1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    well it seems the "one" that is doing something wrong might be sector3 ?! Or maybe it's a combination of things that makes it go wrong. They didn't really react to any posts concerning the problem. Maybe because they knew they'd be coming up with something new... we shall see.

    So the latest plugin update is for the announced R3E-Update announced here, correct? https://forum.sector3studios.com/index.php?threads/the-march-2019-developer-notes.12862/

    As far as I understand, that update isn't live yet?!
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Greenman

    Greenman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Looking forward to trying this one, the last version for some reason didn't work, made my rig like a bucking bronco.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello all,
    I have not used my simu since few months and try to update all (games, vr, settings,etc) and is it normal that my dof are crazy into raceroom racing ?
    tks by advance of your help
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    And can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Have you run through the steps to refine the motion profile for RRE: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thks for your answer.
    Yes, my computer is in english (since i use gamevibe)
    all worked well with the release 2.3 of simtool, I changed nothing execpt maybe one update of RRE
    Do I need to update the plugin ?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You need version 2.0.7.0 of the plugin to catch the telemetry data from R3E!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. upracerr

    upracerr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 178Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Hi all, i have an issue with the R3E Event Software . Normal steam version works fine , but the Evo Sw doesnt work. Can anybody explain the way its patched the normal Version? I think I have to Patch it manually .
    Thx and regards
    Markus
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
  12. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Anyone here using PT-Actuators 150mm Stroke 4-DOF or similar? If so, can you share your profile values?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See @DotComRich's profile as a bit of a starting examle: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/axis-assignment-for-4-pt-actuators.13065/#post-173133

    But be aware each game needs its own refined motion profile, and as per my comment on that same thread you would be better off and get the best results by creating and refining your own motion profiles tuned to your actuators and personal preferences: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. JasonHim

    JasonHim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your R3E profile.
    But it seems lack of nose dive when braking, whatever I set the surge with different direction, gas and brake are always dive into same direction which is not correct, please fix it
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. JasonHim

    JasonHim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Here they are
    F67201D4-C1C0-4557-AAD9-B56D8ABCE5CE.jpeg 7409ACE8-6EE4-400F-A85B-6F797E2FB62E.jpeg 115D5706-E793-49C8-AA2B-E3ECCF786818.jpeg
  17. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello all,
    some of you have some issues since the latest update of R3E?
    tks
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I was wondering the same thing.

    The last R3E update a few days ago changed quite a few things (almost a complete revamp in some ways) and may have broken the plugin.

    Or is it just a matter of un-patching, running a race, and then re-patching?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If there have been significant game updates @value1 may need to review the plugin when he gets a free moment.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'm running the actual Build 0.9.0.0912 32-bit and 64-bit without problems, i.e. seemingly correct data in GameEngine Tuning Center, Game Dash and GameVibe Tuning Center.
    And AFAIK there was no API update since the 5th June 2019 - update
    • Informative Informative x 1