1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

GameVibe and AMS2

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Bacon2002, May 24, 2021.

  1. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,

    Please can someone help, I have no vibe telemetry in AMS2, GameVibe does not seem to recognise that the game is running.

    I feel like I have tried everything and am looking for some help.

    I am using:
    - SimTools 2.5.1 (engine and game manager)
    - GameVibe 2
    - AMS2 plugin - 2.0.0.2
    - Windows 10 (all up to date)
    - Steam game
    - Played in SteamVR but I have also tried in normal non-VR mode

    Where I am at:
    - AMS2 - Is setup (memory options all working) and motion is working correctly (Game manager, Game engine and tuning work fine)
    - GameVibe - no data seems to be being received and the AMS2 game is not recognised or shown in GameVibe as active but it is shown in Game manager as active

    To check everything was working (other than AMS2) I tried LFS which work fine. Game manager, Game engine (& Game Engine Tuning) as well as GameVibe (& GameVibe tuning) I see the telemetry coming into the GameVibe tuning tables.

    I have noticed that when I launch AMS2 the GameVibe menu very briefly flashes up the "AMS2" name in the dropdown for the preset games but then within less than a second it reverts back to "-".

    When AMS2 is running and I try to select AMS2 in the GameVibe menu nothing works (all "x"'s in the vibe options). The same for GameVibe tuning where "AMS2" is not auto selected when the game is running and if I manually select it no data is shown.

    So far I have tried:
    - Checked the Vibe option is selected in Game manager
    - Uninstalled the plugin / reinistalled the plugin
    - Uninstalled all the SimTool apps (Manager, Engine, Vibe) deleted all associated folders / reinstalled everything
    - I have run the game with GameVibe active several times to ensure it has time to see the game

    I feel like I must have missed something but what?

    Can someone confirm AMS2 patch 2.0.0.2 works with GameVibe?
    Last edited: May 24, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    929Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I can take a look tomorrow to check what versions I’m running but it’s all working fine for me, sometimes once I get on the track I need to stop and start simtools
    Via the on off button on gamer manager to kickstart game Vibe though.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Daguru,

    Thanks, your feedback helped me to get GameVibe working with AMS2.

    The solution was to load the game in windowed mode and then jump between the game and Game Manager in order to toggle Game Manager on and off several times (by pressing the green / red button in the top left of the Game Manager window) until AMS2 shows up in GameVibe's window dropdown menu.

    It seems to take three or so attempts of toggling Game Manager on and off before the AMS2 name appears in the GameVibe dropdown. After which the game and the vibe telemetry work fine.

    This seem like a meaningful bug and is an annoyance, in my experience this process is required every time I load AMS2.

    It is especially painful in VR, but at least its a work around.

    Does anyone know how to report this as a bug?

    For anyone looking to make this work with VR you will also need a monitor screen. When you launch the game in VR mode (from Steam in my case) you can change the AMS2 setting so that the game also runs in "Windowed" mode (somewhere in AMS2 settings menu) the options are "Full Screen", "Windowed" and "Borderless" - select "Windowed".

    This will enable you to move the mouse curser on the monitor screen in order to jump between running programs (AMS2, Game Manager and GameVibe), the enable you to start / stop Game Manager. Note that you may need to wait a second or two between toggling Game Manager on / off before GameVibe connects correctly and hopefully then shows AMS2 in the game dropdown menu.

    When GameVibe is running correctly you can go through the tuning process by clicking between AMS2 (Window) and GameVibe all whilst the VR is still working in your HMD.

    Thanks for the help
    Last edited: May 25, 2021
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,894
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Post any Game Vibe concerns and supporting information to the Game Vibe thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-game-vibe.201/
  6. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,894
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    929Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF