1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Senior Capstone Project - VR Motion Simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Garrick H. Woods, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks! yeah I'm fully expecting to have to change my configuration depending on how everything goes in testing. I have the fans set up so that one pulls air into the box, and the other pulls it out, creating a consistent air current. I might need to add some type of heat sink or another internal fan directly on the motor controller though.
  2. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was trying to figure out a way to connect my potentiometers, since I don't have any more thread left at the ends of my motor shafts. I looked at possibilities of using couplers or tubing with cable clamps, but none of those options seemed good for my setup. I modeled some proportional gears and a mounting bracket to fit to my motor with pre-tapped holes in order to track shaft position using the potentiometers. Pictures below
    PotGears1.PNG PotGears2.PNG IMG_2084.JPG IMG_2085.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
    • Creative Creative x 2
  3. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was able to get both of my motors to work with the SMC3Utils software (https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-w-softstart.9277/) but when I try to test the motors from the SimTools Game Engine, I can't get them to work. I need to work on it some more. I've tried messing with different com ports but changing the port for the Arduino hasn't worked yet. It's probably something simple but I'm not sure what to try next. If anyone else knows how to fix this let me know!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  5. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I made sure that the com port is correct and the settings are the same as in the tutorial but I can't get it to do anything in sim tools. The SMC utility works fine.

    I also tried removing the "a" at the end of each axis with no luck. What other settings should I post?

    upload_2020-2-20_15-46-5.png
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you created a Default profile in Axis Assignment, as that is what is used in Output Testing to check SimTools, prior to trying it out with games. We really need to see pictures of all of your settings.
  7. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2020-2-20_16-11-52.png

    upload_2020-2-20_16-12-20.png

    upload_2020-2-20_16-12-46.png

    upload_2020-2-20_16-13-3.png
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can grab the SimTools manual from here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/

    At this early stage why are you using Axis Limiting? I would suggest that only if using something that can break, like an SCN.

    If you are only using 2 motors then your Interface Settings should be like this: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]

    You do not need Axis Assignments for b, as you are only using a.

    The pink indicator top right of Game Engine indicates that Game Manager is not connected, was it running at the time?

    You don't need it just yet but I would suggest you swap the Axis Type to 2D Generic Advanced, as once you get the basics sorted you may want to have the filters exposed for fine tuning.

    I just want to confirm that you are not running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, as that will cause a port conflict, and that the Arduino is on Comm Port 4 in Windows Device Manager.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  9. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've checked this as well. Yes I have the SMC3 off when trying to use SimTools, but for some reason it's not working

    upload_2020-3-23_17-22-39.png

    Attached Files:

  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Arduino being connected is not an issue, it is the SMC3 utility used to configure SMC3 that will cause a port conflict if running at the same time as SimTools.
  11. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I realize that haha. I was responding to the second part of your question on that line. I have made sure that the SMC3 is not running at the same same because I know that it can create a conflict
  12. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It might be a sign of an issue that my output testing doesn't count down when I press turn on like every video I've seen.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean that Output Testing does not work?
  14. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No. I can't get simtools to move my motors at all, but smc3 works perfect
  15. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,198Coins
    Ratings:
    +397 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No, this is not a sign of an issue. It's a sign that you are using the latest version of SimTools.
    See the SimTools v2.4 Release Notes, which say:
    SimTools v2.4 Updates and Changes
    ....
    - Output Testing has been revamped. (Gone is the 3..2..1.. countdown).
    ....
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    at least I'm doing something right haha
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,243
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing does not work try temporarily disabling anti-virus and firewall then test it again.