1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. ryanosman

    ryanosman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Commercial Recreational Sim Owner/Operator
    Location:
    Western Canada
    Balance:
    179Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Please forgive if this is answered already.. I'm reading through this thread, currently on about page 30.

    Just wondering if there's already a way to use digital data for position inputs, or if not, perhaps this is something I could contribute. (I'm using laser tof sensors mounted in telescoping tubes.. Seems messy and an unnecessary few additional microseconds to convert them to 0..5v, only to be turned back into digital data in the Arduino)

    Super super work so far.. Looking forward to implementing it.

    Thanks!
  2. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good evening
    Please help me, I am a new user simtools. I have the same engine problem as a single user. Motors in simtools rotate chaotically when testing axis motion. User resolved ymenou jayzka computer on USA language. it won't help me. The meeting is the same. https://www.xsimulator.net/communi...uage does not help, sorry for the bad English
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2019
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of your settings and hardware.
  4. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    [Quote = "noorbeast, post: 185.415, člen: 10786"]. Můžete mi prosím post fotografie vašich nastavení a hardwaru [/ quote]

    Je to IBT2. Arduino kod mode 2. motor stěrače 12 voltu, v smc3 utilitě běží vše perfektne. jakmile se přepnu do simtools tak motor začne být nestabilní, a při posuvu osy meni polohu
    axass.png intset.png
  5. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Na obrazku je output bit range 9, používám samozřejmě 10, pouze zkouška
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    You first need to provide pictures of SMC3 settings and verify that everything works as expected in SMC3, is that the case?

    Next please post pictures of your SimTools Interface Settings.
  7. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good day. I'm sending pic from SMC3 snc.png

    win 10, pot 10K, motor wiper 12v, IBT2.

    I've tried all the settings in both simtolls and smc3. without success. it only changes the smoothness of the engine. The movements remain the same. at a certain position it changes the direction of rotation. I'll try it for 4 full days. Including reading this forum. I changed arduino, ibt 2, motor ...Thank you
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    Did you change mode 1 to mode 2 in the sketch before loading it?
  9. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello, If arduino was written in mode 1 on ibt2, the engine wouldn't work in smc3 ..... yes, I'm in MODE 2.
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    Sounds like you have then so good luck.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are the wiper motors ground isolated: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/
  12. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  14. Jan Havranek

    Jan Havranek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have no problem with the ground. I used 6 different engines to test. I have carservice. they all behave the same way
  15. THOMAZ AMARAL

    THOMAZ AMARAL thom

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    ADM
    Location:
    BRAZIL
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, I built the simulated as the tutorial image! I used 24v motors! with ibt2 bridges! With a 24v and 30 amp source, the motors will even move for half a second, but no longer responds !! I suspect bridges have not tolerated 24 voltage! but the datasheet says they support 24v! please some help to understand why the motors don't work! I'm building with new parts! arduino one detects the potentiometers, but the bridges do not respond! I have now lowered the voltage to 22.5 v from the source! and I'm buying new bridges! As soon as I finish the project I will post it on the site! Thanks and I look forward to some help!
    sorry for my English! It's my first project! I know it is complicated at first, but I have faith that I can do it ,with the help of this community !! thank you again!
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking that you are using Mode 2?

    Please post pictures of all of your SMC3 settings.
  17. misterk

    misterk New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    besozzo
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'm upgrading my sim
    For the 2 front motor, I replaced the velleman with an arduino by installing smc3 sabertooth (with a sabertooth 2x60)
    Everything works great!

    Disaster for the rear engine.

    First I used an arduino and a 2x25 sabertooth.

    But only now I realized that it is not compatible with SMC3 due to communication.
    The maximum configurable Baud Rate is 38400.

    Can you confirm this?
    Is there a way to make it work the same?

    I then tried to connect a BTS7960B 43A,
    everything works but does not reverse the engine.

    It only turns to one side.

    I checked everything, reversed the tension,
    invert the potentiometer.

    the engine is a 24v

    It could be the BTS7960B 43A that has problems, meanwhile I ordered another one.

    Any suggestions or tests?


    thanks a lot
  18. Juan Pablo

    Juan Pablo New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Computer engineer
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi everyone.

    I can't get the motors moving.

    I'm using two MM Single-Channel VNH2SP30 (I’ve test them and they work) such as this:

    VNH2SP30.png

    I've done all the steps of "Initial Setup" but nothing happens when I increase the value of PWMmax.

    When communication begins, I don't understand why the green feedback line goes to the top and stays there.


    trouble 1.png

    This is what I see when I increase the value of PWMmax.
    upload_2019-10-6_15-37-23.png

    As you know, the MM Single-Channel VNH2SP30 has a pin for enable (EN)

    upload_2019-10-6_15-40-7.png

    So I tried to put them in HIGH but nothing happened either.

    Can you help me?
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2019
  19. George Amemiya

    George Amemiya New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi everyone and @RufusDufus of course, owner of this thread. New here, from Peru, finally beginning my project. Will like a 6 DOF to use with X-Plane, however as new, I trying to understand "everything" before looking for some real trouble. Well, so far, so good, struggled a little at the beginning cause I was using a Mega2560 (I found out that doesn't work with SMC3). After I switch to a One R3 I had some communications problems and after that some issues with the driver (L298N) that I think I already solved. On this first season of my project I'm just doing a prototype probably 2DoF or 3DoF, not really sure yet, but first, as I stated before, need to know the terrain better. In the meantime I have some questions that hopefully will get some answers here.
    1. I had the L298N to work on Mode1, is that Ok ? Well, I think is working, since my pot isn't yet connected to the motor (24VDC) and as I turn it manually I can see the green line going up and down and the motor reversing directions accordingly.
    2. I'm using a simple 10k pot, should I get multiple turn precision pots ? Or maybe use some gears in between to give the motor some more travel ?
    3. Does anyone have the right parameters for this drivers? I mean for the SMC3 Windows Utilities or is this just trial and error procedure?

    A few details: Running all on a laptop: i7 6700, 16GB, GTX960, SSD 256GB.
    Have a variable power supply up to 40V, 10A.

    Looking forward to my final project (delivery from AliExpress takes around 70 days to Peru) I'm trying to find good motor drivers and I was wondering if any of you have tried any of these or has some feedback on them:
    Single Driver 60A ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/BTS...683.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB
    Single Driver 50A ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/50A...783.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB
    Single Driver 15A (industrial grade) ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/-/32951833283.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB
    Dual Driver 50A ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/-/32888136553.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB
    Dual Driver 60A ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/60A...424.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB
    Dual Driver 100A ... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/DC-...675.html?spm=a2g0s.8937460.0.0.16ca2e0eoZJjXB

    On the other hand, I've been reading of people using Wiper Motors, beside the fact that they run at 12V, does it has any other advantage? Should I look for any particular specs ?

    Sorry if some questions doesn't belong to this thread, just trying to fill in the blanks :)

    Thanks in advance for all the help !

    PS: Since I don't have a SimTools license yet, I'll try my prototype with Live for Speed in the meantime :)
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2019
  20. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao George,
    i made my first sim with SMC3 following this post and with the help of other users of this forum.
    Although I have little experience, I would like to advise you to use 10 k single turn that work with the Hall effect, like this:
    https://it.farnell.com/bi-technolog...s/sensore-hall-0-2v-20v-to-10v-pin/dp/2319662
    They are precise and do not break.
    With the other potentiometers (creeping) to me personally they have given many problems.
    I hope I gave you good advice.
    Good job
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2019