1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Almost completed project need yours help

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by KONIU, Jan 19, 2019.

  1. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Guys I have new MM and working good, so this problem solved.
    But I need quick help - now I testing and back some problem with potencjometers. How set resolution of potencjometers? My potencjometer (multiturns 10k) in SMC3 to reach max limit (255 to swith off) must done 3 full turns? So when I use ex. Triangle or Motion scenario, motors makeing few turns - no pice of turn like should - so simple: I need increase reaction of feedback on pots turns. Some idea?
    And now I see during motion green feedback line not going together with blue line - SMC3 loosing motor position and ex. full turn
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2019
  2. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Problem solved. Multirotation pots are not aloved - mandatory pots are 360deg. After change I pushed project forward. Actualy I testing Simtool. In this moment motors not working smooth but very wild and fast, but I thing this is setting problem. Thanks for help.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  3. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    After checked many settings I`m sure something is wrong. Pls see movies from smc3 and then simtool. In Assetto is even worst - ex. before start run, motors doing random move or during game only one motor working, or doing very fast turn and extended limit.
    In smc3 and simtool motors working very wild, no smooth move like on others user movies. I have new MM and pots. What is wrong, because presently I`m very frustraited - I`m stuck and can`t move forward. Realy this is bad luck to buy 5 motomonster and 4 found broken. I`m looking answer on forum, reading manual, but I think problem is in electronic, maybe pots or motors. This are new motors, but now I`m not sure, maybe again bad luck with this project.

    SMC3

    SIMTOOL
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,373 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Looks like your PID settings are causing oscillation. Try this for starters Fpid/1 = 1, Kp = 200, Ki = 0, Kd = 0, Ks = 1 and put in a Deadzone = 10. And tune from there. Hope that helps :).
    • Like Like x 1
  5. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Nothing change. Motors still working wild like on movies - after change turn directions "shaking".
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,373 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It is just that I put your settings into one of my setups and it was unstable and oscillated, just like in your video. Anyway, good luck.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for reply. Today I will try change pot mounting and bars, maybe I have same slack and motors loosing feedback .
  8. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Try a kp 0f 75 .
    It does not appear you even have the chair hooked up so there is no load on the motors.
    And yes the left pot is moving up and down and that shows something is out of round.
    The sine wave test looked good so you are not that far from getting it right..
    • Like Like x 1
  9. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I made new pots bracket and made bars more tide with motors.
    When set kp=75, feedback line not direct following target line and simtool working like before (wild):




    With Kp=245 it`s better:




    but Simtool still working very wild. In SMC3 i reduced PWmax to reduce motors speed but nothing change (any my try with SMC3 not changing nothing in Simtool).
    Bellow video where my rig working in Simtool very wild and not linear - when I increase percent in outpot testing motors not increasing turn but increase and back and again increase???
    On the end of movie I back to SMC and now motors make round and extended max limit - something new. And I set some startup outpot [A<128>][B<128>] because with this line or without rig is going back???
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  10. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    The kp of 75 was fine. I would not use the square wave at all.
    Use the sine wave for motion testing.
    What is the length of your output levers.
    The measurement is from hole to hole.
    Please make a 1 minute video of just the output lever moving fast and slow
  11. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How and where set lever speed to fast or slow? I must changing PWmax in SMC3 to do this?
    Use sine for motion? In SMC3 I must set sine on both motors (motors runing) and shutup SMC3??? Normaly before shutup SMC3 I set tick on manual to avoid moving motors.

    Lever lenght: motor's bar hole center to chair's bar hole center = 60mm
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  12. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    The sine is used for testing in SMC3 only. It is used to provide a smooth transition from one end of your motor travel to the other. It moves the blue dot on the extreme right side up and down for you in perfectly smooth motion. I use it to test for smooth motor rotation.
    It is not used for programming your Arduino. It is for testing only.
    Kp will set your motor speed.
    PWmax will set torque.
    They both interact with each other as you will learn .
    QUESTION..
    In SMC3 using the sine motion option do your motors run smoothly?
  13. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    TR Para thanks for yours help. Below SMC3 sine mode right motor - working smooth:
    KP=75

    KP=375

    Left motor have some problem with smooth move - tommorow I will try change bar (propably slighty bent).
    KP=75

    KP=375

    In KP=75 in Simtool it is better but still wild, but better. In Assetto corsa motors doing no any sense moves: - car not move - motors run, car moving - motors not run or working but in wrong way.
  14. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    It would be better if you made the video from the sides of the simulator instead of the back.
    When the output levers are perfectly horizontal the chair should be perfectly level.
    Please make a video in Game Engine. Go to Tools / then Tuning center and record the numbers on the screen.
    You need to have the game running and the car being driven .
    I would recommend turning off the 12 volts to the motors when doing the video.....
    I wish my Grandmother was still alive she spoke perfect Polish!
  15. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So you have polish roots:)
    Tommorow I will made all needed movies. I think I'm not so far, maybe only some setting missing. Again thanks for your help.
  16. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Yes I do...
    Have a good night.
    tp
  17. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Below you have video from SMC3 and Simtool and view on both motors. Left motor`s camera record it`s little bit dark - sorry for that. Today I changed levers angle to horizontal and horizontal chair, but after that I loose right angle.
  18. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Could you set your pitch axis to zero so you only have roll motion working...
    and then under the tuning box in the pink area set roll to 30 and -30
    In the tuning center bigger numbers reduces the amount of motion...
  19. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I set simtool like this:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    below movie - sorry for driving but I used one hand and keyboard
  20. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    781Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Ok it looks like the problem is somewhere between the PC and your motor driver board.
    I know that covers a large area . But we can narrow it down a bit...
    Next thing to try is run the game and go to output testing then virtual axis and turn on.. You can remove power from the motors as all that violent shaking is going to brake something.
    The slider for the roll axis should move in sync with the car movements and not be violent in its motion