1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Starting with my SMC3 Arduino 3DOF with problems!!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gepsi, Jan 15, 2016.

?

complete SMC3 diagram for MODE1

  1. a diagram... complete!!!! 3 motors!!!

    66.7%
  2. any

    33.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,883 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ditto :).
    • Like Like x 1
  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,883 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ditto 'again' :).
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have the potentiometers in the engines and even so the green line does not follow the blue line
    Capture.JPG 20201228_151926[605].jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,252
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,441Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    - Yes. I configured the code for Mode 2 as needed
    - I checked the connections and this is according to the diagram

    Capture.JPG
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,252
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,441Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you connected the pots to the motors?
  7. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I connected the pot following the diagram.
    Is correct?
    When I turn the pot, the green line goes up or down,
    indicating that the potentiometer is working
    Capture.JPG
  8. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Connect the potentiometer to the motor shaft? 20201228_193745.jpg
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,252
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,441Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just for understanding: When the motor turns it has to turn the pot as well as this is the feedback for the motor position. When th motor moves the lever it also turns the pot and the resistance value ist the feedback for the Arduino. So as Noorbeast already mentioned you have to connect the pot to the motor, in this case connect does not mean wiring but mounting. And keep in mind that the pot housing has to be mounted to the frame or something else as otherwise the motor turns everything and the resistance will not be changed.
  11. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I will connect the potentiometer to the motor. Thank you very much for the clarifications
  12. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    262
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    perfect cockpit frame
  13. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I followed the guidance and mounted the potentiometer on the engine.
    On the SMC3 the green line does not yet follow the blue line
    What can it be?

    Attached Files:

  14. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I changed the potentiometer and got this result in SMC3

    Attached Files:

  15. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just guessing but your pot looks like a multiturn pot, means it needs multiple turns to reach limits, in this case you may need something like a gearbox. A big gear on motor shaft and a small one on pot. Not sure thats the rootcause but a possibility. In my opinion your mount is for max 360 degree pot.

    BR
    Chris
  16. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    After adjusting the potentiometer Capture.JPG
  17. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  18. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Change the pot 360 degrees 20210108_180412.jpg