1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Motion sim with ropes?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by dope-walker, Feb 3, 2020.

  1. dope-walker

    dope-walker New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hello everybody,

    I have a 2dof motion sim.
    Now I have an Oculus rift so I want more.

    I have fully considered.
    if I stretch a rope in every corner and then operate it with winches, it should be possible if I could play with a climbing harness in the middle, etc.

    AND
    i could also connect my rig to it.

    Has anyone done this before? or knows where I can get more information about it?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +856 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. dope-walker

    dope-walker New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
  6. dope-walker

    dope-walker New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
  7. dododge

    dododge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    Also not really what you're looking for, but since I've got one I happen to know that the TruMotion SimRacer uses cables within its heave and sway/bank mechanisms (unfortunately it looks like their website and YouTube channel have shut down). The concept seems reasonable if you can mount everything sturdy enough and have enough weight on the cables to keep everything taut.
  8. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1