1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    could anyone help me please?, i stuck on wiring and i cant continue until i know how to wire exactly, like pin (A1) to arduino number (number)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  4. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    100a dual channel h-bridge
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't know how that board works so you are going to need to dig into the spec sheet or ask the manufacturer, unless some member here recognizes it.
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, my potentiometer changed center when there is high movement because the attachment to the motor not that good, so any suggestion to attach it to the motor note that the lever size is 20mm so its hard to make a holder because the pot is too small to it, so any other suggestion to replace it with hall effect?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See the FAQs re various ways to attach pots or Hall sensors: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-connect-protect-a-potentiometer.13/
  8. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    79
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The tubing with jubilee clips isn't the most stable of solutions. You might want to look at flexible couplings used to connect motors to lead screws for cnc. They come in a range of sizes and you might find something that fits. Personally, I run my pots (encoders in my case) through gears. If I need to recenter all I do is pull off the gear on the pot, rotate it a little and put it back on. This gives reasonably fine adjustment.
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, any idea for how to connect pot to the motor ? , my motors shaft is 20mm help with idea
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    79
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Arguably this is the hardest part of any build (IMO). Because most builds tend to be different from each other, folks use different motors, want their machines to move different amounts & the pots people use have different amounts of rotation etc, mounting the pots becomes a creative challenge. On my build I used cogs which I 3d printed, allowing me to mount the pots next to the motor shaft & kcontrol the amount of rotation I wanted. Others mount them inline with the shaft, creating a little stand off mount and having the rotation match the motor rotation.

    I guess what I'm saying is there is no right way of doing it but also, it's one thing that most people can't directly help you with. You need to look at your specific build, think of all the possible ways it could be done & all their inherent weaknesses & try & pick the most sensible solution that your able to make.

    Here's what I did......
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  13. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it is a solid shaft motor my approach listed in the FAQ section does work:


    @noorbeast :
    [​IMG] manually M8 tapped shaft
  15. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks so much bro
  16. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi, i used 2xibt-2 for each motor, right motor work great in smc3, but the left one keep moving and not acting to the pot, i replace the pot and used another arduino and ibt-2 but not fixed, what to do? i tried to connect the right motor wiring to left one to check if the problem from the motor but its work great but the issue not solved because its same in right motor
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So to be clear, the left motor works as expected if connected to the right hand ibt-2, does that include changing the right pot to the left side, or still using the left hand pot?
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    still using the left pot
    only changing wire without moving pot, but change A0 with A1 cable on arduino also
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,195
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,760 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case it is pretty safe to assume both pots work, both motors work, the right IBT2 works.

    If that is correct it seems to me you could easily check the Arduino works with each and if so the likely culprit is a ground issue or the left IBT2 is faulty.
  20. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i will try, thanks