1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 496Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    What screenshot?
    Is the menu cut off?
  2. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 496Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Attached Files:

  3. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 496Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I just reinstalled Windows. :)

    The result is the same. OTL...

    Even in version 2.4 ... Games that support UDP must change their country settings.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020
  4. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi.
    I am using this version of simtools and it works excellent. The only mistake it has is that every time the system restarts and the game engine is reloaded, the output type must be reset as "rotational" since it appears as "linear" even if the save option is used.

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    @Arielnac,
    Is it just Axis 3, or do all of them do that?
    I'm sure I can fix it buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Hi. It does it in all axes. In the photo select rotational manually. I have to do it every time I restart windows because the difference in the response is subtle but notorious
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    I'll get it sorted this weekend buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean you are experiencing disconnects in things like crashes?

    If so dropping the Main Level % to something like 97% may help.

    However, if you still get disconnects then it is likely usb interference and/or PSU related.

    You can use clip on ferrite magnets and good cable management to help with interference: https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?LH_...sacat=&_sadis=&_sop=12&_udhi=&_udlo=&_fosrp=1

    To test for PSU related issues temporarily try a car battery, as that will handle current spikes much better than PSUs.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So you only have a problem with Codemaster games, is that correct?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The patch path is different for Codemaster games, dependent on Windows being 32 or 64 bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good morning, sir,

    I'm getting a weird reaction from SimTools V2.4 Pro.


    When loading Game Manager and Game Engine at Windows 8.1 startup, Game Manager and Game Engine do not recognize the license and the 2 applications are in Demo version after 2 Pop-Up windows are displayed.


    I close Game Manager Demo and Game Engine Demo.

    Then I launch Game Manager then Game Engine by shortcuts present on my desktop.

    By doing so, I have again the recognized license and I have Game Manager Pro and Game Engine Pro.


    Note :

    Is it normal to have 2 SimTools directories?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools and C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    Previously I had SimTools V1.3 which was uninstalled to try SimTools V2 Demo

    Then after purchasing the license, I uninstalled SimTools V2 Demo before installing and registering SimTools V2.4.



    Texte original en Français

    Bonjour,

    J'ai une réaction bizarre de SimTools V2.4 Pro


    Lors du chargement de Game Manager et Game Engine au démarrage de de Windows 8.1, Game Manager et Game Engine ne reconnaisse pas la licence et les 2 applications sont en version Démo après l'affichage de 2 fenêtres Pop-Up.


    Je ferme Game Manager Démo et Game Engine Démo.

    Ensuite je lance Game Manager puis Game Engine par des raccourcis présent sur mon bureau.

    En procédant ainsi, j'ai à nouveau la licence reconnue et j'ai Game Manager Pro et Game Engine Pro


    Remarque :

    Est-ce normal d’avoir 2 répertoires SimTools ?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools et C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    Auparavant j’avais SimTools V1.3 qui a été désinstallé pour essayer SimTools V2 Démo

    Ensuite après l’achat de la licence, j’ai désinstallé SimTools V2 Démo avant d’installer et d’enregister SimTools V2.4
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Has SimTools been registered: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  13. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for taking an interest in my license recognition problem when running Windows 8.1 at startup.

    A) In order to deal with the simplest problem to check, can you tell me if it's normal to have 2 SimTools directories?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools and C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    I notice that in the 2 directories Game Manager and Game Enigine do not have the same size or the same version

    Product Version V2.4 for Game Manager and Game Engine in C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools
    ++Rep SimTools+Licence Non Reconnue en Auto.jpg

    Product version V2.31 for Game Manager and Game Engine in C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    ++Rep SimTools V2+Licence Non Reconnue en Auto.jpg

    B) ++Licence Non Reconnue en Auto.jpg
    If I launch Game Manager and then Game Engine through shortcuts on my desktop, SimTools recognizes my license and opens Game Manager Pro and Game Engine Pro.

    This means that the "Registration" has been done correctly.

    Game Manager and Game Engine desktop links are executed in "Administrator" mode



    Texte original en Français :

    Merci de s’intéresser à mon problème de reconnaissance de la licence lors de l’exécution au démarrage de Windows 8.1.

