1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    I tried the USB sound card today, and the problem still persists: No problem when the game is paused (e.g. transducers rumble at idling RPM without any distortion), but as soon as I unpause the game, the snapping/crackling comes back. Any other ideas? Seems like a problem with the interface between Game Vibe and AMS2, but I haven't tried another game yet. Perhaps I will do so and then report back, but hopefully someone here can solve it in the meantime.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,535
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,905Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it is OK paused I am thinking it may be electrical interference, how good is your cable management, do you use shielded cables and have you tried clip on Ferrite magnets?
  3. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Cable management is pretty good, and I've even tried it without any other components of my rig plugged in (besides monitor and PC). Same problem :(
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,535
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,905Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy do you have any further suggestions for @Chipless?
  5. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Please help me, @yobuddy , you're my only hope. More troubleshooting tonight, and I've determined that the distortion/crackling/snapping is the result of a change in RPM. If I sit on the track either idling, or with the RPM at max, there isn't any distortion. Is it possible that Windows is adding some detrimental effect as the volume increases/decreases from the RPMs? Almost as if the system is adding an annoying noise whenever the volume changes.

    FWIW, I ensured that all Windows system sounds are turned off.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,931 / 10 / -0
    Maybe configure GameVibe to run a set of speaker, rather than the transducers, and see if the crackling is still there. (it will let us know more of where to look for the problem i think.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Thank you so much for the reply. So, just to be clear: I will just hook up the speaker cables to actual speakers rather than the transducers? Are there any settings on Game Vibe that I need to change as well?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,931 / 10 / -0
    Yes, just set the sound card to something that has normal speakers hooked up.
    I actually wrote the app using real speakers as testing was easier.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    So, I hooked up the speakers from my stereo system, and I still have the same annoying crackling/snapping/clicking noise. I also noticed that I am getting the same noise within Vibe Creator whenever I move the "Percent Used" slider around within the Testing section.
  10. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Wanted to clarify my post above, I do not get the clicking/snapping noise in any static position that I leave the "Percent Used" slider in, but as soon as I move it, the unpleasant sound returns, and it continues until I stop moving the slider.
  11. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy Any ideas what the problem is? Unfortunately, the noise makes things pretty unusable since it is quite noticeable at all game volume levels :( Hopefully, the information I provided is helpful for troubleshooting, but if I need to do something else to help narrow the issue down, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks!
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,931 / 10 / -0
    someone else told me tonight they fix a "crackling" issue by turning on the LFE channel.
    (Seems the LFE channel was accidentally going to the shakers.)
    I bet its something with the setup. got any pics?
  13. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I've tried it with all enhancements disabled (e.g. bass management disabled) as well. Same result. Am I supposed to hear what sounds like rapid mouse clicking when I slide the "Percent Used" slider in the Vibe Creator? Can someone please experiment and report back when you get a chance?
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,931 / 10 / -0
    What do you Game Vibe settings look like?
  15. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2020
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,931 / 10 / -0
    The Settings look ok to me.
    What does the new sound card do?
    Do you have another PC just for a test?
  17. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    The new sound card is just an external USB sound device/external DAC, doesn't do anything other than act as a digital audio converter I'm pretty sure. It's selectable as a sound output device in Windows, which you can see in my Speaker Properties where it's listed as a "USB Audio Device". It was suggested by @noorbeast as a troubleshooting step. I've also tried it without the USB too of course. Here is the one I bought:

    Can someone please verify that they do not hear any sort of loud and rapid mouse-clicking type noise while sliding the "Percent Used" slider in Game Vibe's vibe creator? I'm almost positive it has something to do with that since the sound is almost identical to what I'm hearing in the game, and I've been able to determine it's not a problem with AMS2 given that there is no problem with a constant RPM value (e.g. when a car is idling or at redline). Thus, it is a problem with Game Vibe or Windows, or the interface between the two. FWIW, I've also tried playing music through the transducers I'm using, and then changing the music volume with the volume slider within Windows just to make sure there isn't any sort of distortion or weird noises as the volume is changed.

    It would be great if someone with the latest version of Windows 10 could verify that there are no weird noises when manipulating the "Percent Used" slider. I am running out of ideas on my own since I'm not a software programmer and can't take a look "under the hood" of Game Vibe so-to-speak.
  18. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy Any ideas based on the above? I'd really like to get this working.