1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Arazok here are the images of my setup.

    when i connect the motor directly to the powersource the motor turns but when i run it trough the motor controller board and the arduino nothing happens

    Attached Files:

  2. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey guys

    I found the issue last night, The power supply we were using was giving 24v when not connected to anything but the moment we connect them to the motor driver boards it reads 33v no idea why. So I'm assuming the boards are going into over voltage lockout as the IBT2 boards have over and under voltage protection.

    I connected a 12v power supply to test and everything started working as it should however my motors are not running as good as they can, I will buy a new 24v PSU 350W should do the trick that is around 14.6A.
    • Like Like x 2
  3. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    congratulation about the effort but your setup doesnt seems very tidy so try to duble checks all wirring and connections and take a look of cold soldering...then IMO separate the potenciometers from motors and test if it was OK then put in the place.
    change the SMC utility as picture below first and then change it as desire.not bad if you also checks motors ground.

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks a Mil yes I'm going to clean up the setup once everything works I'm using the jumper wires just to do the tests with as they are easier to remove when troubleshooting. Once everything is ready to go and working I will clean it up and permanently solder everything in place.

    I'm also going to be 3d printing a box to contain all the electronics with cooling for the motor drivers.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello, Im a beginer and after some time looking for the best setup for a 3DOF sim i found your post and I decided to use it to build my own, the only thing is not very clear to me is: the 3 motors are for PITCH, YAW and ROLL movements? i would like to be sure I already have the structure and electronics but i still dont understand deeply the software. i really apretiate your help. thanks
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 can drive up to 3 motors, but what axis they are depends on the physical desing of the simulator, not the SMC3 Arduino code.

    SimTools is where you actually set up motion profiles and it can simulate more than the actual 3 axis, even on a 2DOF you can have sway, surge, heave, pitch and roll.

    It does take some time researching to get your head around the fundamentals of motion simulation and building a rig.

    You will find plenty of helpful information to get you started in the FAQs: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    If something sounds odd then look it up in the glossary: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/glossary-of-acronyms-and-names.66/

    When you are ready please start your own project threads here and post any questions you have on it: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/
  7. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you so much for answering and clear my doubt. I see there's a lot of information, i'll follow your advice, thanks again
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2019
  8. phongshader

    phongshader New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can I run the sketch on the 1st page on a Arduino Mega? would the pin out remain the same?
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +249 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey guys,
    I want to add some micro switch to limit my actuator, how are you guys actually connecting them? does SMC3 support it? or we do it another way?
  10. tuanlai

    tuanlai New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi everybody. i have try SMC3 with IBT-2 H-bridge, 12V wiper motor

    I do step by step with SMC3 but motor not moving.
    I can see the green line (pot) moving when i turning pot by hand
    but the yellow line did not moving, im i missing some wired?

    Need your help pls

    I also change "#define MODE1" to "#define MODE2" then upload
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  12. tuanlai

    tuanlai New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for answer me. i resolved my problem, its bad wiring conection pot so its moving not like it should be..
    • Like Like x 1
  13. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi everybody ! Firts to first!
    Thanks all of yours for such a amazing forum.
    I build a one axis motion with arduino and motormonter with simtools
    All looking good! Funtions and reaccion
    But! ( yes a but! )
    Right now im using the surge on the iracing
    For the inertia of aceleration and desaseleration. And react really good
    But its a way to exaggerate a littel more the upcoming data or the data send to arduino?
    I mean i try to multiply the data come out in the interface on simtool , output
    [A<axis1>*2]. But nothing happens
    I want to amplify the data a littel .
    Its a way? Maybe on the SMC3 utility?

    Ah! And other question, i can revers the efects? Because its okey but in the opposite way :)

    Thanks guys for your time.
    Xavi
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You use the SimTools Tuning Center to modify your surge effect. The lower the value the sharper the response, but over a smaller range, which is what it sounds like you are seeking.
  15. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wow @noorbeast super fast replay!
    I will test!
    You mean, if i set 10 -10 on centering this will magnify the accion.?
    And for revers the action of the motor? If i flip the cables i can’t for the pot.
    Thanks !
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have no idea what your current surge settings are, but if you lower the Tuning Center values you should get snappier motion over a shorter range.
  17. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    8E5DA73D-D390-4606-8422-C498529EA10C.jpeg 017121A6-E1FB-4389-8725-D01378F86C5C.jpeg @noorbeast yes! I reduce the max min values on centering panel and work great, more movement tunnig.
    Thanks!

    And for the other issue, its posible to invert the movement? The wiring its identical to the guide in MODE1 , the way i build the mechanics its just need to go invert the direction movement.
    And i cant flip the motor cable because will not work the pot.

    But all work great!!
    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir checkbox in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determines which way an axis moves, so you can use that to invert which way the motor moves for a given axis.
  19. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Perfect! @noorbeast .
    I thought it was to turn on the axis channel jeje.
    (( read the manual Xavi ))
    Thanks all looking good.
    I will post the image when all get finished
    Nice weekend.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    the card Hiletgo BTS7960 43A is good for driving the electric motor?
    Does it have the features described at the beginning of the post?

    Grazie for your help

    Attached Files: