1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Install sim tools license on new pc

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Milani Fabio, Jan 21, 2020.

  1. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    683Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 2 / -0
    I assembled a new gaming pc.
    Now I have to reinstall all the software from 0 .... sim tools and plug in.
    How should I do to bring the license to the new pc.
    Where I find the files for copy and paste with the settings of sim tools ... axes etc. etc.
    Thanks in advance...
    Fabio
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    683Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 2 / -0
    Thanks so much Norbeast
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hi
    I bought a Gold Package today but dont get a key only a message that my account is upgradet.
    i will get a new pc in 2 or 3 days. If i received the key should i wait to activate the license?
  6. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    683Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 2 / -0

    In my opinion for 2 or 3 days you can also wait .... it depends on the desire you have to play ..... eheheh.

    As Noorbeast said, there is no problem, just enter the registration code in the new PC and it is ok .... it works immediately without problems.
    Ciao
  7. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    How long does the key need to arrive?
    i bought it on this site not on US site
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Find out more about the arrangement between SimTools (motion software) software and Xsimulator.net (community and community developed plugins) here, because they are two different things and the cost of SimTools is separate from gold membership or community activity coin access to plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/