1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Race room

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by MADERN, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hello guys hope someone can help, downloaded plugin for race room when you click the drive button the rig starts going crazy , when you try to drive the car it seems like everything is connected to traction loss ie steering, accelerator, brake , I will try to upload video, it shows the rig moving left to right really fast

    Attached Files:

  2. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    . Video of race room rig problem
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hello this might sound mad but I’ve never touched tuning center before I’ve only downloaded plugins for ac, ac2,pc2,rf2 and they have all worked straight away. The axis assignment are what was default is and all outher games are the same and work really well,race room is the first game that has done this , I am complete novice at this so any help would be great. DAVE

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I am sorry I have no idea how to check language, I searched pc for region and language it came up with no matches ,I will get some help with this tomorrow, while I was waiting for a reply I adjusted values in assetto corsa down to about 25% on each axis and yes it moves but not very much, I have 100mm movement actuators, in game when accelerating hard the actuators moved about 25 mm the same with hard braking and hard cornering , I’ve sort of got use too more movement
    Dave
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In Windows 10 go to Settings and then Time & Language and you will see Region & Language in the left hand side bar.

    You need to go through the whole process of refining a motion profile, not just dump some values in and expect it to work. Not moving very much suggests the Tuning Center values are too high. And for some Axis assignments, like sway and roll, you will want a bit more than 25% Axis Allocation.
  8. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you very much I will spend sometime tomorrow on your suggestions , I will let you know How I get on, meanwhile I set traction loss to zero in axis assignments and raceroom works perfectly but obviously no traction loss so must be problem with extra1
    Dave .thanks again
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Raceroom issue, worked out how to use tuning center did a capture in min and max saved it and yes when I turned traction loss on the rig stopped shaking and was useable, I am changing settings in axis assignment but with low settings there is only small movement it’s made better with the main power turned up to 100%. With the outher games the axis assignment is a lot higher but I run main power at 80% that gives a good feeling of movement.i dont understand why my outher games I never needed to touch tuning center they just worked immediately. Thank you for all your great advice
    Dave
    • Winner Winner x 1