1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SETTING PID Sabertooth 2x32 and Arduino

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by gigi, Feb 21, 2018.

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo
    I use 4 motors 90ZYT-155-12 mcp4 60:1 motors 12Volt with 2 sabertooth 2x32 and arduino uno

    I used the arduino code suggested from Wanegain https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...bertooth-using-simplified-serial-working.136/ in wich I change only the range of motor (I set Minpot = 256, MaxPot = 768)

    The motors setting are:
    -Motor 1 and motor 3 are for roll pitch heave surge and sway roll 25%, pich 25%, surge 25%, heave 20%, sway
    20% total 125%
    -Motor 2 is only for traction loss (extra1) and is set to 60%
    - Motor 4 is only for surge, is set to 60%

    My problem is that to have decent movement I need to set in tuning center of simtools the value very very low.
    With the values I set and you see in the photo posted the simulator work fine but I'm asking is if such low values are limiting and make me loose some details. It's correct? do you think I should change some value of
    P, I,D,?
    I also tried to capture max/min in gaming, reset value, then driving and then save the value i obtain
    but the resulting values are highter than those imposed manually. If I save and try to to use these high value the sim moves very little and very slowly.

    Do you think I should change some value of P, I,D,? If yes which one? P? I? or D?
    Thanks
    gigi

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    any help?
    thanks
  4. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF





    I would like to try to re-propose my query to avoid making attempts that could damage my engines or my cards.
    As I wrote above and as seen in the image I posted to obtain sufficiently reactive movements, I have to use very low values of max and min in the tuning center. With such low values in the tuning center I do not loose movement details?
    It's also very strange that if I try to capture max/min in gaming, reset value, then driving and then save the value i obtain
    the resulting values are highter than those imposed manually. But if I save and drive using these high value the sim moves very little and very slowly.
    Do you think that this can be caused by a too low value P of my P.I.D. ? "P" It is currently set at 100

    Thanks for your support
    gigi

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,964
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Norbeast thank for your support!
    I've create a thread with my 4 dof project. here you can see the video.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/4dof-by-gigifux.9734/page-3#post-144332
    In this video I have the setup described in my last post.
    The sim work not bad, but I would like to know if the moviment shold be better if I
    use different and higher values in tuning center
  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    This is last video with Optma projector. The sim have the same setting for P.I.D. (100,0,0) and tuninng center.

    I use the Wanegain Arduino code https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...bertooth-using-simplified-serial-working.136/ . unfortunately I do not use smc3. Some translation problems that do not make me clear what I have to do, together with my honest incompetence, do not allow me to venture into this utility even though I know it is very used and appreciated.
    for this I hoped to solve without smc3 understanding first of all if the change in the P value of P.I.D. within the Arduino code it can solve.
    What is not clear to me is if such low values in the tuning center make losing movement details
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,964
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't know anything about PID tuning using @Wanegain's code, perhaps others can help out there.

    But your Tuning Center values are unusually low for AC.

    The smaller the tuning center value the snappier the response, but over less of a movement range.
  9. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Balance:
    1,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I've the same problem of low value in tuning centere with dirt rally. I hope others will be able to help me.
    In any case, thanks again norbeast for your always fast reply and support to my post
  10. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,475Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    DiRT rally is not a good example because values for some effects are really bad... And I'm not sure changing PID will be the good solution.