1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If there is an error message can you please post a picture of the full thing.
  2. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    This is the error messsage(s)

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy may be able to shed some light on those error messages.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,493Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    @ERGUN OZYURT,
    Are you using the latest SimTools and GameVibe version?

    Could you please list the files its looking for?
    These same files get used for all games, so if others work...
    It has me a bit stumped.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  5. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy Seems like this is a more appropriate place to post the unresolved issue I'm having with Game Vibe rather than the manual thread thread. Hopefully you will see it here and be able to respond.

    So, just to recap: I've tried a bunch of troubleshooting steps, including hooking up normal speakers, as well as getting an external sound card. The new sound card is just an external USB sound device/external DAC, doesn't do anything other than act as a digital audio converter I'm pretty sure. It's selectable as a sound output device in Windows, which you can see in my Speaker Properties where it's listed as a "USB Audio Device". It was suggested by @noorbeast as a troubleshooting step. I've also tried it without the USB too of course.

    Can someone please verify that they do not hear any sort of loud and rapid mouse-clicking type noise while sliding the "Percent Used" slider in Game Vibe's vibe creator with latest version of Windows 10 64 bit? I'm almost positive it has something to do with that slider noise since the sound is almost identical to what I'm hearing in the game, and I've been able to determine it's not a problem with AMS2 given that there is no problem with a constant RPM value (e.g. when a car is idling or at redline). Thus, it is a problem with Game Vibe or Windows, or the interface between the two. FWIW, I've also tried playing music through the transducers I'm using, and then changing the music volume with the volume slider within Windows just to make sure there isn't any sort of distortion or weird noises as the volume is changed.

    It would be great if someone with the latest version of Windows 10 could verify that there are no weird noises when manipulating the "Percent Used" slider. I am running out of ideas on my own since I'm not a software programmer and can't take a look "under the hood" of Game Vibe so-to-speak.
  6. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Yes. All of them are latest. Also I can not find files which are listed in error messages. What is the folder of files they should be in ? I looked folder "C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\GameVibe\VibeIDs" but not found. This is the scrren of that folder.

    Attached Files:

  7. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast @yobuddy I finally have the issue pinpointed! Unfortunately, I still don't know how to fix it :(

    There is definitely an issue with extra noise/distortion being added in due to frequency modulation within the software. Let's use the "Sin" sound as an example: In the Vibe Creator, if I set the 0% Input Data to be the same frequency (ex: 50 Hz) as the 100% Input Data, but have different volumes between the two, there is no issue with distortion/noise using the Percent Used test slider, nor are there any issues while playing a game.

    However, if I set the frequencies to be at all different between the 0% Input Data, and 100% Input Data, I get noticeable noise/distortion, which sounds kind of like a mouse (computer, not animal) rapidly clicking. This noise is evident both while testing within Vibe Creator using the Percent Used slider at the top, as well as within any game. The problem persists even if I set the volumes to be the same between 0% and 100%, and have the frequencies differ from each other. In other words, anytime the frequency of the sound is different, and is therefore modulated via the software between 0% and 100% input data, there is a problem with audible noise coming through.

    Please help!
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,493Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    @ERGUN OZYURT,
    Do you maybe have a beta copy or something?

    The files look right, but the files it's looking for seems to be out of date?
  9. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I have pro license of simtools. For vibe, I downloaded from simtools.us web site before install. Very interesting...
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,493Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
  11. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    So, I tried a new audio cable since it was the only thing I hadn't tried yet, and I'm still having the same issue I've been posting about. I took some better videos to better capture what is going on. YouTube seems to lower volume levels automatically, so you might need to turn up your headphones/speakers to hear the sound clearly, but it's really loud on original recording and in-person.

    Anyone have any ideas? I am getting really discouraged and frustrated since this noise totally breaks immersion and renders Game Vibe unusable for me. Having Game Vibe was the reason I paid for a Sim Tools Pro license, so I am still hoping we can get it working.

    In first video, I set Hz to be identical between 0% and 100% input data so that you can hear just normal background noise to get a sense for how recording sounds without the issue I'm having:


    Second video, I set Hz to be slightly different between 0% and 100% input data. I kept the Hz low so that only the distortion/crackling/snapping can be heard, rather than the rumbling of the transducers added as well:
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,493Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    I have been unable to get anything like this from my machines.

    Do you have another PC to test on?
    (Then we will know if its a local PC problem or something else.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    I've tried another PC also with Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, and I have the exact same issue.