1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Nobody can help please ?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  3. s73

    s73 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Where can I download this from?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. s73

    s73 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I never realised I had to sign up and pay to download - now done but I'm still stuck - totally out of my depth but willing to learn
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi,

    I am new to Simtools and motion, still going through all the documentation and learning things.
    While learning stuff I installed rF2 plugin twice, and got a message box asking if I want to override MinMax values. Does that mean that plugin developer captured min/max values for some car/track in the Tuning Center and included them with the plugin?

    Update: figured it out, yes, looks like my understanding was correct.

    Is it possible to have min/max values per vehicle class? I imagine I should create different game profiles for the same game, like rFactor 2 KartSim, rFactor 2 F1 2013, rFactor 2 DTM?
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugin devs try and include some sane and safe defaults, but you should tweak them and your motion profile to get the best out of your rig and SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Once you refined a motion profile do not overwrite the values if reinstalling a plugin.
  9. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Is there a way to have set of min/max values for different vehicle classes in a same game? Karts are very different compared to say F1, forces are different as well.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, you can follow the link I provided an create Game Manager profiles for different cars and tracks, which are customised variants to the generic base profile.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Do I understand correctly, that min/max values are set once per game, but I can create different game profile in profile editor and bump/lower DOFs in profile settings? Or, is it possible for each profile for same game to have different min/max values from the tuning center?

    To be clear, I read through all the docs, I am good at reading docs, but still not clear about this aspect. I am a bit confused about various profiles in GM/GE and how are they connected.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The min/ max are set for the base generic profile and remain the same, but game manager profiles let you vary relative axis responses, so you can make an axis harsher or softer to reflect different vehicles and tracks.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,826 / 10 / -0
    Yes, this is correct.
    Yes, the profiler can alter you Max / Min numbers buy up to 50% each way.

    So if the Min max numbers are -10 and 10.
    And you make the profile in +50%, the numbers are now -5 and 5.
    If you make the profile in -50%, the numbers are now -15 and 15.
    Hope that helps buddy.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @value1 thank you for this plugin first of all :)

    May I ask, how did you choose min/max values for this plugin, or is this just a rough starting point? Your values feel pretty good, but I am getting quite different values on some DOFs during capture, so just wondering if you have some strategy you applied here :) Thanks!
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,199 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    All the initial max/min values are just a rough estimate. They need tuning for your specific platform as each platform is an individual build! Optimize them up to your gusto until driving feels OK for you in your simulator :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try these steps, one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  17. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi @value1,

    Thanks for this plugin, it works nicely! :thumbs

    I wanted to ask - would it be difficult/risky to change plugin to not send data GameVibe requires when game is paused? (single player pause) Right now, when I pause game transducers still play RPM vibe - which is stress for transducers, amp and is unpleasant if one working settings out. BTW, this also could be made into option in plugin .json, if needed.

    Also, I noticed plugin sends Turblence vibe to GV. What is that in a racing game?

    :cheers
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2019
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    In the tuning center for game vibe set the threshold higher for the vibe sounds. That way they will not "play" if they output is lower than what a car would normally have.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Minimal volume or Low boundary is not a problem. Say you pause when car is at 7k RPM. Vibe to match 7k RPM will play forever, while paused. Or am I missing something?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That would be because the game is sending telemetry even when paused. The ideal solution would be to have the RF2 devs fix that.