1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Project cars 2 problem

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by paulopsx2, Sep 22, 2017.

  1. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    296Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm on 2.0, maybe my plugin os outdated
  2. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Do I have to repay for v2 (I have the word demo next to the close button) ? I hope it is a joke ?
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You never payed for SimTools V1. For V2 you either present your motion project and ask for a DIY key (see here how) or you buy a Pro license here.
  4. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Clearly complicated...I paid 95€ on this site to download all I want:

    Account Upgrade : Lifetime Premium access (drazic)€95,00 EUR1€95,00 EUR

    Sous-total :€95,00 EUR
    Total€95,00 EUR
    Paiement€95,00 EUR
    Le débit apparaîtra sur votre relevé de carte sous l'intitulé "PAYPAL *RENEHERMENA"
    Paiement envoyé à admin@x-simulator.de

    Now I must pay 50EUR again ?

    I have uninstalled 1.3 version and installed 2.1 and cannot add iRacing plugin for exemple...
    Could you confirm if I switch back to 1.3 version... I can re-install all my plugins, except pCars2 ?
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    As mentioned in my previous post: You show your motion project and ask for a DIY key for free (see here how).
  6. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Great... I have to do photos or what ?
    Now I cannot patch iRacing anymore with 1.3... I feel really flawed
  7. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    How to install iRacing again in 1.3 version, please ?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This forum lives from the active participation of its members.
    V2 solves also your issue with stopping the actuators btw.

    [​IMG]
    Have a look here (if I understand your question right).
  9. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I have old plugin but it seems it does not accept iracing path to patch it :( :(
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You need to select the path, where the file iRacingSim.exe is located.

    EDIT:
    I just see, that for the Steam version there is no such file.

    Here's a band-aid:
    Create a text document and rename it
    iRacingSim.exe. Then patch the game with the path, where you have this file (could be anywhere on your PC). You can delete the file afterwards.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017
  11. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @value1 it works... I have not the Steam version of iRacing and with a named file iRacingSim.exe, it was finally ok to patch !!!
    Dissapointed to have to pay for SimTools v2 as I already paid 95€ to be lifetime unlimited here.
    And as English is not my primary language, I find it very difficult to understand what to do to get a free license...
    • Like Like x 1
  12. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    AS YOU CAN SEE.. "all plugins are made for 2.1 now".... nothing more
  14. Coop

    Coop New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    I also get the message "movement of simulator only during playing game". It appears twice as soon as I start project cars 2.

    Does anyone know why this message appears & how to fix it?

    Thanks
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You can turn on and off movement during replay. It should only appear once though.
    However it runs in the background and you can leave it open with no harm.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  17. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes that's what I did but when I click the "send" button, nothing happens except an hourglass cursor for about 1 second and it stays on the form.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you fill in the Captcha?
  19. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    How dumb I am :/

    But it appears only when you are not connected here... strange :D
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2017
  20. kwak

    kwak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 184Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Avez-vous trouvé à exploiter des voitures de projet 2?