1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i tried to capture it like what show in tunning center tutorial but its not helped, i capture the min and max but when game start its move more than the max
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    this is my setting for nolimit 2 , by outputing test its work good but when in game the motion move to far 21.png 2331.png 3131.png
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi, i have 2x 12v 300w motors, and when i use smc3 and set thePWMmax to less than 150 the motor not move , above 150 the motor working , the problem is if i set the PWMmax to above 150 the motion in game move so hard and so quick and so shake, and help can i do to make it work smoothly?, i tried to make the PWMmin to 10 and less but its move fast, i tried to make game manager to 50% but its reduce moving angle, what should i do? help
  7. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,416
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,246Coins
    Ratings:
    +321 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    try a bigger I setting
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Those values are way too low, to be safe set them to 100, which should be pretty tame, then tune from there.
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    sorry i didn't understand
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    if i change the value like 100 then 101 so the motor should move to check the position?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @absyfadhel1 ,

    here are some configuration steps that I would reconmend:

    1. Configure SMC3 correctly by following the steps in the tutorial.
    After this, the motors should follow the SMC3 input values (e. g. the sinus or rect curve etc.) as good as possible. Note that you need to do this configuration while sitting in your simulator.

    2. Configure the Axis settings in Game Engine. As @noorbeast already mentioned, the sum of all settings is far too high according to your screenshots.
    Example: Axis1 = 40 (sway) + 40 (surge) + 9 (heave) + 40 (roll) + 40 (pitch) = 169
    Reduce these values so that the sum is less than 100. The reason is simply that SinTools cannot apply more than 100% of movement. With your current settings, SimTools will probably reach the 100% rather often during a rollercoaster ride, which is one reason of the hard movements you have.

    3. I recommend to configure Anti Roll-over for Roll and Pitch in order to avoid that your seat snaps from one side to the other in a looping or cork screw. See here for details:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/anti-rollover.327/

    4. For further smoothening the movements, Game Engine provides a smoothing filter for all axis. See the Flt button on the right side of the acis input fields. I have also applied some smoothing in NL2. Just play with the filter until you feel comfortable.

    5. Reset the Tuning Center values and capture them again with different rollercoasters. Then keep the values unchanged at first.

    6. Now make some rides in NL2 and do some fine tuning for each axis, if needed.
    You can do this by modifying the axis settings as well as the Tuning Center values.

    One general tuning recommendation: You should tune only one axis at a time and have all other axis set to zero. Otherwise it is difficult for you to judge the movement.

    Hope this helps.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2021
  13. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You are amazing, thanks for all this advice you give alot of sulotion , thanks

    i tried the smooth flt and i try to use tunning center put after i save setting the motor not moving to the good positiin i want like when the rollercoster go down the motor move down litte bit
  14. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i use simtools 40% of like pitch so the motor move to the position i want correctly but when game strat the motor move more than the 40%,

    is there any video help how to tune roller custer with tunning center?, i look at the tunning center FAQ alot of time put not helped
  15. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Please make sure that you only have pitch enabled and all other DOF (roll, sway, surge, etc.) are set to zero in the Axis assignment.

    Then about the tuning center: I don't know about a video, but capturing the values is quite simple:
    You can find a step-by-step instruction here: https://www.xsimulator.net/tuning-centre/

    If the motor movements are still to big after the previous steps, you can increase the tuning center values: Press "Capture Max Min" without a rollercoaster running. Then enter a slightly larger pitch value, press "Save New Settings" and then "Stop Capture".
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    cool, i fixed this problem, but i have new problem :(

    left motor work great in smc3 , but right motor only go up!!, i replace all wires and used another arduino but not fixed
  17. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe you need to switch the + and - cables of this motor?
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi, could anyone help me how to wire arduino to 100a dual channel driver?
  19. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    to this board
    f.jpg

    I used 2x ibt-2 for one motor but its not giving good power, so i ordered this one for 2 motors, but I didn't found anyone make diagram for connection , and its work with smc3 or not?
  20. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    could aanyone tell me how to wire 100a driver to arduino like smc3 mode 1?