1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok, I wall ask him (again), if source is available (or he has found his old machine)...
    thx anyway
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
  2. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Balance:
    2,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got a question. I have a G seat with a small negative axis tolerance. Is it possible to edit the Ardunio file so it ignores anything that goes below pot center position? Or if possible limit it to a set range?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It gets really confusing for others when members cross let the same question on multiple threads, please stick with the original thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ne-raise-or-axis-neg-clamp.13002/#post-171547
  4. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    does anybody know, if you can use SimTools to let more than one motor move ?
    cheers,
    Dirk
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools can handle a 6DOF plus a G-Seat at the same time, so yes it can handle more than one motor moving.
  7. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sorry, my fault: I mean SimUtils (from RufusDufus, I cannot reach him), not SimTools, sorry.
  8. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    hi, I changed from motomonster to ibt-2 BTS7960B, I've changed the file in arduino to set mode2, but my motors don't move, in smc3 tool I can see the pwm with high values. Is correct wiring as example in mode 2 and set arduino in mode2? What can be my problem?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Mode 2 wiring is like this:

    MODE2:

    Arduino to H-Bridge (Chinese 43A)

    ENA ----> IN1/RPWM
    ENB --+-> EN1/R_EN
    +-> EN2/L_EN (ie connect ENB to both R_EN and L_EN)
    PWM ----> IN2/L_PWM
    n.c. ----> IS1/R_IS
    n.c. ----> IS2/L_IS
    +5V ----> VCC
    GND ----> GND

    The image below shows wiring for two motors... Thanks to @eaorobbie for getting me started with the image :thumbs
    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 40Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Pedro, If you wired it just like the picture it's 100% correct.
    Your motors are enabled in the SMC software?
    You can set your limits with the potentiometers and the SMC software, if your settings are out of bounce your motors wil not move!!!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Hi. Thank you for your answer.

    I wired all with the picture for mode 2. And I set and compile the Arduino in modo2.

    513C569C-5142-4432-9339-A93934678AF9.jpeg

    Attached Files:

  12. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    And this is how Smc3 tools shows the info.
  13. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 40Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, when you rotate the potentiometers can you see a change in te SMC3 console?
    I can't follow/see the wiring, that's a bit too hard to see :) (in the pictures)
    did you measured the +5V on the H-bridges?
    is enabled high? (~ +5v)
  14. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Yes, when I move the potenciometer smc3 shows the new position, in the h bridge I can measure correctly +5v.
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    So both mm and ibt-2 don't work? Have you tried a different arduino?
  16. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Thank you everyone for the help. After all, with my father, we decided disconnect the Arduino and h bridge from the motion platform and we connected it on the table with a small motor and another power supply. All worked fine on the table. We tried the old arduino with our old motomonster and it works too. Finally we need validate what happens with our motors in the motion platform and the 40 amp power supply.
  17. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    We don’t know if is valid put the power supply, h bridges and arduino together under the motors. Does this generate interference between the components? I tested each motor and the power supply and these works correctly, but when I connect these with the h bridge and arduino doesn’t work.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using wiper motors and if so are they ground isolated: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/
  19. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, the pgsaw motors are fine to use as they are, they do not need ground isolation like the wiper motors.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1