1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools v2.2 is out!

Discussion in 'News - Aktuelle Infos' started by yobuddy, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    887Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok.. just for some guys... today, i update to 2.2, 2.1 game manager, and elite dangerous just sttop working. so.. if you make a actualization, be prepar to put new plugins too.
  2. MrJack

    MrJack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I changed the Simtools version, from 1.3 to 2.2.
    Usualy, does the Min/Max are the same or this setting must be différent between the 2 versions ?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,237 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is best to redo motion profile settings, as SimTools 2 can have better performance.
  4. MrJack

    MrJack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok .
    Thanks ;)
  5. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    HelloI want to run 7 Frex HyperAxis with SimTools.

    But every HyperrAxis needs its own comport for connection
    because the Frex 485Motion box has one output for each HyperAxis
    and these outputs each require a comport assignment

    Does anybody have a solution ?

    My motion rig has as a platform movers
    4 HyperAxis for the platform
    1 HyperAxis for Traction loss
    1 HyperAxis for belt tensioning
    1 HyperAxis for Sway Air GForces
  6. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    can you not run 12 actuators with simtools v2.2?
  7. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Theoretically yes and that's why I've tried this for a whole day.

    Unfortunately, I did not get it.

    I got the HyperAxis dividend in Port 0 and 1 in Dywidag-Toll,

    but it does not work in SimTools.

    The HyperAxis each require their own comport
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,670
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,439Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Did you set one of your HyperAxis to an ID of 1?
    And they are both connected to the same port?
  9. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello @yobuddy

    Yes I set one of your HyperAxis to an ID of 1 and the other to 0?

    it works now with Digitus 485
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Rift Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    1,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi @yobuddy - I've been exploring v2.25 today. One big thing I was hoping to be able to do was pin the virtual axis inside the Rift VR so I could inspect it while flying. It doesn't work though. Oculus won't grab it. Is there something about the Game Engine window that is different to a normal window that might be preventing this?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,670
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,439Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    No, not that I know of buddy.
  12. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hi im using sx-4000 with scn6 and im getting error one of your interface requires game engine to be restarted
  13. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok somehow got past the error now trying to configure in game engine any simple guide for noobs
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,237 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First make sure your sim moves the correctly, the DIR boxes in Axis Assignments determine which way and axis/force moves: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Then take your time and follow the steps to creating and refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  15. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    thank you though i have been using sim commander for a while i had no idea what i was doing and getting any kind of response from them is still a nightmare but the sim tools guide is really great it makes sure you understand the basic concept
    sorry one more question in axis assingments axis 1a is left and 2a is right correct?
    and when highlighted the axis moves up and non highlighted axis moves down or the opposite direction correct?


    thanks for all the quick response
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,237 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As mentioned the DIR boxes in Axis Assignments determine which way each axis/force moves, not the Interface Settings 1a and 2a (but they do determine which motor is assigned to which designation), and your rig motion should follow this convention: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2018