1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Rumble motors ffb for seat and pedals

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by gigi, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi everyone,
    I found this project to get the vibration function of braking and having accelerated. The project seems very well made and above all easy.
    http://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/i...ass-shaker-v1-4-2015-10-09.26163/#post-530221
    Unfortunately, the software that runs it only works with assetto corsa.
    You think it is possible to realize a similar project using simtools so it can also be operated with other games?
    You think it's a stupid idea to take the data that transmit ffb our wheel steering to generate the same vibrations to 2,3,4 small engines placed on our pedals or under the seat generate the same vibrations?
    If you which way you could achieve?
    Thanks
    gigi
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  3. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    wowowow!
    ...... Thanks noorbeast for your always prompt epaly
    so it will be possible to transmit the movement to these small motors through an amplifier operated by simvibe release contained in simtools 2.0? Instead the buttkicker transducer it will possible to connect some micro motors like this one?
  4. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    ...... Thanks for your always prompt intervention
    so it will be possible to transmit the movement to these small motors through an amplifier operated by simvibe release contained in simtools 2.0? Instead the buttkicker transducer it will possible to connect some micro motors like this one?
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    ...... Thanks for your always prompt intervention
    so it will be possible to transmit the movement to these small motors through an amplifier operated by simvibe release contained in simtools 2.0? Instead the buttkicker transducer it will possible to connect some micro motors like this one?[​IMG]
  6. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    ...... Thanks for your always prompt intervention
    so it will be possible to transmit the movement to these small motors through an amplifier operated by simvibe release contained in simtools 2.0? Instead the buttkicker transducer it will possible to connect some micro motors like this one?

    Attached Files:

  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    DC 12-24V 4700RPM High Torque Magnet Massager Vibration Motor
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools GameVibe will be aimed at transducers.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You could control those by using gamedash and using the output of maybe the RPM or similar wouldnt be too hard to do. In fact you would be able to modify my wind code to drive the motor/s.
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahh I just read the thread and you can get the same data out of AC as he is getting and send that to game dash, but that would be at plugin level so not too sure but something I will look at because i'm interested
  11. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thnks silentchil!
    let me know. I've not any idea how connnect and control the micro motors using gamedash
  12. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I have just bought one Arduino uno clone and one L293D Motor control Drive Shield Expansion Board fr Arduino MegaUNO
  13. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +355 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @gigi,
    unfortunately I cannot access the page on the AssettoCorsa forum, although I have signed up. Don't have the permission, it says.

    Anyway, I also got the idea of using such massage vibration motors, and it works really well. I just put two of them onto my seat:
    Seat_VibrationMotors_Revealed.jpg
    Of course I put the seat pad back onto the seat:
    Seat_VibrationMotors_Hidden.jpg

    You can find some more details in my thread:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ation-for-oculus-rift.7684/page-3#post-114278

    Now about how to trigger the motors: You don't need any amplifier, simvibe, etc. Just make a setup as explained in @SilentChill's excellent thread:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simulated-wind-using-monstermoto-and-arduinouno.6876/

    @SilentChill uses his setup for getting airstream by connecting fans, but you can connect the vibration motors in the very same way as these fans.
    In fact, I connected vibration motors plus fans in parallel to the same controller board.
    In his thread, you can also see how to do the software configuration with GameDash.

    Since I am using JRK boards, my setup was different, but with some geniuses of this forum (credits in my thread) it finally worked.

    I have tested the vibration & fans with the following simulations:
    - No Limits Rollercoaster 2: Most easy, because the "speed" value is already available in Game Engine, so you don't even need to use Game Dash.
    - Microsoft Flight Simulator X: I used the "Rounds per Minute" value for driving the motors. This needs to be done with Game Dash.

    After finishing the current re-design of my rig (which should be done quite soon), I will bother @value1 again and ask him to add the RPM and Speed values of AeroFly to Game Dash. :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, the idea is very good, but it does not even come close to what simvibe with good transducers, (AURA or BUTTKICKER) are able to do. Every detail of the track, car or other variables, are able to be reproduced, besides the frequency of RPMs for example. But it's worth as a cheap solution, rs

    I'm waiting for the game vibe patiently, I would not like to use competing software along with sim tools. I find it easier to use everything from the same developer, so we can have broad support, spend less, and more compatibility. I already have here a 4x aura 50w transducer, and an amplifier developed by a friend, 4 channels of 100W, in 2 or 4 ohms.