    A) Afin de traiter le problème le plus simple à vérifier, pouvez-vous me dire si c'est normal d’avoir 2 répertoires SimTools ?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools et C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    Je remarque que dans les 2 répertoires Game Manager et Game Enigine n’ont pas la même taille ni la même version

    Version de produit V2.4 pour Game Manager et Game Engine dans C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools


    Version de produit V2.31 pour Game Manager et Game Engine dans C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2


    B) Si je lance Game Manager puis Game Engine par des raccourcis présents sur mon bureau, SimTools reconnaît ma licence et ouvre Game Manager Pro et Game Engine Pro

    Cela signifie que la "Registration" a été correctement faite.

    Game Manager et Game Engine les liens du bureau sont exécutés en mode « Administrateur »
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2020
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you use the SimTools Registration tool and use the Check License button as directed?
  15. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Yes

    Verif Registration-SimTools.jpg
  16. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    In order to deal with the simplest problem to check, can you tell me if it's normal to have 2 SimTools directories?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools and C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    I notice that in the 2 directories Game Manager and Game Enigine do not have the same size or the same version

    Product Version V2.4 for Game Manager and Game Engine in C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools
    [​IMG]

    Product version V2.31 for Game Manager and Game Engine in C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    [​IMG]


    Texte original en Français :

    Afin de traiter le problème le plus simple à vérifier, pouvez-vous me dire si c'est normal d’avoir 2 répertoires SimTools ?

    C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools et C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2

    Je remarque que dans les 2 répertoires Game Manager et Game Enigine n’ont pas la même taille ni la même version

    Version de produit V2.4 pour Game Manager et Game Engine dans C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools


    Version de produit V2.31 pour Game Manager et Game Engine dans C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools V2
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,241 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you should not have multiple SimTools installs.

    Totally uninstall SimTools, taking the option to remove all files, then reinstall.
    • Like Like x 2
  18. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for this information,

    Historical:

    a) As before I installed and used SimTools V1.3 and at the same time a second SimTools V2 Demo version.

    b) After purchasing the license, I had uninstalled the SimTools Manager and SimTools Enigine program completely from Windows 8.1.

    c) After uninstalling Windows I had not checked by the explorer the total disappearance of SimTools on the hard disk of the PC (I don't know where to check the total disappearance of SimTools traces)

    d) Then I simply installed and registered SimTools 2.4


    My 6 Questions:

    Q1) Which SimTools configuration files can I save and replace after reinstallation and registration?

    Q1a) "C:\Users\Name\AppData\Local\SimTools" can be saved to replace the blank directory after "Uninstallation / Installation / Registration"?

    Q1b) Are there other files to backup that I haven't found?



    Q2) Can you take a screenshot and address them as text of all directories and files that should no longer be present after uninstalling Windows 8.1?


    Q3) After uninstalling Windows, if there are any files left, can I manually remove them or do you recommend a freeware program to do this task?


    Q4) After uninstalling Windows and reinstalling SimTools V2.4 then use the same key that I received after installation ?


    Q5) This SimTools registration key allows how many Uninstall / Install operations ?


    Q6) Is it normal to have 2 license files in "C: \ Users \ Name \ AppData \ Local\SimTools_Licence"?
    2 fichiers SimTools_License.jpg
    One file for Game Manager and the second for Game Engine?


    Texte Original en Français

    Merci de pour cette information,

    Historique:

    a) Comme auparavant j'ai installé et utilisé SimTools V1.3 et en même temps une seconde version SimTools V2 Démo

    b) Après l'achat de la licence , j'avais désinstallé totalement par Windows 8.1 le programme SimTools Manager et SimTools Enigine

    c) Après la désinstallation Windows je n'avais pas vérifié par l'explorateur la disparition totale de SimTools sur le disque dur du PC (je ne sais pas ou vérifier la disparition totalement des traces de SimTools)

    d) Ensuite j'avais simplement installé et Registrer SimTools 2.4


    Mes 6 Questions:

    Q1) Quels sont les fichiers de configurations SimTools que je puis-je sauvegarder et que je remplace après la réinstallation et la registration ?

