1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Problems with my simulator

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Perramf2020, Oct 20, 2020.

  1. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, very good trust, everyone, the reason for my message is because I am building a 2dof simulator, the problem that it presents is that when testing the motors they only rotate on one side, I can't get the motors to rotate on both sides, check the connection and everything is fine, the signal from the potentiometers in the smc3utils program runs fine but the motors only go to a single address, which could be the problem
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 20, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    the motors are coupled with the potentiometers ... ?? You would have to upload a couple of photos to see how the potentiometers are set and for them to pay attention you would have to write or translate into English.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino

    first of all someone can explain something to me: I have seen that they say to enter the smc3 code in mode 1 or in mode 2 that they refer to? Is it not a single code or do you have to clear and exit the mode to be configured?
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    the SMC3 code is a code that is loaded into the arduino and once loaded into the arduino you would have to download the SMC3 utility to couple the motors with the potentiometer the code is the standard 3dof code that we all use once I do all this you would have to look at how to couple the motors .. and once coupled you would have to configure the game engine well put in port that you are using the same parameters of the photo then continue configuring everything in the axis part in the axis assingnament flap when you open a game there is if the engines would have to go up and down simulating braking or accelerating or when you turn to both sides.
    20201019_194718.jpg 20201019_194907.jpg
  6. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I continued to see everything an internet video highlights everything as it is done in the video but at the time of testing the potentiometers with the program sif I move the manual potentiometer the motor moves but if I set it to level dr the blue line stops but It only goes to one side, I already checked my connection and everything is fine, the potentiometer goes up and down in the program but the motor only goes to one side. which may be?

    Attached Files:

  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    You have to sign a video, your problem is in the first configurations from the beginning in the steps to dock the pot .... the SMC3 3DOF code is loaded correctly in the arduino.
  8. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Could you help me tell me how the configuration is?

    and do you know how I should set the potentiometers at what level?
  9. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    upload_2020-10-19_20-17-48.png

    This is my conection
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,896
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    By any chance are you using wiper motors and are the pots connected to the motors?

    Mode 1 and Mode 2 depends on what motor drivers are being used with the SMC3 code, Mode 1 for the likes of Motor Monsters and Mode 2 for the likes of IBT-2 boards: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    That wiring looks to be correct.
  11. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    It is very right noorbeast it may be that you have the monster mode1 and not the ibt2 when you load it and make sure you loaded the correct mode to the arduino I have no problem helping you couple the motors it seems complicated but it is very simple yesterday I think you were You in the private conversation and I asked you if you were from Argentina, if you want, I will leave you my number so that you can send me audios when you are connecting them. I await your answer.
  12. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Sounds perfect to me, do you speak Spanish? Send me your number so I can send you photos and audios, very kind of you.
  13. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino

    I am using wheelchair motors.

    my connection is made with arduino and ibt2
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2020
  14. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I followed all the steps in this video.

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sou...BMAF6BAgJEAE&usg=AOvVaw2fL0k6YlZiyZIyDeC8EDki
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,896
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Perramf2020

    Perramf2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    no, I don't know how to do it. I just downloaded the smc3 and uploaded it to the arduino
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,896
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using IBT-2 then the SMC3 code must be changed to Mode 2 in the code like this:

    Mode2.jpg
  19. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Of course, as you say in that part of the code, it says that you have to clarify the way you use, you are right. I think that in the video you put as a reference, it never clarifies that the code must be reformed.