1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello people on the forum, look at this other data that I discovered from the simtools 2.4.1 version.
    I just formatted the machine that I have installed the games and the game manager, the windows version that I have in this machine is 1909 and in the notebock I have the 2004 version, I still did not install any game that I could try with the simulator but I do not believe that does not save telemetry data. In the two pc I have the 2.4.1 version of simtools tomorrow when I install a game I show a couple of photos.
    time with all this I was disconcerted by the update of window 2004 because I believed that I had something that did not allow the simtools to connect normally, which is not when I install the latest update on the game machine. 20200902_215435.jpg
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,963 / 10 / -0
    I'm don't quite understand what you are saying, but for a single PC setup, both Ip addresses should be 127.0.0.1 (home).
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I had installed on the S doS pc the update of windowS 10 2004 with the last update of SimtoolS 2.4.1 and between the game manager and the game engine and I did not connect
    and format the game pc with the game manager and leave it in the 1909 update.

    You must install the SimtoolS 2.4.1 in the doS pc but the game engine pc has the update of windowS 2004 and the game pc has the update 1909 and now I have a connection between the game engine and the game manager.

    So I wanted to comment ... thank you for answering igul .....
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    I tried the new update 2.4.1 and I also had problems.
    When I turn on the motion platform it immediately behaves strangely.
    I also use a serial interface so this might be the problem.
    I reverted back to 2.4.0 and everything back to normal.
    I am still on win 1909
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    if the only one that works with windows version 2004 and 2.4.1. from simtools is the game engine the manager does not connect or misbehaves .. the manager works well with the 1909 just. we must keep waiting for both windows and simtools updates.
  6. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hello,
    I don't know if anyone else has this problem or ever had it,
    I am using simtools 2.4.1, arduino micro and sabertooth 2x32, for a 2 DOF simulator,
    regularly, simtools has no effect on my engines using output testing, sometimes it works great. as if simtools did not send the infos to the arduino, sometimes by restarting the pc, it works again, then if I cut simtools and I restart it, the engines no longer receive the info again.
    Thanks for your feedback.
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    sometime I had a similar problem and it was the usb cable from the pc to the arduino and also the internet connection between the manager and the engine
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    yes maybe the usb cable, it works perfectly with the app arduino even if simtools broken
    i changed the cable usb, but the problem still there
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello people I want to ask you a question for all those who have a 2 dof and are using the version of simtools 2.4.1 today I wanted to play and in my normal configurations using sway from side to side it arises from front and back had abnormal movements and these settings are the same as you use with all previous versions of simtools. I start to test the movements with the AXIS TESTING tool of the game engine and first I test SWAY from side to side and when I moved it to the right one engine would rise slowly and it was fine but the other when it had to go down the same as he did it from 80 percent from now on the same thing happens to me with the other forward and backward movement when I moved it normally I would have to go up and down as when you brake and accelerate and also towards the defect one motor rose slowly and the other motor did it from 80 Percent this would be a defect of the latest version of simtools 2.4.1 or it would be necessary to change some parameter in AXIS ASSIGNMENTS.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,963 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Unfortunately the same problem with Serial interface dll file that exist in 2.41 is still present in the 2.5 version. Just tested it now, looks like 2.4 was Serial_interfacePlugin.dll was created in 12/5/2017, the newer version of the file was created on 1/31/20 and no matter which setting I tried, cannot get my actuators to work with the newer version of the plugin. I replace the newer file with the older version from 2.4 and it works again. Please look into this problem of the plugin file. Thanks
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I was using 2.41 and the Joystick plugin with Squadrons. The plugin has never been the "smoothest", but it was solid for playing games.

    However, after installing 2.5, the movement has become really jerky.

    I've:
    1. Installed over 2.41 and left everything the same.
    2. Removed 2.41 and installed 2.5 clean, but with the 2.41 SimTools/Data folders.
    3. Removed old 2.41 SimTools/Data folders, uninstalled 2.5 , did a clean install and re-setup all axis and data in Tuning Center.

    Nothing changes the jerky movement. Is it possible the Joystick plugin has lost some compatability with 2.5 and needs an update??

    Thanx
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Dang it. Forgot to ask if 2.41 is archived somewhere for download, so I can try it and see if the Joystick plugin goes back to normal.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,963 / 10 / -0
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello sir, thank you for making our dream come true and for putting so much work on this sofa. Today in the afternoon I am going to test the new version 2.5 as we would all have to do so that from different points of view the solution to the problem that the program is having can be found if we would not have to wait for the v3 version that will surely appear solution for everyone. thanks
  16. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hi, can you please take a look at the Serialplugin dll file? Was there major change to this file since 2.4? 2.41 and 2.5 have the same file and no matter what setting I used nothing works. I drop in 2.4 dll file and it works perfectly.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello boss I ask you a question voice you say that copying that file from version 2.4 the most stable to version 2.5 the last one works perfectly .. and another question works perfectly in the last update 2004 of Windows 10 I am going to try. Do you have the address of the file serialplugin.dll or is located in the root folder of simtools.
  18. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Yes. The file is in the game engine folder where all the settings are saved. It ia in the Serialplugin folder. The settings are stored in appdata local folder
  19. Rene Leitinger

    Rene Leitinger New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    can confirm that.
    I have a dofreality p6 and since 2.4.1 rig dont work correctly in output test (jerky).
    If i downgrade to 2.4 or 2.3.1 the rig works perfectly.

    Also replacing the Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll in the AppData folder did the job if a newer version is installed (above 2.4)

    Greetz
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    rene ... I ask you a question, are you using it in the latest 2004 windows update and there is where it works perfectly.