1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yeah, my bad. A ton of work for sure! :)
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,453
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,549 / 10 / -0
    Honestly, I'm just glad you can tell buddy! lol :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    It seems that Simtools installs to C: drive no-matter if you tell it to install elsewhere. Just sayin... :)

    Sorry I didn't mean this to come across as sarcastic. Just that it wasnt a big deal. I mean even Nvidia dont let you install to a different drive.
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,453
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,549 / 10 / -0
    I just installed it on my games (E) drive no problem.
    upload_2019-7-8_11-6-8.png

    You simply select the path you want when you install it.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2019
  5. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +233 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Follow @yobuddy's steps outlined above to select the drive + path of your choice.
    SimTools is sitting happily on my D: drive within my other directory of Sim related apps & programs.
    Just sayin'... ;)
  6. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    How strange that I browsed to the drive and then watched as it installed to C instead. I'll uninstall it and try again.
  7. Hocky

    Hocky New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    I updated Simtools from 2.3.1 to 2.4 and got some strange behaviour.
    Running 3DOF (d-box style) with traction loss, Thanos AMC-MDBOX with PT-Actuators and updated the interface plugin and firmware to the latest version.
    I changed the interface from AMC 128... to just AMC and selected MDBOX as in the instructions I got.

    The strange thing is that with the exact the same settings I got alot less motion.
    The main gain was before 75 and now I need to max it out to 100 to get close to the same motion?!?
    I feel that the traction loss still moves as it should but not the "legs"?!?

    Is anyone else having the same problem?

    Thanks!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,980
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you need to tweak your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  9. Hocky

    Hocky New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    Change the motion profile so a 2.3.1 setting of main level of 75 need almost 100 on 2.4 is ok?
    I really dont know how to change the motion profile (to get larger movements) without adding alot to the DOFs and then going way over 100% in total. It was working fine before but I feel something strange is going on.
    Have done some work in the tuning center to but it will not wake up.

    Could it be something when changning interfaces?
    I could read something about AMC users needed to unselect the old before updating. I did that but could something be messed up there?

    I may unistall and do a fresh install of Simtools and AMC firmware and see if it works better.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,980
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    How to refine a motion profile is in the link provided, in particular take note how to capture Max/Min in the Tuning Center and refine from there.

    There is also a swathe of new tuning capabilities in the latest SimTools, but start with the basic.

    I have no idea re AMC settings.
  11. Hocky

    Hocky New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    Update, you where totally right regarding that is was just a tuning issue.
    I did remove and reinstall 2.4 togehther with the plugin, added some to the axis % values.
    Then I did a complete new tune. Then I get the main up to 98-100% (prior 75) then it works again!
    The motion is much better and in control that it hasnt been before, a lot less of the rig stepping and doing strange stuff.
    Really good but you has to get into to 98-100 range, if lower I loose all details and it gets to smooth n a lot less motion.

    I now get in the line with the rest and say that 2.4 is alot better and I like it alot!
    Great work with the new version and now I need to find the new tuning capabilities to :)
    • Winner Winner x 1