1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Motion platform "Catopult"

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by kalbasator, Jul 1, 2022.

  1. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all!
    I would like to introduce myself, my name is Victor. Was boring and I decided to design and build a mobile platform for myself. At the moment, I have built an almost completed frame of the platform. Temporarily used an office chair for fitting and general understanding.
    Below is some description and photos.

    Components:
    SMC3utils
    SimTools
    Arduino UNO *2pcs
    Hall sensors *4pcs
    Motor drivers (X bridges)
    Used 4 motors 300W 24V with gears 50:1 300W.
    Power supply 24V 2500W. mains supply 220V

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2022
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  4. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I assembled all the components of the platform the other day, I decided to check whether everything moves without distortions, etc. And on the front levers I noticed that they touch the reactive levers.
    Eh, I'll have to make the levers wider.

    I plan to mount the Hall sensors directly on the gearbox shaft, but have not yet decided how, I think through helical gears or through a belt drive.

    Or maybe restrict the lever movement programmatically?

    Attached Files:

    • R1.jpeg
      R1.jpeg
      File size:
      104.8 KB
      Views:
      69
    • R2.jpeg
      R2.jpeg
      File size:
      121.5 KB
      Views:
      71
    • R3.jpeg
      R3.jpeg
      File size:
      122.5 KB
      Views:
      71
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2022
  5. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Приступил к подключению электрических компонентов. Надеюсь, скоро будет первый запуск.:)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2022
  6. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hall sensors, power supply installed. It remains to connect all this and you can make the first start.
    I also received a DIY License SimTools v2 Edition. As soon as I launch everything, I will purchase the Pro version.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2022
  7. kerya5

    kerya5 and instead of the heart a fiery motor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Voronezh
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    - 917Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I'm very interested in your 100 amp H-bridges, how did they perform?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2022
  8. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    [QUOTE="I'm very interested in your 100 amp H-bridges, how did they perform?[/QUOTE]
    I haven’t run them yet, I just made a couple of inclusions and that’s it. But I heard from one participant that they are good, he is now assembling 6Dof with the same drivers
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2022
  9. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all!
    Does anyone use a usb hub when connecting two arduino to a computer? Which hubs are better to use - with separate power supply or directly from the motherboard?

    How then does Windows see the hub in the device manager? Are there any problems in assigning interfaces to Sim Tools?
  10. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello there. I use a usb hub (a 7 slot sub hub with no additional power) to connect all my arduino, etc. 1 for the motion, 1 for ambient light, stm32 for DIY wheel, and usb soundcard for DIY bass shaker.
    from my experience there is no problem, but to mitigate the risk from cut off connection, it's better to find a hub with separate power.

    in device manager, it's just as another port, just add more numbers. you can plug and unplug the usb of arduino that has simtools, to know which one is the right port
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,217Coins
    Ratings:
    +410 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I tried using diodes to protect the power supply, they got very hot !

    Just use the power supply to charge the battery
    Then take the wires from the powersupply to your motor driver
  12. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Following the diagram, I drew connections, added another capacitor, but I'm not sure which is right.
    If I supply + and - to the diode bridge from the power supply, then what will be on the AC contacts of the diode bridge?
    In theory, a diode bridge from a constant makes alternating current, something I'm completely confused :(:grin

    Perhaps I need to connect contacts to the AC from the power supply, and already output + and - to the driver as expected?

    Attached Files:

  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,217Coins
    Ratings:
    +410 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    A bridge rectifier converts AC to Dc

    Your power supply already has one inside

    What you need is 2 diodes

    One to protect the positive terminal from reverse voltage

    And one on the negative terminal to protect reverse voltage

    Are you sure you need diodes ? The power supply may be ok
  14. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you for your recommendations. I found a post where they used bridge diodes and this helped solve the problem of regenerative energy from motors https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...mms-and-arduinos-osw.6948/page-31#post-117116

    Therefore, I decided to do the same for myself, but from the information received I got confused about what to connect where:)
  15. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    So I think it will be right, now if someone else confirmed this:

    Attached Files:

    • Pr.jpg
      Pr.jpg
      File size:
      201.9 KB
      Views:
      38
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    In general, after the research, I found three options, two from @BlazinH and one from @Pino Pistolidas, all three work according to the authors.
    That's why I'm thinking about which one I'll use.
    The only confusing thing about the Pino Pistolidas example - is that using both AC terminals doubles the current.

    Attached Files:

  17. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    So, I figured out the diode bridge, but how to connect the resistors?
    I made a diagram, who can tell if it is correct for my case?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 27, 2022
  18. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello! I have some updates.
    Yesterday I started setting up motors via SMC3utility. I set up the pots (On all motors, the green line tends / moves towards the blue one, this is good :)).

    But there is a problem - when I move the cursor to the bottom "in manual mode", then motor 1 also moves down, but the second motor 2 moves up:confused:.

    I have an idea why this is so. I think I need to swap pins B1 and B2 on the bridge / motor driver that go to Arduino in pins 4 and ~ 5.
    I don't see any other options, because if I change + - on motors or on GND +5V pots, then the green line goes away from the blue line ...

    I also read somewhere on the forum that in the code you can infer, change the direction of the axis (make a reverse), but I can’t remember in which post it was.
    upload_2022-8-1_16-56-28.png
    Or maybe just move the pot to the other side of the motor?
    Although no, the motor then receives a command where to rotate and the pot simply monitors whether the shaft has reached the specified place.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2022
  19. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,217Coins
    Ratings:
    +410 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Its ok, it is working correctly
  20. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    And so, after six hours of manipulation with wires, my strength and mood began to leave me, nothing helped. Finally, I just moved the pot to the other side of the motor and everything worked as it should! I can’t say exactly what helped, but at the moment all the motors are moving where they should be and I am very happy about this!

    Next, according to the plan, set the optimal parameters in SMC for my motors, then set up the SimTools and only after that again disassemble everything, paint...
    • Like Like x 2
  21. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all! I synchronized all the motors and everything moves as expected. I also did output testing in SimTools and everything is moving as expected there too.

    Now that I'm convinced that everything is in order, I want to set the optimal parameters in SMS 3 Utilities for my motors...
    I have motors 300Watt 24V 12.5A, reducer 50:1, pots 360g, Chinese H bridges 100A

    @noorbeast is there any minimum recommendations for SMS 3 Utilities settings? Or is it customizable by experience? If I exceed the PWMmax parameters, can something burn out on me?