1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello All !!

    After months of messing and tweaking I have attached my Final code for my simulated wind using an Arduino Uno and a MonsterMoto.

    There are no wires to solder/connect just pop the MM straight on top of the Uno. Of course you need to connect your power cables :)

    The settings I used for the connection to the Uno obviously yours maybe a different COM port

    upload_2015-5-15_18-37-59.png

    The settings in GameDash for NoLimits2

    upload_2015-5-15_18-36-44.png

    upload_2015-5-15_18-35-10.png


    For other games you can adjust the MATH value to suit your needs for how quickly you want your fans to reach full speed.
    For a driving game you would possibly not need the MATH value at all and just delete it, but possibly a x1.5 or x2 would be needed its entirely your preference.

    Hope this helps the masses somewhat ;)

    Any questions just give me a shout .

    Thanks to @eaorobbie for the original GameDash code which I've added to to get it working :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 9
    • Winner Winner x 8
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2016
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,745Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,851 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You made my day, @SilentChill my rig will became WIP again :p
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill you are realy great, I will test it monday and I will let you know about my experience.
    Thanks a lot for this important work.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill .....YES...you did it....congratulations.
    I tested it today, It is working but one little thing is missing....when you pause the game the motor continues to spin.
    If you can fix this it will be then perfect.
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry I dont think I can do anything about that as it is using the data from the game so unless its at 0 it will not stop. You shouldnt be pausing a roller coaster anyway :D
    • Funny Funny x 3
  6. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    :)
    Anyway it is great as it is. Thanks
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,327 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @SilentChill - Just a question around Gamedash and Arduino code... I've noticed a few post referring to the different Gamedash value, like S<Dash1>H<Dash5> etc... (examples, not actual)

    I can't seem to find how people know that DASH5 is H or DASH1 is S. Do you know where this information is??

    Thanks mate. Great work!!
  8. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,923
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you could add in your arduino code a rule that replaces values below a threshold by zero in order to stop motor. ;)
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It is in the code you define "S" as the data coming from the gamedash as speed. You can define what ever you want from gamedash to the Arduino and map what ever you want to it. If you get my drift ;)

    I have done that now @RacingMat It does turn off when you press escape and change tracks or go into the menu however when the game is just paused in NL2 the data is still at what it was it is just paused permanently at that number in the gamedash. The motion rig stays in the same position it doesn't reset to centre don't think there is any workaround.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,327 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ahh yes. That makes sense now. I assumed the values were passed from Gamedash, but it's actually the code assigning its own variable to the Dash. Thanks @SilentChill - I love those "penny drop" moments!
  11. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,923
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @SilentChill :
    yes, I haven't notice "paused game": I thought "stopped car"

    yes, when Game is paused, the values are indeed frozen: no workaround indeed...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,319 / 28 / -1
    From my perspective there is usually some kind of workaround using additional code for these kind of things if you think about it long enough. For example, when you are in a roller coaster or racing a car, for how many seconds would you stay at a "frozen" or constant speed? In a roller coaster the speed is always changing except for possibly when you are being pulled to the top. In a race car it would difficult to stay a consistent speed with absolutely no variation for long. So in code you could make a timer that checks every few seconds to see if values are changing. If they arn't it triggers a stop to the fan motor(s) until they do change. If RPM is available too you could also test that to see if it stays "frozen" as well.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My coding is very limited so I have no chance of doing that @BlazinH lol

    best way just don't pause a roller coaster mid ride :D
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,923
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @BlazinH : good idea :) you're totally right!
  15. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hi
    I bought a marine inline blower 12V 10A, the performance is very good. But until the coaster not reaching 5m/s of speed the blade is not spinning and there is a noise coming from the motor.
    I changed the value on game dash math section to 6.2 now it is working at 4m/s ...I prefer to change it to math8 but when I do that, at top speed, between 35m/s to 41m/s the motor stop working then come again when the speed drop to 35m/s.
    How can I solve this problem?
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sounds like a possible MM fault as it should just keep going mine certainly does and nearly takes my rig off the ground lol
  17. xjohnx

    xjohnx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I'm new to this project and just coming on. Any chance you can provide some information on the hardware (Arduino, Controllers, fans, etc) and their wiring?
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As the title says, its an Arduinn Uno and a motomonster. Just put the Uno straight onto the MM, connect power and then use any 12v motor/fan you want .
  19. xStouf

    xStouf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    I had some plans to build the same thing with only an arduino, a ethernet shield, 2 usb desktop fans and using War Thunder json telemetry...
    I think adding controllable wind to a flight or racing sim (F1 ?) would add a lot to immersion.
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,319 / 28 / -1
    It definitely adds immersion for me and it often make me feel more comfortable when driving also @xStouf. But you may need to use something a little more than your planed usb desktop fans imho. I use 3 double squirrel cage fans myself that are rated at 700cfm each for a total of 2100. They pull 45amps at 12v when running full out. They output plenty of air volume but the wind speed is still nothing close to a fast moving car. Some have used ducted fans designed for radio controlled aircraft that output higher speed air but I imagine those would be quite loud and may have some added dangers involved when using them.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page