1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    241Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yeah, my bad. A ton of work for sure! :)
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Honestly, I'm just glad you can tell buddy! lol :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    It seems that Simtools installs to C: drive no-matter if you tell it to install elsewhere. Just sayin... :)

    Sorry I didn't mean this to come across as sarcastic. Just that it wasnt a big deal. I mean even Nvidia dont let you install to a different drive.
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I just installed it on my games (E) drive no problem.
    upload_2019-7-8_11-6-8.png

    You simply select the path you want when you install it.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2019
  5. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Follow @yobuddy's steps outlined above to select the drive + path of your choice.
    SimTools is sitting happily on my D: drive within my other directory of Sim related apps & programs.
    Just sayin'... ;)
  6. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    How strange that I browsed to the drive and then watched as it installed to C instead. I'll uninstall it and try again.
  7. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    I updated Simtools from 2.3.1 to 2.4 and got some strange behaviour.
    Running 3DOF (d-box style) with traction loss, Thanos AMC-MDBOX with PT-Actuators and updated the interface plugin and firmware to the latest version.
    I changed the interface from AMC 128... to just AMC and selected MDBOX as in the instructions I got.

    The strange thing is that with the exact the same settings I got alot less motion.
    The main gain was before 75 and now I need to max it out to 100 to get close to the same motion?!?
    I feel that the traction loss still moves as it should but not the "legs"?!?

    Is anyone else having the same problem?

    Thanks!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you need to tweak your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  9. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Change the motion profile so a 2.3.1 setting of main level of 75 need almost 100 on 2.4 is ok?
    I really dont know how to change the motion profile (to get larger movements) without adding alot to the DOFs and then going way over 100% in total. It was working fine before but I feel something strange is going on.
    Have done some work in the tuning center to but it will not wake up.

    Could it be something when changning interfaces?
    I could read something about AMC users needed to unselect the old before updating. I did that but could something be messed up there?

    I may unistall and do a fresh install of Simtools and AMC firmware and see if it works better.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    How to refine a motion profile is in the link provided, in particular take note how to capture Max/Min in the Tuning Center and refine from there.

    There is also a swathe of new tuning capabilities in the latest SimTools, but start with the basic.

    I have no idea re AMC settings.
  11. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Update, you where totally right regarding that is was just a tuning issue.
    I did remove and reinstall 2.4 togehther with the plugin, added some to the axis % values.
    Then I did a complete new tune. Then I get the main up to 98-100% (prior 75) then it works again!
    The motion is much better and in control that it hasnt been before, a lot less of the rig stepping and doing strange stuff.
    Really good but you has to get into to 98-100 range, if lower I loose all details and it gets to smooth n a lot less motion.

    I now get in the line with the rest and say that 2.4 is alot better and I like it alot!
    Great work with the new version and now I need to find the new tuning capabilities to :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,570Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,269 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys ...
    Congratulations @yobuddy on the latest Sim Tools V2.4 update ...
    It's been a while since my last visit to the forums ...

    I have a question If I may ask here after reading the v2.4 manual and understanding all the Awesome new stuff ...

    What to do If I want the " Shutdown & Centering" NOT to be at the center for all Axis ?
    Example:
    What if I have a 6 DOF platform where it is hard to get on/off it even if they are centered ?
    OR:
    Like my 3DOF Flatbed simulator where ONLY two DOF of the lateral Axis needs to be at their maximum to the left side for easy getting off/on ?
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Hi Speedy,
    We could have a axis centering target in the next version or something.
    I do agree that this would be a nice feature...
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @yobuddy
    Just wanted to know if you are aware of a little bug that prevent "Traction Loss" from working.
    If you look at the picture I attached, with this settings, it seems "Traction Loss" is not working when "Gain" is not set to 0.
    Solution to have "traction loss" working, is to set "Gain" at 0 but with the graphical interface it is not possible because when we disable "washout" or when we activate "traction loss", the "gain" value is forced to 1 and then grayed out.

    To fix the "traction loss", I have to manually force 0 to "gain" in the XML configuration file.

    Btw the screenshot attached is the one you attached to me in the other thread I was asking questions. So I know you can repro.
    upload_2019-8-30_9-23-48.png
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Traction loss does not have a Gain value, the Gain value is just for the Washout filter below.
    With the traction loss filter, you just adjust the Min Max numbers for the Traction loss input.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am fully aware of that.
    I can assure you that "traction loss" is not working at all for me if I do not edit the "gain" setting via the XML to 0.
    The moment I set it to zero, the magic happen.
    Smell like a buggy condition check somewhere in the code of the plugin.
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Thanks @Wagnard,
    I'll take a look and let you know what I find buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks to you for all the work in this, it's really appreciated. Also take your time looking at this, it's no emergency for me.
    Feel free to ask more information if needed.
    Take care too buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  19. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hola gente del foro les quiero contar un problema que estoy teniendo con el simtools 2.4 que seria la ultima vercion del programa el problema no lo hace siempre lo hace en los momentos cuando hay movimientos bruscos o movimientos fuertes .. en momentos de alta velocidad o en choques rapidos el programa se cierra solo como que no aguanta los movimientos rapidos.. el GAMEMANAGER sigue mandando los datos sin ningun problema el que se cierra es el GAMEENGINE me pasa con la mayoria de los juegos que soporta el programa y todos en el mismo momento de alta velocidad o choques fuertes..

    hello people of the forum I want to tell you a problem that I am having with the simtools 2.4 that would be the last version of the program the problem does not always do it in the moments when there are sudden movements or strong movements .. in moments of high speed or rapid shocks the program closes only as it does not support rapid movements .. GAMEMANAGER keeps sending the data without any problem that closes is the GAMEENGINE happens to me with most of the games that the program supports and all at the same time High speed or strong shocks ..
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What game does it happen in?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Excessive power spikes, momentary usb disconnects and poor shielding are all possible culprits.