1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi had these pics which I always use,you can figure it out from there,simple.

    This one below is to double the current capcity. Double moto monster connection.jpg

    This is to connect two motors to one motomonster below:

    MotoMonsterSetup.jpg
    This one below is todouble the current capacity of the two channels on the one board:
    MotoMonsterSetup_single-motor-driver_final.jpg
    And lastly this is the pin outs to use when you connect your motomonstor boards:
    Motor monster connection ena and enb.png
  2. josemanuelrm26

    josemanuelrm26 my 2dof

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    valencia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I need this but I don't know if the wiring is correct 3 motors 1 arduino and 2 moto monster
    and thanks for answering me

    [​IMG]

  3. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes that wiring is correct.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Does moto monster support 24v?
    And what is the safe fuse rating for each MM out?
  5. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    No it is for 12v,not to sure what the amperage rating is on the motomonstor,find the rating and get a fuse accordingly.
  6. Takumivs

    Takumivs Project CPT

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Electronic/ Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 90Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider
    @josemanuelrm26 have you tried configuring the arduino thru simtool config app?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools does not configure Arduinos, it can only interface via the Interface Settings.
  8. josemanuelrm26

    josemanuelrm26 my 2dof

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    valencia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks
    hello with what noorbeast said that only interacts ... now I am with 2 dof and implementing loss of traction with smc3 ...
    • Like Like x 2
  9. VictorS

    VictorS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi!

    I'm trying to get my sim motors running with the SMC3.
    I have connected the components as described in the setup but i have run in to a problem.
    I use 10 turn 5k ohm potentiometers, but I have not figured out how to get them to work correctly.
    In the picture you can see the full range of the potentiometer = 10 turns
    How do I make it go from limit to limit in just half a turn/180 degrees?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks!
  10. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can anyone tell me for sure if the pid is processed on the arduino or on the pc?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The PID is configured and processed on the Arduino.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks noorbeast.
    So I possibly have a jammed arduino. I tried everything like change pots, cables start all over several times. Still have weird spikes when trying to have motor resting controlling it with the pot with pid. Sketches like control led fading with pwm works perfectly. But pid is acting weirdly. I have another arduino that acts the same way. Ordering a new one to compare.
  13. Jonas Canopee

    Jonas Canopee Tech & fitness geek, daddy, car enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Graphics designer
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, just asking if SMC3 Ver 1.01 is the latest. Finally by the unfortunate events everybody is aware of I have enough time on my hands to complete my 2DOF project... Hope you all and your loved ones are well!
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As far as I am aware SMC3 V1.0 is the latest version: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/smc3-v1-0-zip.40556/

    And the companion SMC3 Utils V1.01 is the latest version: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/smc3utils-v1-01-zip.24768/
    • Like Like x 1
  15. kadirbekil

    kadirbekil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 4DOF, 6DOF
    İ have problem can you help me please :(
    IMG_20200524_122647.jpg
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,050 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Are your problems those small rebounds??
  17. kadirbekil

    kadirbekil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yeah. Do you think the problem might be on the engine. The engine does not stop where it should stop.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Do I have to set the same baud rate in device manager or not?
    Because I have perfect motion in sim utils but not in simtools.
  20. gabe

    gabe New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am trying to setup my 3DOF sim, but running into a problem with motor 3. I was able to adjust the pots and motors for motors 1 and 2, but when I got to motor 3, the problem began. I can turn the pot and it displays normal operation on the SMC3 Utility screen, but when the motor turns, it only turns one direction, regardless of what side of the blue target line the pot output is. When the pot value matches the target, the motor stops as expected, but like I mentioned it does not matter which way the pot is turned, the motor only spins in the clockwise direction. I do not have this problem with the other two motors.

    I am using SMC3 V1.01 code on an Arduino in Mode 1. I have checked the boards by attaching motor 3 outputs from the Arduino to the board for motor 2 and the same issue then presents itself on motor 2 (so the problem is not in the board). I also checked the voltages at the board input and compared then to what they are at the Arduino and they are the same, so it is not a wiring connection either. It's almost as if SMC3 is only telling the Arduino to send power to the motor without trying to change direction. Is this possible? The only thing I can find that is out of the ordinary is that the voltage on PIN 7 (ENB MOTOR 3) is lower than the voltage on ENB MOTOR 1 and ENB MOTOR 2. While stationary:
    Pin 3 (ENB Motor 1) is reading 4.5V
    Pin 5 (ENB Motor 2) is reading 4.5V
    Pin 7 (ENB Motor 3) is reading 0.4V

    I am not using ENA (pins 2,4, and 6) for any motors because my Cytron MD30C boards only have pins for GND, PWM, and DIR. The set up is the same on the working motors as it is in the non-working motor.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. I can handle the mechanical parts, but electronically I am not savvy enough.

    Thank You