    Q1a) "C:\Users\Name\AppData\Local\SimTools" peut-il être sauvegardé pour remplacer le répertoire vierge après " Désinstallation / Installation / Registration " ?

    Q1b) Y-a t-il d'autres fichiers à sauvegarder que je n'ai pas trouvé ?



    Q2) Pouvez- vous par copie d'écran et leur adresse en tant que texte de tous les répertoires et fichiers qui ne doivent plus être présent après la désinstallation Windows 8.1 ?


    Q3) Après la désinstallation Windows, s'il reste des puis-je les supprimer manuellement ou conseillez-vous un logiciel freeware pour effectuer cette tâche ?


    Q4) Après la désinstallation Windows et la réinstallation de SimTools V2.4 puis utiliser la même clé que j'ai reçue après l’installation ?


    Q5) Cette clé de registration SimTools permet combien de désinstallation / Installation ?


    Q6) Est-ce normal d'avoir dans "C:\Users\Name\AppData\Local \SimTools_Licence" 2 fichiers de licence ?
    Un fichier pour Game Manager et le second pour Game Engine ?
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2020
  19. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good morning, sir,

    I'll keep you informed of my progress and any questions I don't have answered.


    I did not uninstall SimTools V2.4 because I had no answers to questions Q4 and Q5

    My unsuccessful actions:

    1) I installed the latest . .NET Framework : https://www.microsoft.com/net/download

    2) I deleted the second directory C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools. It must have been from when I tried SimTools V2 Demo with LFS.

    3) Cleaning of Internet Explorer, Windows Explorer, System and Registry

    Observation after these 3 actions :

    Strange reaction of SimTools V2.4, sometimes I have Game Manager and Game Engine in PRO, sometimes one or the other in PRO, sometimes and most often when the internet is cut, I have both in DEMO.


    About my questions, I found in a closed post the answers to my first questions Q1, Q2 and Q3.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/page-29

    Excuse me, can I have answers to my questions Q4, Q5 and especially Q6.


    Texte en Français

    Bonjour,

    Je vous tiens au courant de mon avancement et des questions auxquels je n’ai pas de réponse


    Je n’ai pas désinstallé SimTools V2.4 car je n’avais pas de réponses aux questions Q4 et Q5

    Mes actions infructueuses :

    1) J’ai installez le dernier .NET Framework : https://www.microsoft.com/net/download

    2) J’ai effacé le second répertoire C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools. Il devait dater de l’essai de SimTools V2 Démo avec LFS

    3) Nettoyage de Internet Explorer, Explorateur Windows, Système et du Registre

    Constat après ces 3 actions :

    Réaction bizarre de SimTools V2.4, parfois j’ai bien Game Manager et Game Engine en PRO, parfois l’un ou l’autre en PRO, parfois et le plus souvent quand l’internet est coupé , j’ai les 2 en DEMO.


    A propos de mes questions, j’ai trouvé dans un post fermé les réponses à mes premières questions Q1, Q2en Q3

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/page-29

    Excusez moi, puis-je avoir des réponses à mes questions Q4, Q5 et surtout Q6
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2020
  20. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    Without answer to my questions 4, 5 and 6, I still haven't reinstalled SimTools 2.4.

    By using various software in free version to clean unwanted files and to clean the registry, I've reached for the moment a satisfactory functioning because Game Manager and Game Engine opens in PRO version with or without internet connection.

    I would nevertheless be interested in an answer to my questions 4, 5 and especially 6 (number of license files that must be present on the hard disk, at home, I have 2 license files, is this normal).
    2_Licenses présentes.jpg



    Texte original en Français

    Sans réponse à mes question 4, 5 et 6 , j’ai toujours pas réinstallé SimTools 2.4

    En utilisant divers logiciel en version free pour nettoyer les fichiers indésirable et pour nettoyer le registre, je suis arrivé pour l’instant à un fonctionnement satisfaisant car Game Manager et Game Engine s’ouvre en version PRO avec ou sans liaison internet.

    Je serais néanmoins intéressé par une réponse à mes questions 4, 5 et surtout la 6 (nombre de fichiers licence devant être présent sur le disque dur, chez moi, j’ai 2 fichiers licence, est-ce normal ?)