1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    could anyone help me please?, i stuck on wiring and i cant continue until i know how to wire exactly, like pin (A1) to arduino number (number)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  4. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    100a dual channel h-bridge
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't know how that board works so you are going to need to dig into the spec sheet or ask the manufacturer, unless some member here recognizes it.
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, my potentiometer changed center when there is high movement because the attachment to the motor not that good, so any suggestion to attach it to the motor note that the lever size is 20mm so its hard to make a holder because the pot is too small to it, so any other suggestion to replace it with hall effect?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See the FAQs re various ways to attach pots or Hall sensors: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-connect-protect-a-potentiometer.13/
  8. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    78
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The tubing with jubilee clips isn't the most stable of solutions. You might want to look at flexible couplings used to connect motors to lead screws for cnc. They come in a range of sizes and you might find something that fits. Personally, I run my pots (encoders in my case) through gears. If I need to recenter all I do is pull off the gear on the pot, rotate it a little and put it back on. This gives reasonably fine adjustment.
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino