1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Project cars 2 problem

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by paulopsx2, Sep 22, 2017.

  1. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Non, pour cela je dois payer à nouveau 50€, après avoir déjà payé 95€ pour une licence ici soit-disant "à vie", ce qui est clairement du vol
    Ce que je ne ferai pas, étant donné que je passe beaucoup de temps sur iRacing.
    Si quelqu'un a cependant une solution pour faire tourner pCars 2 avec Simtools 1.3, je suis preneur !!
  2. kwak

    kwak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 235Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Tu as demander au support ?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is a forum requirement to include and English Translation, which I have done for you here -
    No, for that I have to pay 50 € again, after having already paid 95 € for a license here supposedly "for life", which is clearly theft that I will not do, given that I spend a lot of time on iRacing.Si someone however has a solution to run pCars 2 with Simtools 1.3, I'm a taker !!

    You are being totally misleading regarding theft.

    You still have access to all old SimTools 1.3 plugins and SimTools 2 plugins. It is ridiculous to expect that new plugins or updates will be made for 1.3 when it has been replaced by SimTools 2, particularly when it has been made clear from the start that SimTools 2 is not backward compatible.

    See here re the commercial relationship and revenue sharing arrangements between SimTools (motion Software) and Xsimulator (plugin access and community support), as each has its own costs but also ways of providing free access to SimTools and plugins for genuine DIY sim builders: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/

    See here re getting and using forum participation coins to get free plugin access: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    See here re application for a free SimTools 2 for eligible DIY builders (of which you have been advised of many times): https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    You chose a Xsimulator Membership for plugin access, nobody forced you into it.
  4. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Sure, but nowhere they said you have to repay for each new version of the software: 95€ was a 1-time-lifetime price, wich is absolutly NOT true !!!
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You never paid for SimTools 1.3, it was always free, and if you have a genuine DIY build and meet the criteria you don't have to pay for SimTools 2 either, as DIY licenses are offered free to eligible DIY builders.

    What you purchased was Gold member plugin access and some other privileges related to Xsimulator.net membership, which you still have and which is fully detailed here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/account/upgrades
  6. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I am no eligible DIY builder, as I was notified a few days ago... and I don't even know why
    and yes I still can downloads 1.3 plugins, wich is irrelevant now
    and yes I think paying 50€ more is way too much
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes, I am not able to build actuators myself lol... who is ?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Lots of members are building DIY actuators: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/diy-linear-actuators.248/

    But that is beside the point, as commercial SimTools 2 licensing applies to commercial rigs and the very simple and easily understood guidelines for the free DIY License make it perfectly clear a commercial rig like the Frex is ineligible: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    To qualify for a free license:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Eliottk

    Eliottk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, actually I have a problem with Pcars2 and my motion rig. It only makes a move to the right (traction loss) when I start the game after this movement nothing else happened.
    The strange thing is that all worked perfectly a week before and suddenly with a PC Crash it stopped working and only makes this one move.
    When I do the testing in the Game Engine all is fine and the rig is moving in all directions.
    Does anybody have an idea?? I already reinstalled the Plugin and re patched the game? Newest plugin is installed.

    Kind regards
    Eliottk
  11. gabby de buyst

    gabby de buyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    brussels
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Verify your local files with steam
  12. Eliottk

    Eliottk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    thanks for your answer but I'm sorry it didn't solve the problem, same issue as before.
    :(
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    first of all, se the local files for your plugins. just remove ALL from project cars 2, and install again. Verify your version of simtools ( should be the last one ). Just UNPATCH the game, and PATCH again. Try some old plugins first... and watch reaction motion.
  14. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi All. I just bought Project cars 2 and I have problems to get it going with the Rig.
    My plugin version is P.Cars 2.0.3.3. Is this correct version ?
    In the game manager

    i have this message upload_2020-6-9_22-3-15.png

    upload_2020-6-9_22-4-28.png - game patched but no movement
  15. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have installed PC2 on my E: drive. Could that be the issue?
    I do not have enough coins to download the new version ...
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Project Cars 2 requires some in-game settings to be made, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/

    2.0.3.3 is the latest version of the PC2 plugin.
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    this plugin is made for PC1 ( as show in your print ). for PC2, you needs to pick up correclty version.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your help. I will try to earn 250coins and get the right plugin. Once i have it i will prepare tutorial so people dont do my mistakes.
    Current instruction are indeed for project cars 1 and they are irrelevant for pc2.