1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor

  2. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hi Rufus.
    I am using the pololu drivers and just need to know how to connect the logic 5v to this driver

    Thanks
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I just clarify, are you using a Pololu board and if so which one, as SimTools supports JRKs using the Pololu setup software.
  4. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hi. I'm using the Pololu G2 High -Power 24v21
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then just use the Pololu software to cofig, instead of SMC3, and select JRK in the Interface Settings to config o the SimTools side.

    See the JRK FAQ section for setup instructions and more: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/jrk.8/category
  6. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor

    Attached Files:

  7. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hi. I am still lost. the pololu driver I'm using is the one in the photo attached. it doesnt seem to be a JRK .
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    That driver is not supported and completely inadequate for a motion sim anyway. It would use mode 2 if anything but that was made to drive the ibt-2 driver and it uses a non-standard wiring setup for it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Thanks for the feedback. What driver then do you suggest for 24V DC motors?
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    An ibt-2 will do 24v but they're not reliable so I can't recommend them. Sabertooth controllers are good and recommended but more expensive.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Manuel Quiterio Sousa

    Manuel Quiterio Sousa Maqs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Thanks. I'll try them out
  12. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    I have a problem
    upload_2020-10-31_10-46-43.png
    with the settings in the Sim Tools Game Engine
    I have a feeling
    that most of the settings in
    Axis Assigments
    -Filter doesn't work
    best regards
    T.M.
  13. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    What are the factors for smc3
    like
    Kp
    Ki
    Ks
    Fpwm
    Fpid
    to use all the options in Sim Tools?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SMC3 settings are for the purpose of configuring the code to refine the response of your rig, independent of SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/#post-48121

    SimTools setting take game data for motion cues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Both are related in the sense that combined they allow motion but are 2 separate things in terms of SMC3 tuning the hardware and SimTools tuning the motion cues.
  15. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you
    I thought so
    So first in arduino I enter the coefficients from SMC3Utils v1.01
    at which the platform behaves best
    and then I run sim tools
    Could I get a help
    which coefficients should I enter in Arduino SMC3
    and what should be the value so that most parameters can be set with Sim Tools
    best regards
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are no 'magic numbers' for SMC3 settings, it is really about tuning to get the most out of the particular hardware you are using.

    While I wrote this layman's guide to PID with JRKs in mind, the principals are the same in terms of PID tuning: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/a-laymans-analogy-guide-to-pids-pid-tuning.219/
  17. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 310Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Please help - I haven't used my seat mover for a few months. Was working fine, now it's not - I cannot figure this out. Not sure if Windows updates have caused an issue. Motors run fine through SMC3 - however, game engine output testing - no response? Everything still seems to be configured correctly. I'm really stumped. See screenshot of my config. And I did close SMC3 util before running game engine. I have the exceptions for game engine configured in my Windows Defender firewall settings. I really don't know what's wrong.

    Attached Files:

  18. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello
    Can I ask for an explanation of the parameters in Arduino :sos

    PWMrev
    PWMout
    PWMoffset
  19. Özden Büyüksanalan

    Özden Büyüksanalan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @Andrew Eccles Did you closed SMC and then started GameEngine? I made that mistake a few days ago. Going to go crazy but then i get helped here. I did not know that smc has to be closed before GameEngine start!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Integer values used for various calculations, but if you can't follow those don't mess with the code.