updated 2 PC yesterday with 2004, both with simulators and didn't find this issue either.
    But as you can see in the update, there is some grafix stuff updating in the background.

    So I went and looked at the "known problems" for 2004.
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/release-information/status-windows-10-2004
    It seems the update has errors with some early nvidia cards, bluetooth problems, and variable refresh rates for Intel gfx setups not working right.
    It may be worth it to scan the list if your having problems after the update.

    I bet we can track down the cause of it, with the culprit maybe even on the list linked above.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the update. I shall have a look through the listy and see what I can find & give you an update.

    Edit* Well I went through the list and the only thing of relevance was the Nvidia driver but mines up to date. I'll try upgrading again and see if I still have an issue. It might be some dependancy or the like, I have an aweful lot of software so I shall start diggin from this side. I've actually upgraded my pc's hardware since trying it, so maybe the issues will have magically dissapeared :D
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  15. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have my virus software turned off on my sim computer. I use a Z370 motherboard from Asrock.
  16. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    So I just did some testing & after reinstalling to 2004 I get the same problem but something I didn't check out before was other games. The game I primarily play is Dirt 2.0 & it still has the problem, however when I tried Project Cars 2 it worked exactly how ytou would expect it too. So I guess it's Dirt 2.0 specific. In my testing I did try reinstalling the patch and gpu drivers but nothing made a difference. I dont suppose you have any ideas why the Dirt 2.0 patch would work any differently?

    Edit 1, Heh, was just about to message the auther of that plugin but it looks like it's you :)

    Edit 2, I realized when I tested Pcars2 it was set too 100% so thought I would retest at 95% & I'm not sure, i'd say it's working correctly but I dont play it that often and Im not sure what I should expect by a drop of 5%.

    Anyways, Im going to stick dirt 2.0 on 100% and see if I can stomach it, if I can't I'll just go back to 1909 again and wait & see if 2004 improveds in the future. Unless of course you find something funny in the mean time.
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  17. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ah thanks for that. Looks like it might just be particular to Dirt 2.0. Do you run that title?
  18. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I do not.
  19. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi.
    You still have that problem?
    I'm on ACC and the same thing last week.
    But today, I just did the very last Nvidia update 451.48, so I'm hesitating to do the 2004 update again...
  20. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Same here - havent seen an issue yet, but i always use 100% intensity with a PT-Actuators setup and AMC Controller
    • Like Like x 1
  21. tracer99

    tracer99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Same issue with iRacing. Updated on Wednesday to 2004. Jumped in my first race yesterday without any pretest and hand no function. Normally run at 90% overall slider for iRacing. After switiching to 100% it worked (turned it back later, not knowing, that this causing the non moving issue => it was not working again).

    Als function stopped during testing with 100% slider. Checked the W10 log afterwards. Error message included, that the stimtools exe files could not be found anymore, even if the files were still there. It was also not possible to restart both exe files, till a did a complete reboot.
    • Like Like x 2