1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

problem 2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by sbdtoni, Oct 3, 2019.

  1. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello everyone, I have a problem and I have not just solved it, I have mounted the 2dof system in MODE2 with IBT2(changed the sketch in Arduino) and when I test with SMC3 with the potentiometers I can move the motors when I get to the orange line, but when I put it in motion mode they don't move, does anyone have any idea what it can be and that I have to change.
    thank you.
  2. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello, have you followed the corresponding steps to adjust the potentiometers and that the direction of rotation is correct? It would be helpful to attach photos of your configuration to be able to move forward with the problem
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have done the test described in the SMC3 tutorial by setting Kp, Ki, KdPWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 and clip and limit a255 I have connected the motors I have set Kp to 400 and I have slowly climbed PWMmax, but the motors do nothing, they just move If I move the potentiometers, I have 500K potentiometers on, can you think I am doing wrong? thank you
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The pots should be connected to the motor for SMC3 setup, is that the case?
  5. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ni i Made this circuit changing in the Arduino sketch mode1 to mode2 pots are installed like picture
    upload_2019-10-4_7-18-33.png
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    If at any time the engine exceeds the CLIP line, arduino will order to block the engines and must restart the board again, maybe this is the case?
  8. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Noorbeast, sorry , no the pots not are phisically put with the motors, thanks.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then please connect them.
  10. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have managed to make the motors move, but if I connect the potentiometers it breaks them since they rotate the motors strongly, attached video of how the motors rotate, if someone knows how to mount them so that it does not reduce this I would appreciate it very much, in Simtools I do not get that works, thank you very much
  11. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    We go in parts, we assume that you have 10K potentiometers, the potentiometers break them because the motor rotates in the opposite direction and does not find its position, you have to set KP to 0, once in 0 the value of kp slowly increases and the blue line should look for the green line, if not, reverse the polarity of the motor or potentiometer (never both) and try again

    Follow these steps to adjust the potentiometers

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
  12. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,936Coins
    Ratings:
    +347 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Too bad that your pots broke. But now that you need replacement pots anyway, you may want to buy those without an end-stop. Here is an FAQ link that may help you.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-choose-potentiometer.238/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi friends finally the motors works fine with smc3 but I can’t works with simtools, I read the official tutorial and I can’t if someone can explain how make to works I’ll be happy.
    Many thanks.
    Best regards
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your SimTools settings.
  15. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi thanks for your help enclose photos of my configurations

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try 500000 BitsPerSec in your Interface Settings.
  17. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast perfect works many thanks, but not works with LFS I open like administrator and not work I patch the game in the folder of C:/ LFS is in another folder that I need to install the patch?
    Many thanks
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you run a LFS race in first person mode before patching, as that generates some required files?

    If not then un-patch LFS, close SimTools, run a race, then re-patch LFS.
  19. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi many thanks, I made like you says....and works perfectly, many, many thanks, next step the mechanical...... kind regards
    • Winner Winner x 1