1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Simtools output testing communication problem

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by GTexas, Jan 16, 2022.

  1. GTexas

    GTexas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Balance:
    475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simulator

    1. DIY: Seatmover
    2. DOF (Number of axles ): 2
    3. Actuators (DIY, SCN5 etc.): Wheelchair motors with Sabertooth 2x32
    4. Interface (Arduino, SCN, Mega, DIY etc. ): Arduino Uno

    SimTools

    1. Version Number: 2.5.1
    2. Game Plugin where the error is happening: Output Testing
    3. Settings: Sabertooth baud rate 115200, 0.1 ms. No jumper from pin 8 to GND on Arduino
    4. Using @BlazinH SPS 8.2 Softstart
    5. Axis assignment as per SimTools manual, see screenshot
    6. Interface setting serial 500,000, N,8,1 as per manual, Interface Output [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    7. Same COM4 in SMC3 Utils and Simtools
    8. Setting SMC3 Utils to UDP passthrough
    Running the motors from SM3 Utils works fine. Only thing that puzzles me is that it shows Arduino SMC3 ver 0.80 even though I use the latest SPS 8.2 sketch from @BlazinH

    Problem is when try to go to output testing. The little color box in the Game Engine next to the DIY license indicator goes from orange to blue, but not green. When I move the sliders in output testing nothing happens.
    I have checked the interface settings several times, but something seems to keep Simtools from communicating with the SMC3 Utility. Please see below screenshots. Any ideas?

    SMC3Utils working.jpg Axis Assignment.jpg no axis limiting.jpg interface settings.jpg output testing.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check if other programs such as anti-virus or firewall are interfering with communications.

    Temporarily disable anti-virus or firewall, reinstall the latest version of SimTools and test in Output Settings.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    Scn3 needs this i believe [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
  5. GTexas

    GTexas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Balance:
    475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I only had time to disable the firewall, but that did not make a difference. Will try reinstalling SimTools tomorrow.
    In what mode has SMC3 Utils to run, monitor or UDP Passthrough when SimTools is on?
    Will the Output Testing from the Game Engine work without the Game Manager running?
  6. GTexas

    GTexas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Balance:
    475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do I need to state all 3 axis even though I have only two assigned?
    My current Interface Output Setting is [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] only.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mode 1 for SMC3.

    Make sure you do not run SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, as that will create a port conflict.

    Output Testing will work with just Game Engine, but there is no good reason not to run Game Engine and Game Manager at the same time.

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] is correct for 2DOF.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. GTexas

    GTexas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Balance:
    475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Reinstalling SimTools did help, thanks. Output testing is working now. I am using a Sabertooth, so I think I need to run Mode 3, not 1. I also noted that if I run SMC3 Utils first, then stop it and then run the Game Engine one motor is not always responding. When I restart the computer and start right away with the Game Engine everything works fine. Anyhow, I got a working system now and will proceed with the next steps. Thanks for your help.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  10. GTexas

    GTexas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Balance:
    475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Confirmed, I am using the SPS Softstart from BlazinH from the thread you referenced, my earlier post was not clear in that respect. It is working fine and I got LFS with the motion simulation running as expected. Will work on patching other games next.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 224642, member: 10786"] Check if other programs like anti-virus or firewall are interfering with communication.

    Temporarily disable anti-virus or firewall program, reinstall latest SimTools version and check in Output Settings. [/QUOTE]
    why when opening simtool shows a message when not connected to the internet? so internet "simtool" is required to work

    Attached Files:

  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can expand the error and copy and past the full error.

    You could try reinstalling the .NET Framework: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

    If the problem persists Backup, uninstall SimTools (answer yes to "remove old settings and files"), and then reinstall SimTools: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/
  13. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): An invalid argument was supplied
    at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.Send(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size, SocketFlags socketFlags)
    at System.Net.Sockets.UdpClient.Send(Byte[] dgram, Int32 bytes)
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.SendText_GameEngine(String text)
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.frmMain_FormClosing(Object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnFormClosing(FormClosingEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4515.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
    Assembly Version: 0.2.5.1
    Win32 Version: 0.2.5.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    fZMkmPzPHuCqHgqhDnkBggdEJqAS
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.5.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4536.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4536.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4515.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4390.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Game_PluginAPI
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Game_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4435.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AMS2_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.2
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Admin/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/AMS2_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AssettoCorsaCompetizione_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Admin/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/AssettoCorsaCompetizione_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ForzaHorizon5_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Admin/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/ForzaHorizon5_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Admin/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ProjectCars3_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Admin/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/ProjectCars3_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    This is a socket error...
    System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): An invalid argument was supplied.
    Maybe your running the smc3 app at the same time?
    (All I can think of is a conflict.)
  15. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    when i disconnect from internet this new error build up? everything is normal when there is internet. Is "sim" required to have internet or do I need to reinstall "sim".thanks
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    No, you only need internet for registering.
    But looks like you are using the network interface plugin.
    So trying to send data while not connected to a network may cause a problem.
    What do your interface settings look like in SimTools?
  17. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    my interface looks like this. i still don't understand what is startup output and shutdown output? please explain more

    Attached Files:

  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    The Startup and Shutdown outputs are there should your interface need something sent for startup or shutdown. Are you using the SMC3 sketch on an Arduino?