1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I would think if your game plugin were to contain game dash and game vibe abilities, you would want the license that would give you the ability to utilize the features contained in the the plugin. Or at least to test them.
  2. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    949Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    tictac tictac

    :popcorn
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Here you go ;)
    hereugo.jpg
    • Funny Funny x 9
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    New for release?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    We are working on the release, hang tight!
    Lots of stuff for us to organize and get posted.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 6
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Will we got a Xmas present? :)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    A question about Simtools 2.0 @yobuddy :

    Everytime I start the PC I have to open the Game Engine (in 1.3), go to Output Testing, press Turn On, then Turn Off and then close the Game Engine to tray. All this because I have to put the seat back to center position and give motors 'the strenght' to hold me till I start a game.
    Is this (turning motors on going to center position) something Simtools 2 will do automatically when launched?

    Thanks
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    yes
  9. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Is that centering something to specific motors ??

    Because my SCN5 motors are center automatically when I fire up 1.3 ?
  10. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Honestly I misread the posting above. Of course SimTools is centering the rig when the game has been started and not before. For that reason SMC3 offers an option for the issue blame73 has described.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @Blame73
    SimTools 2.0 is a complete framework for anything you want to build and share in the world of simulators.
    Meaning, little problems like yours can now be easily fixed or worked on without affecting anyone else.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    990Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    to be honest, i didn't read the whole thread. maybe there is already somewehre an answer:blush

    will it be possible to upgrade from the DIY verstion to the professional version without paying the total amount of 70 bucks? i'm also interested in the Game Vibe
    and what about the plugins? will they be available for download without using coins?

    thx
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,589
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,497Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Licensing for SimTools 2.0 has costs, though a discount for DIY members will mean it is also free for them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/#post-99842

    The coin system and membership packages used on Xsimulator.net are separate from SimTools licensing and as @yobuddy explains are a convenient way of revenue sharing: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-question-and-answer.8175/page-11#post-115853
  14. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    990Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Thank you @noorbeast. now i understand the point of splitting:thumbs

    The DIY version will be for free, but without the Game Vibe. So does that mean, if i want to have the Game Vibe, I'll have to pay 70 $, although the difference between the DIY and prof version is only 20$?
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2016
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,589
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,497Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To be honest I consider the SimTools professional version a bargain when compared to things such as SimVibe.

    You can get a discount coupon for the DIY version making it free, which is a great deal in itself, but yes it is the full cost for the professional version.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    The DIY version is not meant to be purchased.
    I just slapped a price on it for the pic.
    In fact, I will probably make it the most expensive on release, just to keep people from buying it.
    The DIY version is for DIY builders only, and meant to be purchased with a coupon code from this site making it FREE.
    But if the DIY guy wants to sell his sim, or upgrade to get all the bells and whistles later, he can always get the pro edition.

    I'm really trying to do everything I can to encourage the building and sharing of new sim ideas.
    It is the part I really like about this hobby, and I want to see it keep growing long after SimTools 2.0 is released!
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    990Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Thanks:thumbs
    Now i also got this point:cool:
  18. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    As a DIY builder, could I already buy the professional version?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Sure, no problem.
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks, could you point me to a link please?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.