1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sabertooth are pretty bullet proof, but there are a range of other choices depending on your budget and spec needs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/motor-drivers.11/category
  2. Fedor2091

    Fedor2091 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello!!! Can you please tell me if MD13S is compatible with Cytron 13 Amp and SMC3 software? Thank you !!!
  3. Fedor2091

    Fedor2091 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Crookedly wrote sorry !!! Is Cytron 13amp MD13S compatible with SMC3 software?
    Thank you !!!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Fedor2091

    Fedor2091 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dope-walker

    dope-walker New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    can anyone tell me pleace what a line in the code must i change when i want to use mode 2?


    // Set to MODE1 for use with a typical H-Bride that requires PWM and 1 or 2 direction inputs
    // Set to MODE2 for a 43A "Chinese" IBT-2 H-Bridge from e-bay or equiv

    #define MODE1

    // Uncomment the following line to reverse the direction of Motor 1.

    // #define REVERSE_MOTOR1

    // Uncomment ONE of the following lines to enable analogue input AN5 as a scaler for the motion values.

    // #define ENABLE_POT_SCALING
    // #define ENABLE_NON_LINEAR_POT_SCALING


    must i write #define Mode2 ??
    And this there must be uncomented or ?? // #define REVERSE_MOTOR1

    And when i have a linear pot i must uncoment the first of the two write?



    Thank you for helping me!
  7. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Sorry for my stupid beginners question.

    so i have to use SMC3 Tools to setup all parameters first ? these parameters are stored in the arduino than right ? and these parameters stay until i reopen the util again and change anything?

    ... so theres no configuration of kimits and speeds and angles and stuff within SimTools or FlyPT?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The likes of SMC3 code allow control of the hardware, while SimTools and plugins get data from a game and allow motion profiles for specific games to be set up.

    Yes SMC3 code should be installed on the Arduino(s) and the configuration tool used to properly configure everything for the particular hardware you are using: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    You should then grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    SimTools can then be configured, see the tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    But before doing any of that you should ensure you have a sound design and hardware selected that is suitable for that design: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/design-considerations-resources.24/category
  9. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    great :) thanks ! sorry for these many questions but i just started ant its my learning phase :-D
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Hi to all!

    I finish my 2 dof some weeks ago. I am using SMC3 with Sabertooth 2x60 and I have problems. I go with the sim 5 laps without problem but sometimes the motors want to be crazy. They start to tremble or directly they off. I need restart SCM3 and I touch parameters but I don't To get A movement without problems. If I down parameters un tunning center, I dont have the problem, but I dont have movemets. I need help. I dont understound why is the problem. I would like have help of the profesionals of here :D


    Attached Files:

  11. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,274Coins
    Ratings:
    +307 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    are you getting interference on the signal / pot line ?

    Is the wire shielded and grounded ?
  12. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Maybe it is not the solution but when you finish to config the smc3 you need to close the software, and not still running when you have the sim and the software of simtools

    in my case i can not running the smc3 and the sim at the same time.

    good work btw.
  13. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello friend, I am speaking to you from Argentina .... note that surely you must have problems with the potentiometers you have to check if the potentiometers are well coupled with the layered motors that are knitted ... note that in the SMC3 they ballan the most together possible the green and blue lines of each potentiometer.
  14. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    no have ground cable. is a sensor hall. Interferences?? mmm yes.... sometimes when the motors are stopped i fell a little movement. The sensor hall is conected with utp cable with rj45. Is posible it was the problem??
  15. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    [QUOTE = "moaale, post: 220472, miembro: 5397"] Hola amigo, te hablo desde Argentina .... nota que seguramente tienes problemas con los potenciómetros tienes que comprobar si los potenciómetros están bien acoplados los motores estratificados que se tejen ... nótese que en el SMC3 se equilibran lo más posible las líneas verde y azul de cada potenciómetro. [/ QUOTE]
    ok i go to see that. I think the smc3 have a good movement with the lines
  16. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Esta es la sala de sensores con cable utp y rj45

    Attached Files:

  17. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +177 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have sabertooth 2x32

    You have to ground port 8 on the ardunio to get them into 115 000 baud rate or they will go crazy on you. It happens on a rare occasion in 115 to. The cannot handle any more.

    Smc tool does not work in 115 so I have added a switch on mine

    Might need to set the calculation rate fsid something to 3 too
  18. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I read the manual and I Saw that but I didnt take It into consideration because i have 2x60, no 2x32. Go to check. Thanks man
  19. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    656Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Manes
    I would recomend a calculation rate of 3 too.

    Your KP Value is really big to. Do your geaboxes have 60:1 ?
    Did you try to set PWNmin a little lower? 15 ?
  20. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I dont know the ratio of gearbox but I know the motor have 60 Nm at 42 rpm