1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. Giuseppe Romano

    Giuseppe Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all. Some months ago I've configured on a PC Roller Coaster (steam edition), updated at that release(I don't remember what it was), Simtools 1.3, and SMC3 motion system on a 3 DOF Platform. After some days of tuning all was perfect. Today I've resumed the machine, and I found that Roller Coaster was updated to the Ver. 2.5.3.0. And the motion platform doesn't works anymore. Only uncoordinated movements. Something was probably changed in the comunication to the plugin. Have you some experience with the new version? there is a solution? Thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Simtools 1.3 and associated plugins are no longer maintained, best to update to SimTools 2.
  3. Giuseppe Romano

    Giuseppe Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    Ok this is a thing to do, but I was asking if the new version 2.5.3.0 function with simtools 2 and the actual plugin or not...
    And another question, I've some motion platform with related PCs. I've to buy a simtools licence for each PC?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes the plugin is maintained for SimTools 2.

    Conditions apply but if your progress your DIY build to the testing phase and maintain your build thread then you would be eligible for a free DIY License, which can support a dual PC install if that is what you plan: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    Or you can purchase a Pro License if want extended functionality: https://simtools.us/license/
  5. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,555Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    The plugin 2.0.0.4 does not work for me with the game version 2.5.3.4

    Can you confirm it please?
  6. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Did you put TELEMETRY under steam in the boot properties
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,555Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. RickPlays

    RickPlays New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Schweiz
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    One quick question. Is there a way to get this plugin for free? I would like to test the plugin first and see how it works with NoLimits 2 before I start opening my build thread for a 3DOF motion platform.
    Thank you for your answers.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    @RickPlays
    Yes buddy, you can download as many as you want when you hit 250 coins.
    (Redeem them for a 1 week download package)

    They are easy to accumulate.
    Opening a build thread will help get you there quickly.
    yobuddy
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy has given the succinct summary, when you do have questions like this, or pertaining to your build, you will normally find the FAQs are a good starting point: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. sylveur

    sylveur New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    porcheville
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I wanted to know if gamevibe could work on him nollimits2. Because in this game play, there are no effects of heave. vibration he just has there the effects of movements, but no vibration due to the rails of the train. thanks. sorry my is french us translator
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins will need to be updated to include Game Vibe support, but once that is done Game Vibe will allow for some precise tuning of different transducer effects.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. sylveur

    sylveur New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    porcheville
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    tanks you.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does it work with the demo? I do not have any movement with this plugin and the demo ..
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,955Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,251 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The telemetry API of NoLimits only works with the full version.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. mimakez

    mimakez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Does not work with a demo version.
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok thanks
  19. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello guys,

    It is may not intended to be here, but did not find any information on the web.
    How can I start a ride, in a park, which has more coasters, without to walk there? It is so annoying to use walk when you are sitting on your simulator.
    Could not find any key for it. Start ride or anything...
    I may be stupid, but I have read trough the NL2's docu, still did not find any related info.
    Any info would be appreciated.

    Thx
  20. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The park: F1 RaceWay , "E" key just does not work...