1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SMC3 Sabretooth TEST version

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    You could use SMC3Utils to monitor the Simtools output and see if it looks ok..

    change the simtools interface output to be UDP with port 20017. Use the same output string as for SMC3:

    [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>]

    Then run SMC3Utils and select the UDP Passthrough button.

    If setup correctly you will see the output from simtools (And SMC3Utils will pass the data to the SMC3 arduino)
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    its this problem :


    testet the UDP method : works, so it is related to the serial communication between Simtools and the ard. really strange

    all in all should i use NET + smc3 or SER with 250000 baud?
  3. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    Whatever is more convenient for you.

    Perhaps use the UDP->SMC3Utils to test and setup the motor parameters. Once you have done this you don't really need SMC3Utils anymore so you could then just change the .ino baud rate and use direct serial from Simtools.

    If you discover anything more let me know - I would really like to understand what is happening. :think
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Will do so ! By the way, a really big thank you for your excellent work with this tool and your fast response! It really helped me!
    Thanks a lot!
    When I find the problem for my solution I will let you know ;)
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Mauro

    Mauro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello,
    desperate until I can not make my simulator go.
    Synulator with 3 dof mechanics
    X-plane software + simtools + arduino one + smc 3 + n.2 sabertooth 2x32
    Unfortunately I can not enable the serial port of arduino n. 12 and engine 3 does not work.
    You can help me?
    I would be very grateful
    Best wishes
    Mauro
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Better you use the SMC3 modification by @BlazinH , since he optimized the code especially for the Sabertooths. https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...rial-pid-motor-driver-w-softstart.9277/unread
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Mauro

    Mauro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for your advice. We hope well.
  9. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Balance:
    1,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  10. Mauro

    Mauro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Grazie Gigi davvero molto gentile,
    appena riesco a vedere le pagine che mi hai mandato, spero che risolva il problema.
    Grazie ancora
  11. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Balance:
    1,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Provalo vedrai che funziona e soprattutto è molto facile! Try it it works perfectly and it's very easy
  12. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 515Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi.
    where to see the connection diagram 1 Arduino Uno + 2 Sabertooth 2x32 ?
    to connect 4 motors.
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Balance:
    1,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  14. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 515Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,821 / 32 / -1
    Simtools has several serial interfaces so just use another arduino and put 2 motors on each one to get 4 total.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 515Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,821 / 32 / -1
  18. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 515Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    where to download work sketch for 4 motors?
    sorry for my English
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,531
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    And why not using just two Arduinos?
    • Like Like x 1