1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Works only on FULL VERSION of this game.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    so buy full game by steam and install it
    but not work
  5. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    use --telemetry in startup options
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This plugins is it compatible with SIMTOOLS 2?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, but the plugin only works with the full game, not the demo version of NL2.
  9. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    OK thank you Noorbeast, I have the complete game
  10. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    I tried NL2 today but movement didn’t match the scene. While it was going up/down, it swirled right left, so I guess pitch and sway mixed up? Or i did something wrong? I have P3 from DOF Reality. Anyone having that issue?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir boxes being checked orange or not determines which way a force/axis moves, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    There is a thread for DOF Reality settings for various games, but I don't think anyone has added NL2 yet: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ject-cars-2-can-anyone-share-me-theirs.11273/
  12. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I noticed that heave is most of the time equal to 1, which must certainly be the gravity.
    I believe values in Simtools are centered on 0, which means that there is a permanent heave force in action which makes the heave settings complicated in this game.

    Is there a possibility to change this value ? Add an offset on the centered value ?

    Thanks
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi ! Isnt necessary to change this value, because sim tools makes this changes on sliders, buttons or adjust levels on game manager. Just put one of this options in opposite ways you wantto change !
  14. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for the idea but I believe sliders does not affect the centered value, they only act on the effect itself.
    There is "adjust levels" in Game Manager ?
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, works on strength for each effect. Ps: dont work on all games. Only tested on fsx, asseto and NLS2
  16. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So it doesn't solve the issue... :(
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 31 / -1
    No there isn't. I asked for this during beta testing but the response was this should be handled by the motor controller since offsetting center in Simtools will cause more movement on one side than the other.

    Also gravity is technically always 1 so the plugin should be transforming the values as required for correct output.
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,464
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,429Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,749 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yep, it does 'Heave_MemHook = .G_Force_y - 1'
  19. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I just saw that I do not have the latest version of the plugin... :oops:
  20. Narendra Singh

    Narendra Singh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 1