1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My Diy 2dof RC test then 2dof wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Krzysztof Dej, Jan 1, 2021.

  1. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will use Hbridge BTS7960B 43A
  2. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have some time today so I made pot holder prototype i will test it tomarrow and ewentualy make some corrections i made Thread m12 to m9x0. 75 that is on the pot

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It should be the new ground wire, have you tested the motor using it?

    Depending on the hardware being used the wiring is going to be something like this:

    [​IMG]
  4. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    I have something like that. The grounding wire is like slow speed and cover is isolated
    Maybe I have misunderstood and that ground wire no need to put outside the cover
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Pot holder is done and mounted. Now it's time to install software and testing @noorbeast any advice?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual, and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Create a Default Profile with basic Axis Allocation of 20%, you can refine it later, and make sure the axis are configured to move correctly, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Make sure everything works as expected in Output Testing: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/output-testing-default-profile-required.344/

    The see the tips here on how to refine the Default and then game profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  7. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today I try find some time to connect one motor to the rest of the stuff. Tommarow maybe I find some time to test it. I'm little bit exited and scarry what will happen :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok I need some help!!!
    I upload smc3 on arduino with mode2 code and turn on smc3 utility tool and try to test my motor. First-time there wasn't any signal, I try to change wire from pot and I see yellow line rise when rise pwmmax but motor no working. I put off pot from motor and try turn on manualy and then green line increase also but no motor signal. I think maybe motor controller?
    I attach some photos witch different pot connection this witch green line rises is when I work with it manually. I use smc3 witch administrator rights and i try test only one motor

    Attached Files:

  9. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I made it my problem was plastic ends of the wires maybe not fit to the connectors or wheen i have 3 cables i wrong connect itself by the connector now its working

    I include my diagrams from smc3. Have u any suggestion how modify the sygnał to get the most wanted working?

    Attached Files:

  10. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I see the pot sygnal is weak i think it's the problem of 10x360 turning. Dear community waht is the best choice for me waht pot I nned to buy?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I changing pot holder and pot to 180 degrees to have better response i have also question
    How to set movement range to 90 degrees and begin point??
    I want use those 3 holes to install to the rig

    Attached Files:

  13. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    New pot and pot holder

    Attached Files:

  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have a look through the SMC3 settings instructions: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Clip Input Used to create a band at either limit of the target range beyond which any values sent to the SMC3 are clipped. In addition to this clipping, if the motor feedback does move beyond this range (typically through inertia), the SMC3 will attempt to brake the motors hard by driving them in reverse until they are back out of this limit zone. The value can be anything from 0-255 (however can’t be less than the current limit setting). Reverse braking is applied in the band between the Clip Input and the Max Limit settings. Reverse braking can be disabled - refer to PWMrev.

    Max Limits Used to create a band at either limit of the feedback range beyond which if the motors move (typically through inertia) the SMC3 will automatically shutdown the drivers and keep them disabled until reset. This is essentially a safety mechanism if something goes wrong. The value can be between 0-255 (however can’t be greater than the current clip setting).

    Keep in mind that a lever use of torque is very inefficient once it is past about 38-40 degrees in either direction.
  15. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    And this is only start and ebd point set in game right? Or can I make range in simtools?

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok I have new diagram and pot is on the line for me. Can I adjust something else? For me is good I can adjust pwmax but when I be testing lfs. For now I will start another step - I will make some testing simtools profile and when it's done I put my motor temporary for belt tension and I will make another motor. Then I will start rebuild my rig and instal 2dof. I my case small 8 month son make many things more challenging but I'm not hurry. For me most complicated things is done and now I undestend it. I read smc3 forum (100 pages) 3 times and tnx to @noorbeast for patience

    Attached Files:

  18. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think I will be changing motors and buy some hall sensor becouse when I have smc3 all done and working and I launch sim tool something is wrong. My motor do some unpredictable moves i don't know why. When I do axis testing adn movin quite fast motor work properly but when I test slowly on left side motor start to shaking and movin left right. I don't know is it motor or pots or motor controller. I check wires today and try.
    Maybe someone have the same problem
  19. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  20. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF