1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    ROFL
    The time will come…
  2. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    is ok and perfect you are the best !
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you so much !!!! just the first track funktion is normal ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry can you explain a little more what you mean by your question, as something got lost in translation. What do you mean by " just the first track funktion is normal"?
  5. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i have changes the propretie of the game to "--telemetry and the motion don't work all the time one time is ok but just after restart he don't work and is not only on the first track the game engine and the manadger engine is running and game on but not info in tuning center !
    • Like Like x 1
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes it happens sometimes, just close and restart all the simtools programs. I have had that Issue but not everytime just sometimes
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @Romain Seignour
    What you are describing with No Limits is the problem that @value1 will be looking at, eventually. :sos
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i test to restart all
  9. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    exact when i restart simtool all the time is ok !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    all the time when i restart he have no problem but when i open the program and i test 2 or 3 test the motion seat not funktion
    i think don't know xhere is problem !
  11. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    sorry default professional FUNKTION ONE ! function is the good word !!! ^^
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @value1 have I told you how amazing and awesome you are , your the best plugin guy in the world !!! ................

    So when you gonna update the plugin :D

    Also when we go into a ride and your in walking mode the telemetry is coming from the nearest coaster so i'm walking but i'm getting thrown all over the place and wind blasting in my face :eek:. I just asked over at NL2 forums and Ole said "The telemetry server tells clients which view mode is active. A good client should make use of that info."

    Any chance you could have a look at that too :)

    Thanks oh mighty plugin lord :thumbs
    • Funny x 4
    • Useful x 2
    • Like x 1
    • Agree x 1
    • Informative x 1
    • Creative x 1
  13. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi, im tried this pluggin, and dont work me. I have the full version V2.2.0.3 and run with oculus rift DK2 (i dont know if this influences same or not) the telemetry without conecting SCN5 (in virtual axis) dont work.
    You run this pluggin with 2.2.0.3? Im read last post and I am not very clear.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Have you tried this:
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...ter-simulation-plugin.4777/page-11#post-85890
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...ter-simulation-plugin.4777/page-13#post-86891
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Lot of thanks value1 :cheers Now run, but i have to work on the profile
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  17. floripaoliver

    floripaoliver New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    What? Do I need to work?
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi guys,

    I am pretty new to this and try to make my Sim (SCN5s 2DOF) work with Steam Version of No Limits 2. Technically all is working, I tested with surge first which works awesome. I tried to add pitch and roll but now i have some trouble.

    First PITCH seem to jump only either from 0 to 100% or the opposite but never somehow in the middle. It is also not smooth moving for me but only jump full left or right (when I check in virtual axis)

    Similar problem with Roll where I cant get somehow a smooth movement out of this and only heavy jump from one to another side. Somehow I must still mess something up here.

    Would you guys mind letting me know your current axis assigment as example to work on for Axis1 and 2? (I have only 2) I would be happy about some basic % adjustment to work with and maybe understand why I cant get smooth Roll and Pitch out of it.

    Thanks in advance
  18. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have had NLS v1.8 installed and working OK for some time. I recently installed NLS2 64 bit, dowloaded the latest plugin 2.2.0.3 installed it and it overwrote the 1.8 plugin and stopped that version from working. I reinstalled the 1.8 plugin and that's back working OK. How do I get both plugins installed at the same time? They appear to have the same name although they have different sizes, jpegs etc. Tried putting a 2 at the end of the name on the latest one to make it different but that doesn't work!! Am I missing something Thomas??
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2015
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Must be a big job this @value1 , you must be getting close to creating the perfect plugin :D sooooooo do you know when you may have it ready ? :cheers
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    this time seems diferent,and maybe @value1 confront a big problem or IMO the issues come from NL2 last version.